Candidates fighting for Euro-seats

FOURTEEN political parties and one independent candidate are fighting for seats in the European Parliament in next month's elections to represent the East of England.

FOURTEEN political parties and one independent candidate are fighting for seats in the European Parliament in next month's elections to represent the East of England.

Most of the parties have a full slate of seven candidates for the list system of proportional representation used for elections to Brussels.

Although electors have just one vote which they will mark against the party or independent of their choice, the total votes are divided on a proportional basis until seven candidates have been elected.

At the last Euro-elections in 2004, voters in the East of England - which includes Suffolk, Norfolk, Essex, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, and elected three Tories, two UKIP MEPs, and one each from Labour and the Lib Dems.

Polling day is June 4 and the results will be declared on June 7.

Full list of nominated candidates:

Most Read

Animals Count: 1 Jasmijn De Boo, 2 Alexander Bourke, 3 Richard Deboo.

British National Party (BNP) Protecting British Jobs: 1 Eddy Butler, 2 Emma Colgate, 3 Stephen McCole, 4 David Fleming, 5 David Lucas, 6 Mark Fuller, 7 Seamus Dunne.

Christian Party Proclaiming Christ's Lordship: 1 Jeremy Tyrell, 2 Kim Christofi, 3 John Jackson, 4 Grace Oghenegare, 5 Albert Usikaro, 6 Douglas Suckling, 7 Sally Craig

Conservative Party: 1 Geoffrey Van Orden, 2 Robert Sturdy, 3 Victoria Ford, 4 John Flack, 5 Jonathan Morgan, 6 Claire Strong, 7 Clare Whelan

English Democrats Party Putting England First!: 1 Robin Tilbrook, 2 Charles Vickers, 3 John Cooper, 4 Raymond Brown, 5 Adrian Key, 6 Nicholas Capp, 7 Patrick Harris

Jury Team: 1 Andrew Armes, 2 Ian Tyes, 3 Stephen Garton, 4 Jules Sherrington, 5 Andrew Parker, 6 Michael Yates

Liberal Democrats: 1 Andrew Duff, 2 Linda Jack, 3 Ian Mack, 4 Peter Welch, 5 Earnshaw Palmer, 6 Andrew Houseley, 7 Qurban Hussain

No2EU Yes to Democracy: 1 Brian Denny, 2 Frank Jepson, 3 Stephen Glennon, 4 Philip Katz, 5 Eleanor Donne, 6 Peter Relph, 7 Ronald Rodwell

Pro Democracy Libertas.EU: 1 Andrew Jamieson, 2 Peter Mason, 3 John Dowdale, 4 Carlo de Chair, 5 Henry Burton, 6 John Harmer, 7 Peter Robbins

Socialist Labour Party Leader Arthur Scargill: 1 James Dry, 2 Patricia Bowen, 3 Paul Hardman, 4 Martha Page-Harries, 5 Jacob Bowen, 6 Miriam Scale, 7 Andrew Jordan

Green Party: 1 Rupert Read, 2 Peter Lynn, 3 James Abbott, 4 Marc Scheimann, 5 Angela Thomson, 6 Andrew Stringer, 7 Amelia Drayson

Labour Party: 1 Richard Howitt, 2 Elizabeth Kelly, 3 Nigel Gardner, 4 Sharma Batson, 5 James Valentine, 6 Katie Curtis, 7 Christopher Ostrowski

United Kingdom First: 1 Robin Page, 2 Peter Cole, 3 Charles Lawson, 4 Leslie West, 5 Arthur Baynes

United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP): 1 David Campbell Bannerman, 2 John Agnew, 3 Andrew Smith, 4 Stuart Gulleford, 5 Amy O'Boyle, 6 Michael McGough, 7 Michael Baker

Independent: Peter Rigby