Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Big boys ruin hopes of cup giant-killing

PUBLISHED: 14:03 18 July 2001 | UPDATED: 10:21 03 March 2010

CRICKET: HOPES of an upset in the quarter-finals of the Medite Suffolk Alliance Cup were dashed as four Section A sides duly beat Section B opponents to book their semi-final spots.

HOPES of an upset in the quarter-finals of the Medite Suffolk Alliance Cup were dashed as four Section A sides duly beat Section B opponents to book their semi-final spots.

Yoxford and Coddenham & Grundisburgh are leading the chase for promotion, while Holbrook have a good cup tradition and Brantham have also been going well, but all four bowed out.

Yoxford must have fancied their chances when Martin Trimby (73) and Julian Emeny (47) pushed the home team's total up to 216 for eight, but Tom Rash (78) and Steve Bartram (75) guided Wortham to an eight-wicket win.

Coddenham could only manage 96 for six at home to Thomas Mills (Adie Green 44, Kevin Bloomfield 24) and after 36 from Alan Jeffrey, Nick Willis scored an unbeaten 39 to take Thomas Mills to a nine-wicket win.

Sudbourne Hall, bidding to complete a hat-trick of cup wins, stayed on course by dismissing Brantham for just 52 on their way to a nine-wicket success.

The closest match of the lot saw Easton II beat Holbrook by just six runs. Easton were all out for 107 (Luke Holmes three for 23, S Wiltshire three for 14), but Holbrook lost wickets regularly in reply.

They came to the last over with one wicket left and seven runs needed – but lost their final wicket straight away.

In the Plate competition, Mallards were the most impressive quarter-final victors.

They bowled out Section A side Kesgrave for 96 (Mal Williams four for 24, Kevin Baldry three for 24) and then secured a five-wicket win (Adam Polley 24).

Felixstowe Corinthians have not enjoyed a particularly good league season, but they overcame unbeaten Section C side Eye by four wickets thanks mainly to Webb (four for 24), Dave Went (three for 21) and Andy Harrison (41 not out).

Caribbeans won the Plate in 1999, and they stayed on course this time by beating Waldringfield by six wickets with Dave Claxton (40 not out) and Lennie Austin (29 not out) seeing them home.

Saxmundham and Pettistree, rivals at the top of Section D, met in the Plate and it was Saxmundham who moved through.

In the league, Melton St Audry's bowled out Easton II for 98 on their way to a seven-wicket win in Section A (Mark Younghusband 38 not out) to move away from the relegation zone.

British Telecom moved up to second place inSection C with a one-wicket win at home to Needham Market, Steve Harland having taken four for 36 as Needham were dismissed for 82.

Nomads also won after a close finish, beating Felixstowe Corinthians II by three runs. Kevin Goldsmith, with 48, and Tom Walker, with four for 43, were the main contributors.

Mark Lillistone hammered an unbeaten 139, the club's highest competitive score, as Kesgrave II beat Stutton by 75 runs in Section E.

Gary Stobo took five for 59 as Stutton were held to 141 for seven (S Clark 50 not out).

Tattingstone III suffered their first defeat away to Diss Mere after seven successive wins.

The home side only managed 110 (Kirby 34, Mills 24) but Tattingstone were all out for 88 in reply (Webb four for 11, Kirby three for 26).

Adam Patterson (93) and Geoff Robinson (74) helped Worlingworth III to 212 for four, and then M Cuthbert grabbed seven for 15 to skittle Rosary Cavaliers for 60 in reply.

Wortham II beat Trimley thanks mainly to an unbeaten half-century from White, but N Reid's 58 for Debenham II was not enough as Yoxford II won by 30 runs.

n Horndon on the Hill, Essex and Suffolk's representative's in the national stages of the Wadworth 6X Village Cricket Championship, crashed out of the competition in round six to a three-wicket defeat at the

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists