Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 2°C

Search

Leiston, Needham Market and Lowestoft are three of many local sides at home in FA Cup draw

PUBLISHED: 15:55 04 September 2017 | UPDATED: 16:20 04 September 2017

© Stephen Waller

There were home draws aplenty for Suffolk and north Essex clubs in the FA Cup Second Qualifying Round draw which took place this lunchtime.

Leiston were no doubt one of the happiest teams, having at last got a home draw – against Crowborough Athletic from East Sussex – after a plethora of FA Cup draws which took them on the road.

Needham Market, after their win at Clapton in the previous round, entertain Chesham, while the winners of AFC Sudbury and Mildenhall Town, who replay at Recreation Way on Tuesday night, are also at home – to Littlehampton Town or Chipstead.

Lowestoft will have Essex opposition in the form of Thurrock or Harlow.

Braintree and Chelmsford, both from Conference South are also at home.

Iron entertain Royston Town, while Chelmsford are at home to Ramsgate or Egham Town.

However, Heybridge have been draw away, to Met Police.

Following the weekend’s 116 ties in the first round qualifying, there are still 32 clubs hoping to progress with 16 replays scheduled this week.

For the teams already through following their results over the weekend, preparations can now begin for the next round which will take place across the weekend of Saturday 16 September.

There’s a prize fund payment to winning clubs in the second round qualifying of £4500, adding to the £3000 won by victorious clubs at the weekend.

1 Salford City v York City

2 Darlington v South Shields

3 Southport v Bradford (Park Avenue)

4 Ossett Town v Atherton Collieries

5 Newcastle Benfield v Ashton United

6 Warrington Town v Hyde United

7 Harrogate Town v Penistone Church

8 Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity

9 Handsworth Parramore v FC United Of Manchester

10 Albion Sports v Ashton Athletic

11 Shildon v Abbey Hey or Altrincham

12 Scarborough Athletic v Sunderland RCA or Liversedge

13 Blyth Spartans v Shaw Lane Association

14 Mossley or 1874 Northwich v North Ferriby United

15 Stockport County v Curzon Ashton

16 Stalybridge Celtic v Chorley

17 Lancaster City v Droylsden

18 Stafford Rangers v Tamworth

19 Boston United v Haughmond

20 Shepshed Dynamo v Nantwich Town

21 Deeping Rangers v Kidderminster Harriers

22 AFC Mansfield v Rushall Olympic

23 Kempston Rovers v Hereford

24 Stratford Town v Redditch United

25 AFC Telford United v Barwell

26 Nuneaton Town v King’s Lynn Town

27 Kettering Town v Kidsgrove Athletic

28 Basford United v Mickleover Sports

29 Alfreton Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds

30 Soham Town Rangers or Westfields v Leamington

31 Grantham Town v Alvechurch

32 Buxton v Chasetown

33 Stourbridge v St Ives Town

34 Dereham Town v Boston Town

35 Leiston v Crowborough Athletic

36 Concord Rangers v Haywards Heath Town or Tunbridge Wells

37 Braintree Town v Royston Town

38 AFC Sudbury or Mildenhall Town v Littlehampton Town or Chipstead

39 North Leigh or Biggleswade Town v East Thurrock United

40 St Albans City v Cambridge City

41 Horsham v Herne Bay

42 Hemel Hempstead Town v Hendon or Wingate & Finchley

43 Lowestoft Town v Thurrock or Harlow Town

44 Metropolitan Police v Heybridge Swifts

45 Chelmsford City v Ramsgate or Egham Town

46 Ware v Leatherhead

47 Kings Langley v Margate

48 Thamesmead Town v Billericary Town

49 Baldock Town v Aylesbury United

50 Hertford Town or Grays Athletic v AFC Hornchurch

51 Glebe v Phoenix Sports

52 FC Romania v Maldon & Tiptree or Hayes & Yeading United

53 Kingstonian v Brackley Town

54 Eastbourne Borough v Carshalton Athletic

55 Folkestone Invicta v Tooting & Mitcham United

56 Cheshunt v Dorking Wanderers

57 Wealdstone v Faversham Town

58 Colney Heath v Burgess Hill Town

59 Welling United v Haringey Borough or Hitchin Town

60 Dartford v Barking

61 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Potters Bar Town

62 Whitehawk v Oxford City

63 Marlow v Ashford Town (Middx)

64 Needham Market v Chesham United

65 Slough Town v Dulwich Hamlet

66 Hanwell Town v Enfield Town

67 Havant & Waterlooville v Merthyr Town

68 Bodmin Town v Bideford

69 Bridport v Cadbury Heath

70 Gosport Borough v Swindon Supermarine

71 Bognor Regis Town v Weston Super Mare

72 Cinderford Town v Basingstoke Town or Hartley Wintney

73 Tavistock or Taunton Town v Frome Town

74 Weymouth v Chippenham Town

75 Banbury United v Thatcham Town

76 Bath City v Knaphill

77 Truro City v AFC Portchester

78 Salisbury v Poole Town

79 Paulton Rovers v Kidlington

80 Gloucester City v Hungerford Town

Hull boss Leonid Slutsky is expecting Ipswich Town to provide his side with a ‘direct’ examination when they clash at the KC Stadium.

Ipswich Town defender Jordan Spence on a number of issues heading into the Blues’ Championship visit to Hull.

Chief football writer Stuart Watson and Ipswich Town reporter Andy Warren discuss all the goings on at Portman Road ahead of the weekend trip to Hull.

Ipswich Town boss Mick McCarthy believes his team have the character and quality to deal with the major acid test ahead.

Hollywood star Idris Elba has got Ipswich Town fans talking after he was pictured holding a pair of teddybears featuring the club badge.

Jordan Spence is happy to use his versatility to help Ipswich Town wherever he is needed.

Ipswich Town return to Championship action with a game at Hull City tomorrow. STUART WATSON previews the match.

Ipswich Town manager Mick McCarthy has confirmed he will definitely be recalling League One goal machine Kieffer Moore from his loan spell at Rotherham in the new year – but has not ruled out selling him for ‘bonkers’ money.

Ipswich Town have be dealt another midfield injury blow with the news Tom Adeyemi is set to miss at least the next four games due to a hamstring problem.

Following the international break, Ipswich Town return to Championship action with a match at Hull City this Saturday.

Most read

Show Job Lists

Topic pages

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
MyDate24 MyPhotos24