Search

Ipswich Borough Council candidates announced ahead of local elections on May 7

PUBLISHED: 19:55 10 April 2015 | UPDATED: 19:55 10 April 2015

Grafton House, the home of Ipswich Borough Council  in Russell Road

Grafton House, the home of Ipswich Borough Council in Russell Road

Archant

The candidates contesting the seats up for graps in the Ipswich Borough Council elections on May 7, 2015 are listed below.

Alexandra: Jane Riley(Lab), Jose Esteves(C), Ken Toye (LD), Barry Broom (G)

Bixley: Paul Anderson(Lab), Richard Pope (C), Martin Hore (LD), Pippa Gordon (UKIP), James White (G).

Bridge: Phil Smart (Lab*), Katherine Parkinson (C), Ben Harvey (LD), Alan Boswell (UKIP), Eric Nelson (G).

Castle Hill: Annabel Mednick (Lab), David Goldsmith (C)*, Oliver Holmes (LD), Wilfred Arasaratnam (UKIP), Liz Smith (G).

Gainsborough: Martin Cook (Lab*), Carol Debman (C), John Beard (UKIP), Ben Magrath (G).

Gipping: Peter Gardiner(Lab*), Kevin Algar(C), Stuart McHardy (LD), Tony Gould (UKIP), Shaun McDonald (G).

Holywells: Howard Needham(Lab), Liz Harsant (C*), Tim Lockington (LD), Mark Dobrazanski (UKIP), Thomas Wilmot (G).

Priory Heath: Bill Knowles(Lab*), Andy Shannon (C), Matthew Baker (LD), Michael Chelk (UKIP), Andrew Iredale (G).

Rushmere: Tracy Grant(Lab*), Stephen Ion(C), Nick Jacob (LD), Rick Kerry (UKIP), Maxwell Phillips (G).

St Johns (two seats): Shelly Darwin(Lab), Neil Macdonald(Lab*), Mark Felix-Thomas(C), Kingsley Garrett(C), Robin Whitmore (LD), Jo Grant (UKIP), Ned Harrison (G).

St Margaret’s: Steven Reynolds (Lab), Lee Reynolds(C), Cathy French (LD), Kirsty Wilmot (G).

Sprites(two seats): Roger Fern (Lab*), Colin Smart(Lab), Michael Bailey(C), Bob Hall (C), Richard Dighton (LD), Alan Cotterell (UKIP), Maria Harrison (G).

Stoke Park: Barry Studd(Lab*), Robin Hyde Chambers(C), Colin Boyd (LD), Sally Broom (G)

Westgate: Julian Gibbs(Lab*), Steve Flood(C), Malcolm Mitchell (LD), Mark Schueler (UKIP), John Mann (G), Anna Matthews (Suffolk Together).

Whitehouse: Martin Goonan(Lab*), David Heffer (C), Moira Kleissner (LD), Eric Pearl (UKIP), Kate Struthers (G).

Whitton: Stephen Connelly(Lab*), Erion Xhaferaj (C), Julie Fletcher (LD).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists