Ipswich Borough Council candidates announced ahead of local elections on May 7

Grafton House, the home of Ipswich Borough Council in Russell Road

Grafton House, the home of Ipswich Borough Council in Russell Road - Credit: Archant

The candidates contesting the seats up for graps in the Ipswich Borough Council elections on May 7, 2015 are listed below.

Alexandra: Jane Riley(Lab), Jose Esteves(C), Ken Toye (LD), Barry Broom (G)

Bixley: Paul Anderson(Lab), Richard Pope (C), Martin Hore (LD), Pippa Gordon (UKIP), James White (G).

Bridge: Phil Smart (Lab*), Katherine Parkinson (C), Ben Harvey (LD), Alan Boswell (UKIP), Eric Nelson (G).

Castle Hill: Annabel Mednick (Lab), David Goldsmith (C)*, Oliver Holmes (LD), Wilfred Arasaratnam (UKIP), Liz Smith (G).


You may also want to watch:


Gainsborough: Martin Cook (Lab*), Carol Debman (C), John Beard (UKIP), Ben Magrath (G).

Gipping: Peter Gardiner(Lab*), Kevin Algar(C), Stuart McHardy (LD), Tony Gould (UKIP), Shaun McDonald (G).

Most Read

Holywells: Howard Needham(Lab), Liz Harsant (C*), Tim Lockington (LD), Mark Dobrazanski (UKIP), Thomas Wilmot (G).

Priory Heath: Bill Knowles(Lab*), Andy Shannon (C), Matthew Baker (LD), Michael Chelk (UKIP), Andrew Iredale (G).

Rushmere: Tracy Grant(Lab*), Stephen Ion(C), Nick Jacob (LD), Rick Kerry (UKIP), Maxwell Phillips (G).

St Johns (two seats): Shelly Darwin(Lab), Neil Macdonald(Lab*), Mark Felix-Thomas(C), Kingsley Garrett(C), Robin Whitmore (LD), Jo Grant (UKIP), Ned Harrison (G).

St Margaret’s: Steven Reynolds (Lab), Lee Reynolds(C), Cathy French (LD), Kirsty Wilmot (G).

Sprites(two seats): Roger Fern (Lab*), Colin Smart(Lab), Michael Bailey(C), Bob Hall (C), Richard Dighton (LD), Alan Cotterell (UKIP), Maria Harrison (G).

Stoke Park: Barry Studd(Lab*), Robin Hyde Chambers(C), Colin Boyd (LD), Sally Broom (G)

Westgate: Julian Gibbs(Lab*), Steve Flood(C), Malcolm Mitchell (LD), Mark Schueler (UKIP), John Mann (G), Anna Matthews (Suffolk Together).

Whitehouse: Martin Goonan(Lab*), David Heffer (C), Moira Kleissner (LD), Eric Pearl (UKIP), Kate Struthers (G).

Whitton: Stephen Connelly(Lab*), Erion Xhaferaj (C), Julie Fletcher (LD).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter