Your guide to what's on in the region this weekend.
TODAY
THEATRE
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Theatre Royal: Bink and the Hairy Fairy, 2pm & 6pm, with a host of baddies to hiss and boo, heroes to cheer and toe-tapping tunes this fun-filled musical is perfect for children and their grown-ups, tel. 01284 769505.
CAMBRIDGE
Arts Theatre: Horrible Histories, The Frightful First and Woeful Second World Wars, based on the best-selling books by Terry Dearly, tel. 01223 503333.
Mumford Theatre, Anglia Ruskin University, East Road: Happy Jack, comedy by John Godber, 7.30pm, tel. 0845 196 2320.
CHELMSFORD
Civic Theatre: A Midsummer Night's Dream, 7pm, a story of mistaken identity and confusion in a world of magic and mayhem, tel. 01245 606505.
COLCHESTER
Mercury Theatre: Astillero, 7.30pm, new vision for tango, incisive and intense, tel. 01206 573948.
FRAMLINGHAM
The Headmaster Porter Theatre, College: Panic Stations, 7.30pm, farce, tel. 01728 663486.
FRECKENHAM
Village Hall: Rapunzel and the Tower of Doom, family show, 2.30pm, on door, tel. 01638 720111 or 721386.
IPSWICH
The New Wolsey Theatre: Markus The Sadist, 7.45pm, a rap opera, the tale of a talented, young emcee's meteoric rise from local battle champion to rap superstardom, tel. 01473 295900.
NORWICH
Maddermarket Theatre, St John's Alley: A Visit from Miss Prothero, comedy by Alan Bennett, 1.10pm, in the rehearsal room, tel. 01603 620917.
Playhouse, 42-58 St George's Street: Broadway and Beyond, songs from the shows, 7.30pm, tel. 01603 598598.
Puppet Theatre, Whitefriars: The Sun, the Moon and Half a Chicken, show for children, 2.30pm, tel. 01603 629921.
Theatre Royal, Theatre Street: Lazy Town Live! The Pirate Adventure family show, 11am & 2pm, tel. 01603 630000.
WOODBRIDGE
The Seckford Theatre: Ha Ha Hitler, 8pm, set in 1942 occupied France, the tale of three hopeless RAF pilots planning an escape from the infamous Chateau Plonke. Follow the pilots on their ridiculous and hilarious war time journey, tel. 01394 615015.
MUSIC
(Gigs courtesy of Grapevine)
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Grapes: Loaded, rock.
Milkmaid Folk Club: Sultans of Squeeze & more.
CAMBRIDGE
Corn Exchange, Wheeler Street: The Magic of Motown - Reach Out 50th Anniversary tour, 7pm, tel. 01223 357851.
COLCHESTER
Bull: Morpheus, 9.45pm.
Grapes: Words and Music.
Molly Malone's: Karaoke with Nettie from Storm.
O'Neills: Stiff.
Twist: Hoof, Animal Noise & Housework.
FELIXSTOWE
Cork Bar: Karaoke.
Dolphin Hotel: Kirk the Ambassador of rock n roll.
Ordnance Hotel: Glamtasia.
Trimley Sports & Social Club: Bouncing off Concrete.
HASKETON
Turks Head: Oh Dear, Indie/original.
IPSWICH
Case is Altered: Wizzo's Karaoke.
Hare and Hounds: Karaoke with Dave Star.
Inkerman: Platinum Karaoke with Wez.
Milestone: Just Back Dated.
Olive's Bar, Orwell Crossing: Ollie Austin.
Railway: Legend.
Rose & Crown: Karaoke with Mastertronic.
Royal Oak: Teenage Kicks.
Ship Launch Inn: The Onion Band.
Spread Eagle: Friday Night Chill out with Sarah moore.
Staff Club: Gordon Bennett Band.
Steamboat Tavern: Suspect Device.
The Blue Room, P J McGintys: The Garden presents Diagonal.
The Manor Ballroom: Dr Feelgood & support Smokin' Hogs, tel. 01473 258070.
MANNINGTREE
Crown Hotel: Mo.
MARTLESHAM
Douglas Bader: Redwood.
NEEDHAM MARKET
Limes Hotel: Hallowe'en Party Night.
NORWICH
Dragon Hall, King Street: Weddings, Rings and Other Things - Phoenix Voices perform the songs of Gilbert and Sullivan, 7.30pm, tel. 01603 663922.
The Assembly House, Theatre Street: UEA School of Music - Music At One Series: Dominic Henderson, Uilleann pipes and low whistle, Ross Grant and Matthew Philips (violins), 1-1.45pm tel. 01603 628319, 508050 or on door.
STOWMARKET
Pickerel: Backtracin'
Riverside Snooker Club: DJ Kris P
EVENTS
BAYLHAM
Baylham House, Mill Lane: Rare Breeds Farm Open, 11am, cattle, sheep, pigs, piglets, boats, alpacas and poultry, walks, shop & Cafe, tel. 01473 830264.
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Moyse's Hall: After Lights Tour, 4.30pm, suitable for all the family, booking essential, tel. 01284 706183.
Moyse's Hall Museum: After Lights Out guided tour, 4.30pm, booking essential, tel. 01284 706183.
BUXHALL
Brook Farm: Granary Crafts Open, 10.30am-5pm, bygones museum, tea room & gift shop, tel. 01449 736363.
CHELMSFORD
Museum: Half Term Activities, 10am-5pm, drop in and help build an exciting new art collection, no need to book.
COLCHESTER
Castle: Groovy 60's Mobiles, 11am, noon, 1pm, 2.30pm & 3.30pm, take a trip back in time and create a groovy 60's style mobile, must book, tel. 01206 282940.
Natural History Museum: Meet Birds of Prey, Set shows noon, 1.15pm & 2.30pm.
EASTON, WOODBRIDGE
Farm Park: Open, 10.30am-6pm, lots of daily activities, tel. 01728 746475.
FELIXSTOWE
Landguard Fort: Open, 10am-5pm, tel. 0774965523.
Leisure Centre: Lait Dance Club Class, Children's ballroom, Latin & disco 6-7pm. Latin ballroom improvers A 7-8pm, improvers B 8-9pm, inters 8.30-9.30pm, tel. 01473 743079.
FRAMLINGHAM
Castle: Hallowe'en trail for children, 11am-4pm.
HAUGHLEY
Village Hall: Cara -Lea Dance Classes, 5.30pm, 5-9 year olds, 6.30pm 10-12 years old, 7.30pm 12 years plus advanced, tel. 01449 673179 .
IPSWICH
Christchurch Mansion: 100 Years of the Cobbold Legacy, 10am-5pm, celebrating the legacy left by Felix Thornley Cobbold with a special trail highlighting the mansion's most stunning objects.
Cobham Road: Transport Museum Open, 1-4pm, over 100 major exhibits with everything built or operated in the Ipswich area, tel. 01473 715666.
Jerwood House, Foundry Lane: DanceEast Classes, Fitness Yoga, 16+, 7.30-8.30am. Street Dance, 16+, 9.30-11am. Pilates, 16+, 2-3.30pm, tel. 01473 295230.
Lait Dance Club, Clarkson Street: Dance Classes, Beginners ballroom/Latin 11am-noon. Boys only hip hop 6.30-7.30pm. Junior, adult ballroom, Latin comp 8-9pm. Medallist comp practice 9-11pm, tel. 01473 215543.
Museum: The Owl Show, noon, 1.30pm & 3pm, discover more about these beautiful birds, book in advance, tel. 01473 433691.
Red Cross Centre: Challenging Arthritis Course, six weekly two and a half hour sessions teaching people techniques to manage pain, strengthen their coping skills and improve the quality of their lives, must book, tel. 0845 6504400.
PAKENHAM
Water Mill: Half Term Activities, 1.30-4pm, make your own Hallowe'en lantern, pack your own bag of flour, child must be accompanied by an adult, tel. 01359 232025.
SEMER
Hollow Trees Farm Shop: Hollowe'en Pumpkin Festival, 10am-5pm, refreshments and pumpkins, tel. 01449 741247.
SNAPE
Meet in the RSPB Wildlife Information Centre, Snape Maltings: Go Batty Over Bats, 10am-4pm, prepare for Hallowe'en with this fun family event all about bats, learn how bats find their food and join in with bat-related craft activities, no booking required, tel. 01728 648281.
Snape Maltings: Go Batty over Bats, with the RSPB, 10am-4pm.
STONHAM
Stonham Barns: Hallowe'en Fayre, all day, pumpkin carving, comps, trick or treat and more.
SUTTON, WOODBRIDGE
Sutton Hoo Burial Site: Creepy Crafts, make a customise your own broomstick, make a hat or mask, suitable for ages six plus, noon and 2pm. Gruesome Graves tour, for children and their families, noon & 2pm, limited places, arrive early. Halloween trail, solve clues, find pumpkins, win Halloween treat, 10.30am-5pm.
WEST STOW
Anglo Saxon Village & Country Park: Saxon Craft Week, 10am-5pm, last entry 4pm, the Ynglingas arrive to bring the village alive with Anglian family life, tel. 01284 728718.
WOODBRIDGE
Sutton Hoo: Gruesome Grave Tours, Noon & 2pm, tour of royal burial ground, don't forget to bring your parents and a warm coat! Pumpkin Carving Fun. Tel. 01394 389700.
TOMORROW
THEATRE
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Theatre Royal: Bink and the Hairy Fairy (see today -11am & 2pm).
CAMBRIDGE
Arts Theatre: Horrible Histories, The Frightful First and Woeful Second World Wars (see today).
CHELMSFORD
Civic Theatre: A Midsummer Night's Dream (see today - 2.30pm & 7pm).
COLCHESTER
Mercury Theatre: Stewart Lee, 7.30pm, stand up tour with a brand new show, tel. 01206 573948.
IPSWICH
The New Wolsey Theatre: Markus The Sadist (see today).
NORWICH
Maddermarket Theatre, St John's Alley: Lady Windermere's Fan, comedy by Oscar Wilde, 2.30pm & 7.30pm, tel. 01603 620917.
Playhouse, 42-58 St George's Street: Russell Kane: Human Dressage, comedian, 8pm, tel. 01603 598598.
Puppet Theatre, Whitefriars: The Fisherman and His Wife, show for children, 2.30pm, tel. 01603 629921.
Theatre Royal Theatre Street: Lazy Town Live! The Pirate Adventure (see today - 11am, 2pm and 5pm).
MUSIC
(Gigs courtesy of Grapevine)
BARTON MILLS
Olde Bull Inn: Karaoke with Drew.
BEDFIELD
Crown: Soundtrax Karaoke.
BILDESTON
Red Lion: Smokin' Hogs, Halloween fancy dress optional.
BOXTED
Village Hall: Swing Machine Big Band, booking advised, tel. 01206 273113.
BRAMFORD
Royal British Legion Club: East Coast Rising.
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Grapes: Oblivious, Rock.
Old Maltings: Halloween charity gig, Dumpster Pop, Graffiti Sun, Benny Moonshine and the Rhythm Twins, doors 7.30pm, advance from Cardiology OP Department, or on door; proceeds BHF.
CAMBRIDGE
Corn Exchange, Wheeler Street: Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings, 7.30pm, tel. 01223 357851.
Mumford Theatre, Anglia Ruskin University, East Road: Huguette Chante, accompanied on the piano by Peter Britton, French songs by Brel, Piaf, Aznavour, Barbara and others, 7.30pm, tel. 0845 196 2320.
CHELMONDISTON
Red Lion: Hallowe'en Karaoke, Fancy dress optional.
COLCHESTER
Bull: Mad Habit, main bar 9.45pm.
Fat Cat: Ragged String Band.
Mercury Theatre: Stewart Lee & support.
O'Neills: Stalker.
Riverlodge Bar: Torn Asunder.
FELIXSTOWE
Brook Hotel: Trad Jazz Party, supper.
Cork Bar: Mantis.
Dolphin Hotel: Karaoke, 8.30-11.30pm.
Feathers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.
Spa Pavilion: Abba Forever Live in Concert.
FRAMLINGHAM
Crown Hotel: John Ward, 8.30pm.
HENLEY
Cross Keys: Hot Fuzz.
IPSWICH
Case is Altered: Wizzo's Karaoke.
Plough: The Easys.
Railway: Doctor Rox.
Regent Theatre: Jools Holland & His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra.
Rhythm & Blues Club, Staff Club, Civic Drive: Keno Kings, 9pm, tel. 01473 226245.
Royal Oak: Freebird.
Spread Eagle: Covergirl.
St Clements Hospital Club, Foxhall Road: Star Karaoke.
The Blue Room, P J McGintys: Savage Messiah & Virus & Spread The Veno.
Westgate Ward: Bit's n Pieces.
Westgate Ward, Victoria Street: Bits & Pieces, tel. 01473 259379.
NEEDHAM MARKET
Limes Hotel: Angry Beaver.
NORWICH
St David's Church, Plumstead Road, Thorpe End: The Sillars Light Orchestra present, an autumn concert by Patrick Meehan, 7.30pm, glass of wine and refreshments, tickets on door or tel. 01603 433211/270090, iao church funds and EACH.
St Peter Mancroft Church: Mancroft Music Recitals, organ recital by Greg Morris - associate organist of The Temple Church, London, 1pm.
STOWMARKET
Pickerel: Area 51.
Riverside Snooker Club: Soul & 80's Night.
Stag Tavern: Sam & Daisy, 9pm.
TRIMLEY ST MARTIN
Sports & Social Club: Nettie's Hallowe'en Fancy Dress Karaoke.
WOODBRIDGE
Ye Olde Bell & Steelyard: Richard Taylor, acoustic musician.
EVENTS
BADINGHAM
Old Rectory Park: Bonfire Night, 6.30pm bonfire lit, 7.15pm fireworks, bring a guy for the bonfire or a broomstick, dress in Hallowe'en style & bring pumpkin, refreshments available.
BAYLHAM
Baylham House, Mill Lane: Rare Breeds Farm Open, 11am, cattle, sheep, pigs, piglets, boats, alpacas and poultry, walks, shop & Cafe, tel. 01473 830264.
BOXFORD
School Hall, off Church Street: Art Group Exhibition and sale of work, 10am-5pm, watercolours, oil, pastels, etc.
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Moyse's Hall Museum: Eerie candle-lit guided tour, for accompanied children over 14 and adults, spooky tales, seasonal drink and nibbles, 6pm, booking essential, tel. 01284 706183. The Big Draw - Pinhole Portraits, fun sessions on making a pinhole camera, taking pictures and putting a display together, 2-4pm, booking advised tel. 01284 706183.
Nowton Park: Autumn trail, collect trail guide, explore the park, find clues to win a prize, 11am-3pm. Make fat balls for birds, children must be accompanied, activity is extremely messy, 11am-3pm.
BUXHALL
Brook Farm: Granary Crafts Open, 10.30am-5pm, bygones museum, tea room & gift shop, tel. 01449 736363.
CAMBRIDGE
Museum of Technology: Half-Term Steam Up, 11am-5pm, 19th Century engines roll into action, print shop and children's trail, tel. 01223 361892.
CHELMONDISTON
Village Hall: Celebrate the Festival of Diwali & All Souls, 3-8pm, labyrinth walk, candles, music, meditation & stories, tel. 01473 327089.
COCKFIELD
Village Hall: Pumpkin Party, 5-8pm, disco, fish and chips, pumpkin & fancy dress comps, games and bar, iao pre school, tel. 01284 827274.
COLCHESTER
Drury Arms, Layer Road: Black History Month - Finale Event: A Taste of Africa, Tasty dishes from Africa & the Caribbean and fashion show from Afro-Chic, tel. 01206 575757.
Hollytrees: Tea and Talk, A great range of lectures for visitors, covering topics from long ago to the late 20th Century (every Sat until Nov 28), tel. 01206 282940.
The Beth Chatto Gardens, Elmstead Market: Autumn Fair, 10am-4pm, quilted gifts, jewellery, greetings cards etc, tel. 01206 822007.
CREETING ST MARY
Village Hall: Ballroom & Sequence Dance, 8-11.45pm, music by M&MG Music, tel. 01449 720100.
EASTON, WOODBRIDGE
Farm Park: Open, 10.30am-6pm, lots of daily activities. Things that go bump in the night at the farm, 6-9pm, meet the animals at night, Hallowe'en inspired food & bbq, family barn dance, tickets on gate, tel. 01728 746475.
FELIXSTOWE
Co-op Solar Store, Hamilton Road: Christmas Card Sale, 9am-1pm, iao Royal National Lifeboat Institution.
Landguard Fort: Open, 10am-5pm, tel. 0774965523.
FRAMLINGHAM
Castle: Hallowe'en trail for children, 11am-4pm.
HORRINGER
Ickworth Hall, Park and Gardens: Halloween Horror, an evening of ghouls and ghosts, tours of the shadowy state rooms, spooky fire displays, hot drinks, soup, cakes and barbecue available, 6.30-9.30pm, booking essential tel. 01284 769505.
IPSWICH
Belstead House: Magazine Feature Writing Workshop, 10am-4pm, register 9.30am, aimed at students wishing to turn interests, hobbies and pastimes into creative articles, tel. 01473 686321.
Christchurch Mansion, Christchurch Park: 100 Years of the Cobbold Legacy, 10am-5pm, celebrating the legacy left by Felix Thornley Cobbold with a special trail highlighting the mansion's most stunning objects. Special Tour, 10.30am, the family & servants in the Victorian Period, members of The Friends of Ipswich Museums, booking recommended, tel. 01473 433554 from 10am-5pm.
Haunted House, 27 Rands Way: Hallowe'en Fun Night, 6-9.30pm, an evening of trick or treating, fun and games, cakes, hot dogs and drinks, iao East Anglian Children's Hospice.
Jerwood DanceHouse, Foundry Lane: DanceEast Classes, Jump In, 4-7 yrs, 9.30-10.30am. Musical Theatre Dance, 7-11 yrs, 9.30-10.30am. Ballet, 7-11 yrs, 10.30-11.45am. Step Together, all ages, 10.45am-12.15pm. Musical Theatre Dance, 11-14 yrs, 10.45am-Noon. Ballet, 11-14 yrs, Noon-1.15pm. Musical Theatre Dance, 14-18 yrs, 12.15-1.30pm. Boys Aloud, 11-16 yrs, 1.30-3pm, tel. 01473 295230.
Lait Dance Club, Clarkson Street: Dance Class, Children's ballroom & Latin 9.30-11am, tel. 01473 215543.
Manor Ballroom: Westburne High School Class of 84 Reunion, 7pm to midnight, bar and disco, tel. 07708 866203 or 07948 798890.
Museum: Beautiful Bugs, 11am, 11.30am, noon, 2pm, 2.30pm, 3pm & 3.30pm, learn more about a whole host of bugs, must book, tel. 01473 433691.
Tel. 01394 272146 for meeting place: Suffolk Rambling Club 5 Mile Walk, 1.30pm.
LAVENHAM
Little Hall: 14th Century Wool Merchant's House, Garden & Gayer-Anderson Collection, 2-5.30pm, tel. 01787 210223.
Tourist Information Centre: Guided Walk, 5pm, ghost witches and legends of Lavenham, guide in costume, please book, tel. 01787 248207.
OTLEY
Village Hall, Chapel Road: Energy Saving Day, 10am-2pm, everything you wanted to know about energy use, climate change and what you can do, tel. 01473 890384.
Willowmead Alpacas & Craft Centre, Otley Bottom: Half Day Basketry course - Herb platter, 10am-1pm, make a decorative wall hung platter.
SEMER
Hollow Trees Farm Shop: Hollowe'en Pumpkin Festival, 10am-5pm, refreshments and pumpkins sold separately, tel. 01449 741247.
SPROUGHTON
Church Hall, Lower Street: Beetle Drive, 7.30pm, iao church funds.
STONHAM
Stonham Barns: Hallowe'en Fayre, all day, pumpkin carving, comps, trick or treat and more, Hallowe'en set for photos.
SUTTON, WOODBRIDGE
Sutton Hoo Burial Site: Halloween trail, solve clues, find pumpkins, win Hallowe'en treat, 10.30am-5pm.
WEST STOW
Anglo Saxon Village & Country Park: Saxon Craft Week, 10am-5pm, last entry 4pm, The Ynglingas arrive to bring the village alive with Anglian family life, tel. 01284 728718.
WOODBRIDGE
Methodist Church Hall, St Johns Street: Family Matters, 2-4pm, drop in centre for single parents and their children, with toys, games, crafts, refreshments and a warm welcome.
SUNDAY
THEATRE
CHELMSFORD
Civic Theatre: An Evening with Jeremy Hardy, 7.45pm, comedy standup, tel. 01245 606505. Giraffes Can't Dance, 11.30am, 2pm & 4.30pm, funny, touching and triumphant story for children aged 4-7 years, tel. 01245 606505 .
NORWICH
Theatre Royal Norwich, Theatre Street: How Sweet It Is, Motown songs, 7.30pm, tel. 01603 630000.
MUSIC
(Gigs courtesy of Grapevine)
COLCHESTER
Jazz Club, Hawthorn Suite, Stanway Rovers FC, New Farm Road: Bill Jenkins Downhome Jazz Band, Doors 7pm, music 7.45pm, tel. 01206 501891.
IPSWICH
Hare and Hounds: Dave Star Karaoke.
Main Bar, P J McGintys: The Sunday Night Craic.
Sidegate Lane Community Centre: Organ Concert, 2.30pm, Brett Wales on the electric organ, tel. 01473 724009.
NORWICH
St Andrew's Church, Eaton: Eaton Concert Series, guitar recital featuring Ian Cooper, works by Francisco Tarrega, Antonio Lauro and Jorge Morel.
RUSHMERE ST ANDREW
St Andrew's Church, The Street: Concert: The Gift of Music, 3pm, Trianon Music Group, short thanksgiving concert, at door or tel. 01473 727842.
STOWUPLAND
Golden Eagle CMC, Village Hall: Dave Stevens.
EVENTS
ASSINGTON
Tel. 01473 270654 for meeting place: Suffolk Ramblers 9.5 mile walk, 9.30am.
BAYLHAM
Baylham House, Mill Lane: Rare Breeds Farm Open, 11am, cattle, sheep, pigs, piglets, boats, alpacas and poultry, walks, shop & Cafe, tel. 01473 830264.
BOXFORD
School Hall, off Church Street: Art Group Exhibition and sale of work, 10am-5pm, watercolours, oil, pastels, etc.
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Gibraltar Barracks, Newmarket Road: Suffolk Regiment Museum open, 9.30am-3.30pm.
Nowton Park: Autumn trail, collect trail guide, explore the park, find clues to win a prize, 11am-3pm. Make fat balls for birds, children must be accompanied, note activity is extremely messy, 11am-3pm.
Unitarian Meeting House, Churchgate Street: With a Little Bit of Luck, 3pm.
DEBENHAM
Leisure Centre: Stowmarket & District Ramblers 6.5 mile walk, 10.30am, GR Expl 211/165631, tel. 07769 68289.
FELIXSTOWE
Football Ground, Dellwood Avenue: Firework Spectacular, gates 5pm, display 7pm, fun fair, fire performers, samba band and more.
Landguard Fort: Open, last opportunity in 2009 to visit this fascinating building, tel. 07749 695523.
FRAMLINGHAM
Castle: Halloween trail for children, 11am-4pm.
IPSWICH
Christchurch Mansion: 100 Years of the Cobbold Legacy, 10am-5pm, celebrating the legacy left by Felix Thornley Cobbold with a special trail highlighting the mansion's most stunning objects.
Cobham Road: Ipswich Transport Museum open, 11am-4pm, over 100 major exhibits, tel. 01473 715666.
Ipswich School of Dancing, 22 Bond Street: Adult beginners, ballroom and Latin class, 4-5pm, waltz, cha cha cha, quickstep jive and more, tel. 01473 251323.
Lait Dance Club, Clarkson Street: Dance Classes, Disco, Hip Hop, RnR U12s 5-6pm, 12s & over 6.30-7.30. Improvers ballroom & Latin 7.30-8.30pm. Beginners & improvers salsa 8.30-9.30pm. Club Latino 9.30-10pm, tel. 01473 215543.
Suffolk Aviation Heritage Display Centre, The Old Communications Station, Foxhall Road: Open, 11am-4pm, refreshments shop and car parking.
LAVENHAM
Little Hall: 14th Century Wool Merchant's House, Garden & Gayer-Anderson Collection, 2-5.30pm, tel. 01787 210223.
MELTON
Foxburrow Farm, Saddlemakers Lane: Apple Day, 1-4pm, stalls, juicing apples, milling flour, games, crafts and activities.
MENDLESHAM
Playing Field: Musical Firework Display.
OTLEY
Otley Bottom: Willomead Alpacas, Willowmead, 11am-4pm, Alpacas in paddock, weaving studio, unique handmade crafts, yarns for knitting and weaving, home grown willow, refreshments available, tel. 01473 738212.
PAKENHAM
Water Mill: Open, 1.30-5pm, tea room, guided tour, tel. 01284 724075.
SHOTLEY
Village Hall: Craft Fair, noon-5pm, Christmas gifts inc jewellery, cards, bags, handmade soaps, textiles and more.
STONHAM
Stonham Barns: Hallowe'en Fayre, all day, pumpkin carving, comps, trick or treat and more.
SUTTON, WOODBRIDGE
Sutton Hoo Burial Site: Halloween trail, solve clues, find pumpkins, win Halloween treat, 10.30am-5pm.
TATTINGSTONE
Village Hall: Antiques, Bygones & Selected Collectibles, formerly Bentley Fair, located off A137 Colchester to Ipswich Road, pre booked stalls only, tel. 07867 558751.
THURSTON
New Green Community Centre: Mind, Body, Spirit event, 11am-4pm, exhibition and taster session of holistic and complementary therapies inc indian head massage, reflexology, acupuncture, crystals and more, iao 2010 World Challenge expedition to Tanzania, tel. 01284 787284.
TRIMLEY ST MARTIN
Hand in Hand PH: Hallowe'en Clairvoyant Evening, 7.30pm, with Jayne and Alan Bicker, book early to avoid disappointment.
WALDRINGFIELD
Meet at public car park behind The Maybush ph: Ipswich Ramblers 6.5 mile walk, 10am.
WEST STOW
Anglo Saxon Village & Country Park: Saxon Craft Week, 10am-5pm, last entry 4pm, the Ynglingas arrive to bring the village alive with Anglian family life, tel. 01284 728718.
ART
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS
BURY ST EDMUNDS
Art Gallery, The Market: Making & Mending Exhibition, Tue-Sat 10.30am-5pm, tel. 01284 762081 runs until Oct 31.
Cavern 4, 4 Whiting Street: Out of the Fold exhibition, exhibition of mixed media textiles, runs until Oct 31.
Moyse's Hall Museum: Exhibition: Women by Women, 10am-5pm, exploring works by notable local female artists, tel. 01284 706183, runs to Feb 2010.
COLCHESTER
Castle: 1960's Exhibition, 10am-5pm, have a taste of what life was like at the time in Britain through music, fashion and art, brand new exhibition, tel. 01206 282927, runs until Nov 1.
The Benham Gallery, Cuckoo Farm Studios, Boxted Road: Brenda Jones - New Paintings, Sat & Sun only, 11am-4pm, abstract paintings inspired by landscape & travel, tel. 07835 965284, runs until Nov 1.
FELIXSTOWE
Reunion Gallery, 36 Gainsborough Road: Exhibition - Still, 10am-5pm, solo exhibition of mixed media using found objects and natural materials, closed Sun/Mon, tel. 01394 273366, runs until Nov 7.
HAUGHLEY
Maxwell Charnley Room, Post Office: Art Exhibition, paintings and etchings by Greta Hansen, runs until Oct 31.
IPSWICH
Frame Workshop and Gallery, St Nicholas Street: Humberdoucty Art Group exhibition, 9am-4.30pm, artwork by members of the group starts, Nov 5 runs until Dec 5.
Gallery 1.1, Town Hall Galleries: Over the Wall, Showcase of work to celebrate the creative talent of three young men from Carlford Unit, HMPYOI Warren Hill, closed Sun/Mon, runs until Nov 21.
Gallery 2, Town Hall Galleries: Lesley Nicole Benneworth, New ceramic work inspired by modern architecture, closed Sun/Mon, runs until Oct 31.
Gallery 3, Town Hall Galleries: Drawing Demolition at Cranfield's Flour Mill by Valerie Irwin, 10am-5pm, charting the recent changes to Ipswich docks, through the demolition of Cranfield's Flour Mill, closed Sun/Mon, runs until Jan 2.
Graham & Oldham Artists Gallery, Electric House, Peel Street: Exhibition - Lielow & Sketch present SquareRoute, Noon-6pm daily, a group show of painters, illustrators and more, runs until Oct 31.
CINEMAS
UNTIL THURSDAY
FELIXSTOWE
Palace Cinema, Crescent Road, tel. 01394 671330
Michael Jackson's This Is It (PG), Fantastic Mr Fox (PG), Up (U) (Fri-Sun).
IPSWICH
Cineworld, Cardinal Park, tel. 08712 002000
Michael Jacksons' This Is It (PG), 9 (12A), Fantastic Mr Fox (PG), Saw VI (18), Cirque Du Freak - The Vampire's Assistant (12A), Couples Retreat (12A), The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (12A), Up 3-D - Digital Presentation (U), Up (U) (Fri/Sat), Zombieland (15) (Fri/Sat), Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 3-D - Digital Presentation (U) (Fri/Sun), Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (U) (Fri/Sun).
Special Halloween Showing: The Horseman - Digital Presentation (18) (Fri/Sat).
Advance Showing: Jennifer's Body (15) (Sat/Wed/Thu).
Tamill: Aadhavan (12a) (Sat/Sun).
Movies for Juniors (Sat): The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG), Ice Age 3: Dawn Of The Dinosaurs (U), Beverley Hills Chihuahua (U). Exclusive One Day Special (Mon): National Lampoon's Animal House Digital Presentation (15).
WOODBRIDGE
Riverside Theatre, Quay Side, tel. 01394 382174
Fantastic Mr Fox (PG).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here