School closures latest details

THOUSANDS of children across the east of the county were looking forward to another day of sledging and snowman building today as a number of schools closed due to the weather.

Richard Cornwell

THOUSANDS of children across the east of the county were looking forward to another day of sledging and snowman building today as a number of schools closed due to the weather.

Difficult travel conditions for teachers and students and impacted ice around school premises made it unsafe to open.

One school which will definitely be closed tomorrow is Farlingaye High School in Woodbridge.

Schools closed today included:

Abbot's Green Primary

Most Read

Abbot's Hall Primary, Stowmarket

Acton Primary

Aldeburgh Primary

All Saints, Newmarket

All Saints, Lawshall

All Saints, Laxfield

Ark Children's Centre, Lowestoft

Bacton Community Middle

Badwell Ash Primary

Bardwell Primary

Barnby and North Cove

Barnham Primary

Barningham Primary

Barrow Primary

Bawdsey Primary

Beacon Hill, Ipswich, open but closing at 2pm

Beacon Hill, Martlesham

Bealings Primary

Beaumont Primary, Hadleigh

Beck Row Primary

Bedfield Primary

Belstead School, Ipswich

Benjamin Britten High, Lowestoft

Beyton Middle

Bildeston Primary School

Birchwood Primary, Martlesham Heath

Blackbourne Middle, Stanton

Bosmere Primary, Needham Market

Boxford Primary

Bramfield Primary

Breckland Middle School, Brandon

Brooklands Primary, Brantham

Bucklesham Primary

Bungay High

Bungay Middle

Bungay Primary

Bures Primary

Castle Hill Community Middle, Harverhill

Castle Manor Upper, Haverhill

Causton Junior, Felixstowe

Cavendish Primary

Cedars Park Primary, Stowmarket

Chalkstone Middle, Haverhill

Chantry High and Sixth Form Centre, Ipswich

Chilton Primary

Claydon High

Clements Primary, Haverhill

Coldfair Green, Knodishall

College Heath Middle, Mildenhall

Colneis Junior, Felixstowe

Combs Ford Primary

Combs Middle

Copleston High, Ipswich

County Upper, Bury St Edmunds

Coupals Primary, Haverhill

Dale Hall Primary, Ipswich

Deben High, Felixstowe

Debenham High

Earl Soham Primary

East Bergholt High

East Bergholt Primary

Edgar Sewter Primary, Halesworth

Elmsett Primary

Elmswell Primary

Elm Tree Middle, Lowestoft

Elveden Primary

Eyke Primary

Fairfield Infants, Felixstowe

Fen Park Primary

First Base, Brandon

Forest Primary, Brandon

Freeman Primary, Stowmarket

Fressingfield Primary

Gislingham Primary

Glemsford Primary

Grange Primary, Felixstowe

Great Barton Primary

Great Cornard Middle

Great Cornard Upper

Great Finborough Primary

Great Heath Primary, Mildenhall

Great Waldingfield

Great Whelnetham Primary

Hadleigh High

Hadleigh Primary

Hardwick Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Hartismere High

Halesworth Middle

Haughley Crawfords Primary

Helmingham Primary

Henley Primary

Highfield Children's Centre, Ipswich

Highfield Nursery, Ipswich

Hillside Primary, Ipswich

Hillside Special School, Sudbury

Holbrook High

Holbrook Primary

Hollesley Primary

Holton St Peter Primary

Honington Primary

Hopton Primary

Horringer Court Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Howard Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Ickworth Primary

Ixworth Middle

Ixworth Primary

Kedington Primary

Kelsale Primary

Kersey Primary

King Edward VI Upper, Bury St Edmunds

Kingsfield Centre, Stowmarket

Kingsfleet Primary, Felixstowe

Kirkley High at Lowestoft was opening at 9.45am

Kyson Primary, Woodbridge

Langer Primary, Felixstowe

Lavenham Primary

Leiston High

Leiston Middle

Leiston Primary

Long Melford Primary

Maidstone Infants, Felixstowe

Meadow Children's Centre, Saxmundham

Mendham Primary

Mendlesham Primary

Middleton Primary

Mill Meadow, Newmarket

Monks Eleigh Primary

Moulton Primary

Nacton Primary

Nayland Primary

Neddham Market Middle

Newmarket College

Northgate High, Ipswich

Norton Primary

Occold Primary

Old Newton Primary

Orford Primary

Orwell High, Felixstowe

Otley Primary

Oulton Broad Primary

Paddocks Primary, Newmarket

Palgrave Primary

Parkside Unit, Ipswich

Parkway Middle, Harverhill

Peasenhall Primary

Piper's Vale, Ipswich - closing at 1pm

Place Farm Primary, Haverhill

Pot Kiln Primary, Great Cornard

Priory School, Bury St Edmunds

Rattlesden Primary

Ravensmere Infants, Beccles

Rendlesham Children's Centre

Rendlesham Primary

Ringshall Primary

Risby Primary

Riverwalk School, Bury St Edmunds

Roman Hill Children Centre, Lowestoft

Roman Hill Primary, Lowestoft

Rougham Primary

Samuel Ward Upper, Harverhill

Sandlings Primary, RAF Woodbridge

Saxmundham Middle

Saxmundham Primary

Sebert Wood primary, Moreton Hall

Shotley Primary

Sir John Leman High, Beccles

Sir Robert Hitcham, Debenham

Sir Robert Hitcham, Framlingham

Snape Primary

Stoke Ash Primary

St Benedict's Catholic, Bury St Edmunds

St Benets, Beccles

St Botolph's Primary

St Edmunds Catholic Primary, Bungay

St Edmunds Catholic Primary, Bury St Edmunds

St Edmunds Primary, Hoxne

St Edmundsbury Primary, Bury St Edmunds

St Felix Middle, Newmarket

St Gregory primary, Sudbury

St James Middle, Bury St Edmunds

St Joseph's, Sudbury

St Louis Catholic Middle, Bury St Edmunds

St Marks Catholic Primary, Ipswich

St Mary's, Benhall

St Mary's Catholic Primary, Ipswich

St Mary's Primary, Hadleigh

St Mary's, Saxmundham

St Mary's, Woodbridge

St Matthew's Primary, Ipswich

St Peter and St Paul, Eye

Stanton Primary

Stoke by Nayland Middle

Stowmarket High

Stowmarket Middle

Stowupland High

Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College

Stradbroke Primary

Sudbury Upper

The Albany Centre, Bury St Edmunds

The Ashley, Lowestoft

The Glade, Brandon

Thurston Community College

Thurston Primary

Tollgate Primary, Bury St Edmunds

Trimley St Martin Primary

Trimley St Mary Primary

Tuddenham Primary

Tudor Primary, Sudbury

Uplands Middle, Sudbury

Village Rise Children's Centre, Lowestoft

Waldsham-le-Willows Primary

Warren School, Lowestoft

Wenhaston Primary

Westbourne Sports College, Ipswich

Westgate Primary, Bury St Edmunds

Westley Middle, Bury St Edmunds

Wetheringsett Primary

Whatfield Primary

Whitehouse Infants, Ipswich

Whitehouse Junior, Ipswich

Whitton Primary, Ipswich

Wickhambrook Primary

Wilby Primary

Witnesham Primary

Woodbridge Primary

Wood Ley Primary, Stowmarket

Woolpit Primary

Worlingham Middle

Worlingworth Primary

Wortham Long Green Primary

Yoxford Primary

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter