Brunton retains top prize thanks to sub

THERE was some excellent bowling at the Suffolk County Bowls Association (Federation) indoor competitions semi-finals and finals that took place at the Mid Suffolk Indoor Bowls Club Stowmarket on Saturday and Sunday.

THERE was some excellent bowling at the Suffolk County Bowls Association (Federation) indoor competitions semi-finals and finals that took place at the Mid Suffolk Indoor Bowls Club Stowmarket on Saturday and Sunday.

All winners will now go forward to represent Suffolk at the National finals at Newark from April 24 to 29.

Throughout the weekend a small contingent of supporters were witnesses to some excellent bowling, Alan Brunton and Kelvin Farman, last year's and Suffolk's first national indoor champions, had again made it to the semi-final stage in the pairs competition, but unfortunately on the Friday Kelvin suffered a leg injury that put him on crutches so Alan brought Nigel Roberts in as substitute for Kelvin and managed to retain the trophy by defeating Colin Ramsey and Brian Thorpe in the final.

A new competition this year was the four bowl singles which attracted a good entry.


You may also want to watch:


The donor of the trophy, Gordon Turnbull, officially presented the trophy to the association's president Ray Dearing who received it on behalf of the association and gave thanks to Mr Turnbull for his generous donation to the association at the conclusion of the finals on Sunday.

Resultss round-up

Most Read

Two Bowl Pairs (sponsored by Geoff Barker): N Roberts & A Brunton 20 D Bishop & R Lillistone 11, C Ramsey & B Thorpe 20 G Barrell & G Sherwood 10.

Final: A Brunton 28 B Thorpe 6.

Two Bowl Mixed Pairs (sponsored by Sproughton Garden Machinery): Mrs T Topple & J Knights 4 Mrs M Thorpe & B Thorpe 24, Ms P Gooch & A Brunton 18 Mrs A Gooch & F Keen 13.

Final: B Thorpe 23 A Brunton 4.

Two Bowl Rinks (sponsored by Mervyn Thomas): G Barrell, E Titshall, G Sherwood 4 A Brunton, F Keen, P Baggott 25, B Harber, A Harber, M Cole 12 B Thorpe, R Utteridge, G Coles 16.

Final: P Baggott 14 G Coles 13.

Two Bowl Mixed Rinks (sponsored by John Woollard): M Cole, Ms P Gooch, A Brunton 11 F Keen, Mrs A Gooch, P Baggott 19, Mrs J Moore, Mrs J Howe, M Rumball 16 Mrs D Wolton, T Griffin, R Lillistone 18.

Final: P Baggott 13 R Lillistone 11.

Mens 4 Bowl Singles (sponsored by Ron & Nora Whymark): J Sims 15 N Roberts 11, A Brunton 11 v P Baggott 21.

Final: P Baggott 15 N Roberts 21.

Under 25's Two Bowl Singles Final (sponsored by Mrs Barbara Rushbrook): R Willoughby 21 L Shaw 1

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter