Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 2°C

min temp: 0°C

Search

Rugby news

Yesterday, 13:45

London 3 East

West Norfolk 28

Stowmarket 32

Stow returned to the top of the table after this classic game of two halves as the visitors dominated the scoring in the first half before West Norfolk fought back in the second, writes Martin Barnard.

Eastern Counties One

Colchester Thirds 14

Ipswich YM 20

On a bright but raw winter’s afternoon the YM back division that took to the field against Colchester bore little resemblance to the formation that had represented the club for most of the season so far, so injury-ravaged are the YM at present.

London 2 North

Harlow 22

Ipswich 17

Following a three-match unbeaten run in November, sixth-placed Ipswich Rugby Club came unstuck against Harlow, the side just above them, on a freezing cold day in Essex, writes John Kornjaca.

London 3 East

Woodbridge 3

Southwold 21

A week after losing to Woodbridge in a cup classic, high-flying Southwold returned for a league battle with eight new faces and revenge on their minds, writes Simon Ballard.

Women’s National Championship East 1

Woodbridge Amazons 5

Bury Foxes 22

This all Suffolk league fixture pitted a young up-and-coming Bury side with this season’s established and promising contenders, the Woodbridge Amazons.

Suffolk Chadacre Cup First Round

Woodbridge Warriors 42

Southwold 32

Top of the league Southwold faced mid-table Woodbridge in a cup clash for bragging rights, writes Simon Ballard.

London 3 East

Stowmarket 30

West Norfolk 14

Stowmarket returned to winning ways against the visitors from Kings Lynn.

London 3 East

Crusaders RFC 19

Woodbridge Warriors 25

Crusaders attacked from the off through No8 Robert Dye but were stopped by a couple of penalties which gave Woodbridge an opportunity to launch No8 Aldis Salavejs off wide, though wing Simon Ward was stopped by some strong defence, writes Simon Ballard.

Australia rugby coach Michael Cheika has escaped any punishment from the Autumn International Disciplinary body following his ‘reactions’ during the 30-6 defeat by England last weekend.

Women’s National Championships East 1

Chelmsford Bluebirds 0

Woodbridge Amazons 22

The Amazons returned to winning ways at an inhospitable Chelmsford on Sunday. Biting wind and a sloping pitch meant the Suffolk ladies had to fight for every score, writes Ian Girling.

Eastern Counties London 3

Stowmarket 48 Newmarket 10

Stowmarket maintained pressure on leaders Southwold at the top of the table with a well-deserved victory against struggling Newmarket.

London 2 North East

Cantabrigians 8 Ipswich 12

Ipswich managed their first away win of the season in what was a rather dour affair at Cambridge-based Cantabs.

London 3 Eastern Counties League

Woodbridge Warriors 43 v Wymondham 12

Woodbridge Warriors beat Wymondham 43-12 to finally record their first home of the season.

Ipswich YM Rugby Club head coach Clive Bell has told his players to stay humble and self-motivated following a sensational start to the season.

Women’s National Championships East 1

Woodbridge Amazons 14 Harwich Owls Ladies 24

Woodbridge Amazons were replaced at the summit of the Women’s National Championship East One Division table after coming up just short in a thrilling home clash with Harwich Owls Ladies on Sunday.

Eastern Counties One

Ipswich YM 53

Ipswich Magpies 28

Winning this local derby, played intensely despite the strong, swirling wind, confirmed YM as the table-topping side at the half-way point of the season.

London 3 Eastern Counties

Woodbridge Warriors 20

Wisbech 20

Early skirmishes went in Wisbech’s favour, Woodbridge gave away too many penalties and were losing at the set piece, writes Simon Ballard.

London 3 Eastern Counties

Stowmarket 23

Southwold 17

The eagerly-awaited clash between the last two undefeated sides in the division fully lived up to the pre-match hype, and was one of the best games seen at Chilton Fields for several seasons.

Canterbury 21 Bury St Edmunds 29

The 31st annual St Joseph’s College Rugby Festival saw Brighton College capture the De La Salle Trophy at the weekend, writes Angus Savage.

London 2

Ipswich 27

Old Cooperians 20

Ipswich mounted a fantastic fightback from 15 points down with just 20 minutes left with three cracking late tries and a penalty securing a welcome win.

Eastern Counties One

Hadleigh 21

Ipswich YM 33

The small crowd watching this top-of-the-table clash was treated to a fierce, competitive game, with eight tries in all and both sides willing to attack and throw the ball around, despite the blustery conditions.

London 3 Eastern Counties

Norwich Crusaders 17

Stowmarket 22

A much-changed Stowmarket side travelled to Norwich Crusaders expecting a hard match and were not disappointed, writes Martin Barnard.

London 3 Eastern Counties

Newmarket 0

Woodbridge Warriors 44

Eighth-placed Woodbridge had not beaten their hosts in Newmarket for four years, writes Simon Ballard.

One of the country’s top schools rugby festivals takes place in Suffolk this weekend.

More than 1,200 young players took to the field for the ninth Woodbridge Rugby Club under 7-12 Festival.

Senior Vase

Hitchin 22

Stowmarket 34

This week saw a break from league rugby and a first-ever meeting between Stowmarket and Hitchin in the first round of the Senior Vase.

Eastern Counties One

Ipswich YM 39

Colchester III 8

An injury-hit YM cemented their table-top position with a hard-fought victory over a surprisingly strong Colchester side.

Women’s National Championships East 1

Southwold Swallows 0

Woodbridge Amazons 40

The bragging rights in Suffolk returned south to Woodbridge on Sunday as the Amazons blew away the Swallows of Southwold, writes Ian Girling.

Most read

Show Job Lists

Topic pages

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter
MyDate24 MyPhotos24