Osprey spotted at lake
A STUNNING Osprey has been seen at a Suffolk beauty spot as it stops off for fish during its long migration to west Africa.The fish-eating bird of prey, also known as a Sea Hawk, has a 1.
A STUNNING Osprey has been seen at a Suffolk beauty spot as it stops off for fish during its long migration to west Africa.
The fish-eating bird of prey, also known as a Sea Hawk, has a 1.8 metre (six foot) wingspan and has been spotted at the Needham Lake beauty spot.
Vicky Smy, a spokeswoman for Mid Suffolk District Council, who are responsible for the lake, said: “An Osprey has been spotted at the lakeside.
“We had the first reports from Thursday last week, and it is still there this week, residents have seen it, which is lovely for visitors. We do not think it is nesting, just feeding.”
A spokesman for the RSPB said: “It has been a good year for Osprey and this is a red letter day for Needham Market to be able to see one diving into the lake to catch fish.
“They breed in Scandinavia, and there are also about 100 pairs in Scotland, and they all move south at this time of year.
- 1 ‘I thought I was going to die’ - Woman feels let down after spiking
- 2 Apology for Ipswich pub landlords after 'insensitive LGBT+ comments'
- 3 More than 200 homes in Ipswich without electricity after power cut
- 4 Further case of Omicron Covid variant detected in East Anglia
- 5 'My life is hard enough' - Suffolk disabled dad struggles to repair home
- 6 Matchday Recap: Town out of Trophy after shootout loss
- 7 New farm shop and cafe opens in Suffolk countryside
- 8 Weather warning issued as Suffolk could see snow fall tomorrow
- 9 Jailed in November: The criminals locked up in Suffolk last month
- 10 Man acted as lookout while accomplice robbed Ipswich store
“They are heading to west Africa where they will feed on estuaries and the coast, this is a seasonal migration. It's an absolutely beautiful bird.”
The brown and white Osprey enjoys a wide variety of habitats, nesting in any location near water which provides an adequate supply of food. It is found on all continents except Antarctica , although in South America it occurs only as a non-breeding migrant .