Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 22°C

min temp: 10°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Alice in swimming wonderland

PUBLISHED: 13:45 21 July 2001 | UPDATED: 10:21 03 March 2010

City of Cambridge Swimming Club held their 2nd   Inaugural Open Meet at Cambridge Parkside Pools. Ipswich Swimming Club members recorded a string of good results, many achieving Personal Best times.

City of Cambridge Swimming Club held their 2nd Inaugural Open Meet at Cambridge Parkside Pools. Ipswich Swimming Club members recorded a string of good results, many achieving Personal Best times.

Repeating the performance of last year Ipswich won the Top visiting Club Trophy by a staggering 185 points. (1st Ipswich 277 points, 2nd Peterborough 92 points.) Ipswich swimmers Alice Calver and Matthew Vinter won Top Girl and Top Boy Awards in their age group (Alice 14/15 Year category, and Matthew 12/13 Year Category). Many of the others were runners up in their age group.

It was a very long and exhausting day for quite a few swimmers as they were competing in all five events but still managed to achieve Personal Best times in their last race of the day. Well Done!

It was great to see Ian Sharpe, a member of the Great Britain Paralympics Team, competing and giving out the awards. He also brought along with him his Olympic Medals for everyone to see.

Karen Pickering and Ipswich Senior Coach Dave Champion have been selected to represent Great Britain in the World Championships held in Japan. We wish Karen all the very best and good luck.

RESULTS

GIRLS 10/11 YEARS

Rachel Keeley 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:24.00, 37.36, 39.41, 43.01, 32.02). Sophie Poole 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:26.67,41.05, 47.05, 34.41). Grace Calver 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:30.95, 43.37, 43.00, 47.43, 34.79). Kimberley Maskell 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:32.57, 42.58, 45.78, 35.32). Samantha Berry 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:37.38, 47.72, 45.79, 51.58, 36.67). Stephanie Calver 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:37.47, 44.12, 52.11, 37.30). Kathryn Hogan 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:42.94, 48.70, 49.83, 38.31). Lydia Williams 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, (46.01, 53.64, 55.88). Amy Swallow 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (46.21, 48.08, 43.34). Sally Nixon 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (48.51, 53.80, 41.25).

BOYS 10/11 YEARS

Tim Price 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:23.76, 40.10, 42.62, 31.72). Harry Blau 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, (1:27.58, 38.42, 40.32). Sam Smith 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, (1:37.43, 44.45, 47.51, 52.70, 39.54). Stuart Gilson 4x 1L I.M., 50m Backstroke, (1:58.32, 55.53).

GIRLS 12/13 YEARS

Elisa Calver 4x 1L I.M., 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, (1:18.25, 1:16.14, 1:36.51, 1:08.59). Hannah Wood 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 200m I.M. 100m Freestyle (1:20.20, 1:18.88, 1:20.35, 2:50.59, 1:10.28). Eleanor Calver 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle (1:22.28, 1:29.21, 1:28.32, 1:29.51, 1:11.18). Natasha Downes 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, (1:14.99, 1:22.86, 1:29.01, 1:03.20). Sarah Gilson 100m Breaststroke 1:41.00.

BOYS 12/13 YEARS

Tom Hogan 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, (1:18.23, 1:17.16, 1:31.88). Robert Nixon 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, 1:19.51, 1:24.97, 1:20.54, 1:25.88, 1:09.78). Matthew Vinter 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, , 100m Freestyle (1:08.99, 1:11.61, 1:02.89). Andrew Cleeve 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, (1:32.69, 1:46.07).

GIRLS 14/15 YEARS

Alice Calver 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle (1:13.58, 1:14.93, 1:16.65, 1:23.88, 1:06.35). Laura Mallion 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, (1:14.47, 1:16.91, 1:13.38, 1:04.21). Kirsty Binnington 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 200m I.M. (1:16.30, 1:18.50, 1:21.31, 2:40.86). Claire Worsfold 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle (1:18.40, 1:19.84, 1:12.52, 1:25.88, 1:06.99). Sarah Cleeve 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, (1:21.45, 1:20.58, 1:38.03, 1:08.93). Vikki Keeley 100m Breaststroke 1:30.24.

BOYS 14/15 YEARS

Joe Rhodes4x1L I.M. 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, (1:10.30, 1:07.70, 58.54). Sean McNamee 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, (1:13.08, 1:10.84). Matt Paine 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, (1:14.22, 1:15.00, 1:02.54).

GIRLS 16 YEARS AND OVER

Rebecca Cotton 4x1L I.M. 200m I.M 100m Freestyle (1:09.71, 2:26.62, 58.71). Aimee Mallion 4x1L I.M. 100m Butterfly, 200m I.M. 100m Freestyle (1:12.19, 1:08.17, 2:32.34, 1:02.80). Carly Smith 4x1L I.M.100m Butterfly, 200m I.M. 100m Freestyle (1:16.92, 1:15.19, 2:41.55, 1:05.80). Zoë Cray 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle (1:02.44, 57.27). Kirsty Paine 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 200m I.M. 100m Freestyle (1:16.55, 1:09.81, 2:37.86, 1:05.61).

BOYS 16 AND OVER

Phillip Gallagher 4x1L I.M. 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle 200m I.M. (1:02.32, 1:01.55, 54.91, 2:13.27). John Sargent 4x1L I.M. 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle (1:07.37, 1:03.52, 1:05.35, 59.69). Chris Paine 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, (1:02.61, 57.72).

GIRLS 50m OPEN FREESTYLE

1st Zoë Cray 26.53, 2nd Rebecca Cotton 27.60, 5th Aimee Mallion 28.78, 15th Laura Mallion 30.48, 17th Kirsty Binnington 30.68, 18th Carly Smith 30.71, 22nd Kirsty Paine 31.32, 26th Elisa Calver 31.65, 33rd Hannah Wood 32.31, 34th Sarah Cleeve 32.32, 37th Claire Worsfold 32.60, 45th Vikki Keeley 33.89.

BOYS 50m OPEN FREESTYLE

5th Chris Paine 26.81, 6th Joe Rhodes 26.95, 19th Matthew Vinter 28.97, 21st Matt Paine 29.55, 25th Tom Hogan 30.41, 42nd Andrew Cleeve 36.56, 46th Sam Smith 40.65.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists