There’s been plenty to enjoy during this year’s Ipswich Arts Festival, with plenty more to come over the next 10 days.
Another weekend in Ipswich, another great weekend of music. More than 50,000 people will pack into Christchurch Park for tomorrow’s Ipswich Music Day – and it’s all free.
The Ipswich Borough Council event, a staple of the Ip-Art Festival, runs from noon to 8pm and is chance to see old favourites and perhaps future stars with Framlingham’s Ed Sheeran’s breakthrough coming soon after appearing there four years ago.
For more on each act, including video and audio, visit the Ip-Art website
Suffolk New College Stage
Noon: Ralph Taylor (acoustic originals and covers).
12.30pm: Holly Johnston (contemporary folk originals).
1pm: Sink or Swim (alternative rock band).
1.30pm: Oculus (symphonic rock originals).
2.30pm: College Bands.
4.15pm: Omnislash (punch rock).
4.45pm: Suffolk Soul Singers (soul and gospel).
5pm: Miss Murder (rock).
6pm: The 4130s (punk).
7pm: Cherry Bomb (rock covers).
Town 102 FM Stage
Noon: Snippet (indie).
1pm: Poesi (alternative rock).
2pm: Loveless (rock).
3pm: Soul’d Out (1970s-1980s dancefloor disco, soul, funk and Motown).
3.45pm: Suffolk Soul Singers (soul and gospel)
4pm: Daisy Victoria (indie)
5pm: Denial Twist (garage rock)
6pm: Stalker (rock),
7pm: Crossover (rock, pop and soul covers).
BBC Radio Suffolk Stage
Noon: Alex Stockley (original singer-songwriter)
1pm: Mercury Skies (indie)
1.45pm: Suffolk Soul Singers (soul and gospel)
2pm: Albion Mills (pop-rock)
3pm: Soul Kitchen (soul covers), also playing Soul by the Sea outside Aldeburgh’s White Lion Hotel on July 5
4pm: Ashton Jones and the Inner Heart Band (funk, soul and Motown).
5pm: Ska’d4Life (ska and two-tone).
6pm: Bouncing Off Concrete (rock).
Ed Sheeran Stage sponsored by Suffolk One
Noon: Rhys Butterworth Bowman (acoustic originals)
12.30pm: Zoe and The Pulse (rock and roll covers).
1.30pm: Cathedrals and Cars (indie).
2.15pm: Suffolk Soul Singers (soul and gospel)
2.30pm: Sleepless Wild (hip-hop and rap).
3.30pm: Eva Black (rock).
4.30pm: Back to the Point (pop punk).
5.30pm: Horse Party (rock).
6.30pm: Walkway (rock).
Galloway Live Stage
Noon: Lost Lungs (indie).
12.45pm: Suffolk Soul Singers (soul and gospel)
1pm: Abi Moore (acoustic originals).
2pm: Phoenix Jazz (classic jazz and modern music fusion), read my interview with the band online.
3pm: Out of Fashion (rock).
4pm: Talk of the Town (1980s pop, a bit of soul, a hint of rockabilly, dash of light rock).
5pm: The Handsome Dead (rock).
6pm: Silent Divide (heavy rock).
7pm: Flux 32 (indie).
7.30pm: De Vide (hip-hop and RnB with a funk-acoustic edge).
Grapevine Acoustic tent
11.45am: Martha B (acoustic originals and covers with a twist).
Noon: Fern Teather Band (acoustic).
12.15pm: James Gillespie (acoustic).
12.30pm: Kris Keller (acoustic, ranging from early blues to raunchy 1980s, 1990s, bluesy rock).
1pm: The Sea Creatures (folk),
1.45pm: Play_rewind_eject (acoustic).
2.30pm: Busking for Breakfast (contemporary folk rock pop).
3.15pm: Oliver Daldry (acoustic), read my interview with him soon.
4pm: Phil Jackson (acoustic originals).
5pm: Tony James Shevlin (acoustic originals).
6pm: Back Porch (blues).
Christchurch Mansion
2pm: New Voices
2.30pm: Ipswich Gilbert and Sullivan Society
3pm: Trianon Music Group choir
3.30pm: Moonlight Mandolin Orchestra
4pm: Musicology
St Margaret’s Church
2pm: Mellow Bellows
2.30pm: Moonlight Mandolin Orchestra
3pm: Ipswich Choral Society
3.30pm: Trianon Music Group Instrumentalists
4pm: Co-op Ladies Choir
Bethesda Church
2pm: Tutti Frutti Choir Felixstowe
2.30pm: Musicology
3pm: Silbury Hill
3.30pm: Ipswich Gilbert and Sullivan Society
4pm: Barry Palmer
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here