School closures latest

THOUSANDS of children today were having their third day off this week as schools closed because of the Arctic weather.

Richard Cornwell

THOUSANDS of children today were having their third day off this week as schools closed because of the Arctic weather.

It was set to be another day of sledging, snowball fights and snowman.

Difficult travel conditions for teachers and students and impacted ice around school premises made it unsafe to open.

Schools closed included:

Abbot's Hall Primary, Stowmarket

Most Read

Albany Centre, Bury St Edmunds

Albert Pye Primary, Beccles

Aldeburgh Primary

Alderwood, Ipswich

All Saints Middle, Sudbury

All Saints Primary, Lawshall

All Saints Primary, Laxfield

Ashley, Lowestoft

Bacton Community Middle

Badwell Ash Primary

Bardwell Primary

Barnby and North Cove Primary

Barnham Primary

Barningham Primary

Bawdsey Primary

Beacon Hill School, Ipswich

Beacon Hill Primary, Martlesham

Bealings School

Beaumont Primary, Hadleigh

Beck Row Primary

Bedfield Primary

Belstead School, Ipswich

Benjamin Britten High, Lowestoft

Bentley Primary

Beyton Middle

Blackbourne Middle

Bildeston Primary

Birchwood Primary, Martlesham Heath

Bosmere Primary, Needham Market

Blundeston Primary

Bramfield Primary

Brampton Primary

Breckland Middle

Britannia Primary and Nursery, Ipswich

Broke Hall Primary, Ipswich

Brooklands Primary, Brantham

Bucklesham Primary

Bungay High

Bungay Middle

Bungay Primary

Bures Primary

Carlton Colville Primary

Castle Hill Infants, Ipswich

Castle Hill Junior, Ipswich

Castle Manor Business and Enterprise College, Harverhill

Caterpillar Children's Centre, Woodbridge

Causton Junior, Felixstowe

Cavendish Primary

Cedars Park Primary, Stowmarket

Cedarwood, Kesgrave

Chalkstone Middle, Harverhill

Chantry High, Ipswich

Charsfield Primary

Chilton Primary

Claydon High

Cliff Lane Primary, Ipswich

Clifford Road Primary, Ipswich

Cockfield Primary

Coldfair Green, Knodishall

Colneis Junior, Felixstowe

Combs Ford Primary

Combs Middle

Copleston High, Ipswich

Corton Primary

County Upper School, Bury St Edmunds

Creeting St Mary Primary

Dale Hall Primary, Ipswich

Deben High, Felixstowe

Debenham High

Denes High, Lowestoft

Dennington Primary

Earl Soham Primary

East Bergholt High

East Bergholt Primary

Easton Primary

Edgar Sewter Primary, Halesworth

Elm Tree Middle, Lowestoft

Elm Tree Primary, Lowestoft

Elmsett Primary

Elmswell Primary

Elveden Primary

Eyke Primary

Fairfield Infants, Felixstowe

Farlingaye High, Woodbridge

Fen Park, Lowestoft

Forest Primary, Brandon

Foxborough Middle

Gisleham Middle

Gislingham Primary

Glade Primary, Brandon

Gorseland Primary, Martlesham

Grange Primary, Felixstowe

Great Barton Primary

Great Cornard Middle

Great Cornard Upper

Great Finborough Primary

Great Heath Primary, Mildenhall

Great Waldingfield Primary

Great Whelnetham Primary

Grove Primary, Lowestoft

Grundisburgh Primary

Gunton Primary, Lowestoft

Gusford Primary, Ipswich

Hadleigh High

Hadleigh Primary

Halesworth Middle

Halifax Primary, Ipswich

Hampden House, Great Cornard

Handford Hall Primary, Ipswich

Hardwick Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Harris Middle, Lowestoft

Hartismere High

Heath Primary, Ipswich

Heathside School, Ipswich

Helmingham Primary

Highfield Childen's Centre, Ipswich

Highfield Nursery, Ipswich

Hillside Primary, Ipswich

Hillside Special School, Sudbury

Holbrook High

Holbrook Primary

Hollesley Primary

Holton St Peter

Holywells High, Ipswich

Honington Primary

Hopton Primary

Horringer Court Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Howard Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Hundon Primary

Ickworth Primary

Ilketshall St Lawrence

Ixworth Middle

Ixworth Primary

Keddington Primary

Kelsale Primary

Kersey Primary

Kesgrave Children's Centre

Kesgrave High

Kessingland Primary

King Edward VI Upper, Bury St Edmunds

Kingsfield Centre, Stowmarket

Kingsfleet Primary, Felixstowe

Kirkley High, Lowestoft

Kirkley Middle, Lowestoft

Langer Primary, Felixstowe

Lavenham Primary

Leiston Children's Centre

Leiston High

Leiston Middle

Leiston Primary

Lothingland Middle

Maidstone Infants, Felixstowe

Meadow Primary, Lowestoft

Melton Primary

Mendham Primary

Mendlesham Primary

Middleton Primary

Mill Meadow, Newmarket

Morland Primary

Murrayside, Ipswich

Nacton Primary

Nayland Primary

Needham Market Middle

Northfield St Nicholas, Lowestoft

Northgate High, Ipswich

Norton Primary

Oaks Primary, Ipswich

Occold Primary

Old Newton Primary

Old Warren House, Lowestoft

Orford Primary

Orwell High, Felixstowe

Otley Primary

Oulton Broad Primary

Pakefield Middle

Palgrave Primary

Parkside Unit, Ipswich

Peasenhall Primary

Piper's Vale Primary, Ipswich

Place Farm Primary, Haverhill

Pot Kiln Primary, Great Cornard

Priory School, Bury St Edmunds

Rattlesden Primary

Ravensmere Primary

Ravenswood Primary, Ipswich

Rendlesham Children's Centre

Rendlesham Primary

Reydon Primary

Ringshill Primary

Ringsfield Primary

Risby Primary

Riverwalk School, Bury St Edmunds

Roman Hill Middle, Lowestoft

Roman Hill Primary, Lowestoft

Rose Hill Primary, Ipswich

Rougham Primary

Saxmundham Middle

Saxmundham Primary

Sandlings primary, RAF Woodbridge

Sexton's Manor Primary, Bury St Edmunds

Shotley Primary

Sir John Leman High, Beccles

Sir Robert Hitcham Primary, Debenham

Sir Robert Hitcham Primary, Framlingham

Snape Primary

Somerleyton Primary

Somersham Primary

Southwold Primary

Springfield Infants and Nursery School, Ipswich

St Alban's High School, Ipswich

St Benedict's Catholic Upper, Bury St Edmunds

St Edmund's Catholic Primary, Bury St Edmunds

St Edmund's Primary, Hoxne

St Edmundsbury Primary, Bury St Edmunds

St Gregory Primary, Sudbury

St James Middle, Bury St Edmunds

St Joseph's Primary, Sudbury

St Louis Catholic Middle, Bury St Edmunds

St Louis Primary, Newmarket

St Margaret's Primary, Lowestoft

St Mark's Catholic Primary, Ipswich

St Mary's Primary, Benhall

St Mary's Catholic Primary, Lowestoft

St Mary's Primary, Hadleigh

St Mary's Primary, Woodbridge

St Matthew's Primary, Ipswich

St Pancras Catholic, Ipswich

St Peter and St Paul Primary, Eye

Stanton Primary

Stoke Ash Primary

Stoke by Nayland Primary

Stowmarket High

Stonham Aspal Primary

Stowmarket Middle

Stowupland High

Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College

Stradbroke Primary

Stratford St Mary Primary

Stutton Primary

Sudbury Upper

Thomas Mills High, Framlingham

Thomas Wolsey, Ipswich

Thorndon Primary

Thurleston High, Ipswich

Thurlow Primary

Thurston Community College

Thurston Primary

Tollgate Primary, Bury St Edmunds

Trimley St Martin Primary

Trimley St Mary Primary

Tuddenham Primary

Tudor Primary, Sudbury

Uplands Middle, Sudbury

Waldringfield Primary

Walsham-le-Willows Primary

Warren School, Lowestoft

Wells Hall Primary, Great Cornard

Wenhaston Primary

Westbourne Sports College

Westbridge Unit, Ipswich

Wetheringsett Primary

Whatfield Primary

Whitehouse Infants, Ipswich

Whitehouse Junior, Ipswich

Whitton Primary, Ipswich

Wickham Market Primary

Wilby Primary, Eye

Willows Primary School, Ipswich

Witnesham Primary

Wood Ley Primary, Stowmarket

Woodbridge Primary

Woodhall Primary, Sudbury

Woods Loke Primary, Lowestoft

Worlingham Middle

Worlingworth Primary

Yoxford Primary

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter