California success

CALIFORNIA Bowls Club in Ipswich celebrated one of their most successful years ever at their annual dinner.The 2006 season saw the club win four of the six major cups in the county, and their six league teams either won or finished runners-up in their respective divisions.

CALIFORNIA Bowls Club in Ipswich celebrated one of their most successful years ever at their annual dinner.

The 2006 season saw the club win four of the six major cups in the county, and their six league teams either won or finished runners-up in their respective divisions.

Roll of Honour 2006

Suffolk County (EBF) Runners-up:


You may also want to watch:


Under 25's singles: C Allum.

Mixed 2 bowls rinks: Mrs P Noble/K Halls/S Wildon.

Most Read

Losing County Semi Finalists (last 4):

2 Bowls singles: K Bassett.

3 Bowl Rinks: Ch Wiseman/Co Wiseman/N Coote.

Losing Area Fialsits (last 8):

Under 25's singles: R Coote.

Pairs: R Halls/K Halls.

Champion of Champs: I Wiseman.

Losing Area Semi Finalists (last 16):

2 Bowl singles: Ch Wiseman.

The following members during the past season represented Suffolk: K Halls (Newton Trophy), I Page (Newton Trophy), M Page (Adams Trophy), S Wildon (Newton Trophy).

Area C Marie Denny Team: C Allum/B Forsdike/R Halls/D Overton.

Suffolk County (EBA) Losing Semi Finalists (last 4):

Fours: R Kennedy/C Allum/R Coote/N Coote.

Champion of Champs: R Coote.

Losing Quarter Finalists (last 8):

Fours: I Wiseman/K Halls/A Whatling/A Catchpole.

Under 25's singles: C Allum.

Under 25's singles: R Coote.

Losing Section Finalists (last 16):

Singles: C Love.

Fours: Ch Wiseman/C Love/M Page/S Wildon.

The following members during the past season represented Suffolk: A Catchpole (Middleton Cup & ECL), C Love (Middleton Cup & ECL), A Whatling (Middleton Cup & ECL), R Coote (ECL), I Wiseman (ECL).

Under 25's: National Double Fours: R Coote.

Under 30's ECL: C Allum, R Coote.

Leagues

Winners: Ipswich & District Bowls League Division C, Samford Bowls League Division A, SC(EBA)BA Triples League - Ipswich Division One.

County Cups

Winners: SC(EBA)BA Norton Cup, SC(EBA)BA Millennium Cup, SC(EBA)BA Bert Edwards Fours, SCBA Senior Cup.

Runners up: SCBA Area C Stan Wright Benevolent Cup.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter