Ipswich: Award-winning building trade apprentices

SJCC apprenticeship award winners for 2014, from left, back row, James Gibbs (Bloor Homes Eastern), Liam Stafford (Thorington Joinery), Dean Tolhurst (Universal Tradeforce), Thomas Thurston (FTSS UK), Paul Bromfield (self employed) and Michael Morris (Samuel David Construction); front row, Luke Abbott (Manning & Woods), Adam Pearce (Bradley Builders) and Bradley Latter (Taylor Wimpey). SJCC apprenticeship award winners for 2014, from left, back row, James Gibbs (Bloor Homes Eastern), Liam Stafford (Thorington Joinery), Dean Tolhurst (Universal Tradeforce), Thomas Thurston (FTSS UK), Paul Bromfield (self employed) and Michael Morris (Samuel David Construction); front row, Luke Abbott (Manning & Woods), Adam Pearce (Bradley Builders) and Bradley Latter (Taylor Wimpey).

Thursday, May 15, 2014
11:14 AM

Construction industry honours young talent

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Nearly 400 leading figures from the construction industry gathered at Trinity Park in Ipswich for the annual Suffolk Joint Consultative Commitee (SJCC) awards, which recognise excellence in design and craftsmanship.

The SJCC, which is this year celebrating its 60th anniversary, brings together together local members of professional construction bodies including the National Federation of Builders, the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA), the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, the Institution of Structural Engineers and the Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers.

Robert Norman, chairman of the SJCC and managing director of Robert Norman Construction, said: “The SJCC awards supper has become the premier construction industry event for Suffolk.

“Each year, the number of entries for our apprenticeship awards grows, and what is particularly pleasing in our diamond anniversary year, is that we have received nominations from all of the colleges in the county running construction-based courses, Lowestoft, Otley, Suffolk New and West Suffolk colleges − so many entries in fact that the shortlist totalled 30!”

Robert Norman added: “The SJCC supper not only gives the local construction industry an opportunity to network, but has enabled us to raise an impressive £3,000 for the Suffolk Accident Rescue Service (SARS).

“As an unsponsored, non-profit making trade forum, the SJCC has an important role to play, acting collaboratively on pan-industry and local issues and ensuring the collective opinions of our members are represented and lobbied to national organisations, professional bodies, as well as local and regional Government.”

John Norman, who retired as director for campus development at Suffolk New College in 2010, judges the RIBA Suffolk Craftsmanship Awards, a role he has played since 1993.

He said: “The SJCC awards supper presents the industry locally with an ideal opportunity to network and celebrate the best of Suffolk construction, both people and projects.

“Over the years, I have been immensely proud of excellent standards of skill and workmanship demonstrated by businesses and individuals in the county.”

SJCC Apprentice Awards

Level 2 Carpentry − Winner: Bradley Latter, Taylor Wimpey (attending Otley College).

Level 3 Carpentry − Joint winners: Thomas Thurston, FTSS UK (Otley College) and Liam Stafford, Thorington Joinery (Suffolk New College).

Level 2 Bricklaying − Winner: Michael Morris, Samuel David Construction (Otley College).

Level 3 Bricklaying − Winner: Adam Pearce, Bradley Builders (Otley College).

Level 2 Plastering − Winner: Dean Tolhurst, Universal Tradeforce (West Suffolk College).

Level 3 Plastering − Winner: Paul Bromfield, self-employed (Otley College).

Level 2 Painting & Decorating − Winner: James Gibbs, Bloor Homes Eastern (West Suffolk College).

Level 3 Painting & Decorating − Winner: Luke Abbott, Manning & Woods (West Suffolk College).

Colin Harvey Achievement Award, sponsored by Ipswich Interact, recognising up-and-coming managers who have come from a trade background − Winner: Gary Bareham, Gipping Construction.

John Palmer Cup, for the apprentice judged to be the best overall among the apprentice winners − Winner: Adam Pearce, this year’s Level 3 winner for bricklaying who also won the Level 2 bricklaying award last year.

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Ipswich Star visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Ipswich Star staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Ipswich Star account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

loading...
iwitness24 Your news is our news Facebook Like your local paper Twitter Join the conversation Ipswich Borough Council

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT