Hugely successful performance by Team Ipswich

Tuesday, October 23, 2012
11:14 AM

AFTER a hugely successful National Championships in Sheffield, Teamipswich Swimming made the best possible start to the new season with an outstanding performance against one of the country’s best swimming teams at the first round of the Arena League London.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

With many of the Suffolk based clubs swimmers racing for the first time since July, Teamipswich Swimming settled for second place behind the London Borough of Ealing by 269 to 323 points.

The Crown Pools-based club recorded 12 first place finishes with nine second place and four third places.

The meet started with the 200m IM and Louis Seller scooped second place with a time of 2.11.41.

The first block of team relays saw the girls’ 13/under age group medley team, featuring Cara Hetherington, Lucy Oxbrow, Rebecca Sherwin and Georgina Fulcher, record the first win for the team.

The girls’ 15/under freestyle team of Emily Dowding, Alice Sherwin, Chloe Calver and Dolly Trigg secured third, while the boys’ 15/under free team of Regan Lloyd, Philip Dowding-Young, Jake Tyson and Jozef Ochwat took second place as did the men’s medley team of Elliot Cook, Aaron Lynch, Jack Hollis and Ryan Tomkins.

Amie Philpot enjoyed a win in the 11/under 50m backstroke, in 34.56, while Euan Harris was second in the boys’ 11/under backstroke with a time of 35.98.

Lucy Oxbrow raced to a win in the 13/under 100m breaststroke in a time of 1.22.34, while Alaina Scifo was also successful, in the 15/under 100m backstroke in a time of 1.05.59.

Regan Lloyd secured victory in the boys’ 15/under 100m backstroke, with a time of 1.00.01, while Amie Philpot notched up her second win of the night with a time of 34.70 in the 11/under 50m butterfly.

Cara Hetherington secured yet another victory with a win in the 13/under 100m backstroke, in a time of 1.05.57, with team mate Regan Lloyd picking up his second win of the night in the 15/under 100m butterfly in a time of 1.00.36.

Kilian Korth had to settle for second in the men’s open 100m backstroke with a time of 59.40 while Dominic Scifo added another win in the boys 13/under 100m butterfly in a time of 1.06.49.

Philip Dowding-Young won on the touch in a time of 56.16 in the boys’ 15/under 100m freestyle while Aaron Lynch was second in the men’s open 100m breaststroke in a time of 1.06.75.

Jake Tyson secured a second place finish in the boys 15/under 100m breaststroke with a time of 1.10.31 while Ryan Tomkins just missed out on the win in the men’s open 100m freestyle in 53.20.

The girls’ 11/under medley team of India Foster, Toni Kerr, Amie Philpot and Melissa Abbott finished in third place while the girls’ 13/under freestyle team, featuring Cara Hetherington, Rebecca Sherwin, Lucy Oxbrow and Nancy Doubledee, secured another win for Teamipswich Swimming.

The boys’ 13/under freestyle team of Dominic Scifo, Harry Eade, Alex Walmsley and Hayden Catchpole finished third while the boys’ 15/under medley team of Jack Andrew, Jake Tyson, Regan Lloyd and Philip Dowding-Young romped to the win.

The last race of the night was the men’s 6 x 50m freestyle relay with Aaron Lynch, Ryan Tomkins, Regan Lloyd, Robert Aland, Elliot Cook and Jack Hollis finishing in second place.

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

loading...
iwitness24 Your news is our news Facebook Like your local paper Twitter Join the conversation Ipswich Borough Council

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT