Heavy Showers

Heavy Showers

max temp: 22°C

min temp: 13°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

County bowlers set sights on nationals

PUBLISHED: 14:00 18 July 2001 | UPDATED: 10:21 03 March 2010

BOWLS: WITH the completion of the Triples and Fours events, this year's county bowls competitions have reached the semi-final stage.

With all the quarter-finals now complete attention switches to the Marlborough Bowls Club for this Sunday's semi-finals.

With the completion of the Triples and Fours events, this year's county bowls competitions have reached the semi-final stage.

With all the quarter-finals now complete attention switches to the Marlborough Bowls Club for this Sunday's semi-finals.

And the winners know they will progress not only to the finals but also to Worthing to represent Suffolk in the national championships.

In the Triples, Rookery BCoutfit Richard Leeder, Tony Wright and Carl Finbow take on Norman Wilcock, Brian Bennett and Ken (Kansas) Diaper of the Melton Bowls Club in one semi-final.

The Rookery trio overcame the Holywells rink skipped by David Saunders in their quarter-final.

Leading by just a single shot after 14 ends, the Rookery rink went on to win the final four ends to record a comfortable 25-15 victory while the Melton rink defeated the rink from Brandon skipped by Ray Grainger.

It was the Melton trio that made the better start and led 10-4 after 10 ends, a score of six on the next end put the Brandon rink back in contention but the Melton rink were not to be denied – eventually winning 16-12.

In the other semi-final Ken Davies, Paul Bennett and Jim Feeney of Grampian Bowls Club will take on Ken Reynolds, Peter Muirhead and Ivan Turrell of Lowestoft Railway.

Turrell and his rink were involved in a tight match against Terry Flegg, John Hoy and Tony Flegg. Going into the last end a single shot in arrears they scored two to sneak through 14-13.

Their last-four opponents had a more comfortable passage against Martin Keable, Richard Durrant and Len Fordham of the Felixstowe & Suffolk BC, restricting them to just six scoring ends on their way to a 20-14 victory.

In the Fours quarter-finals, Peter Peakman, Philip Last, Ashley Sale and Andrew Friend were awarded a walkover by their opponents from Boxford due to illness to one player and the unavailability of an already used substitute.

In the semi-final they play one of last year's semi-finalists – Keith Bloomfield, Colin Denny, Mick Frohawk and Tom Bowden of the Debenham BC, who defeated the Framlingham rink of Charles Clarke, Roland Trickett, M Lambert and Robert Taylor.

It proved a comfortable passage for the Debenham quartet as they cruised into an 18-1 lead after just 11 ends.

Although the Framlingham rink had the better of the second-half the damage was done as Debenham emerged as 24-10 winners.

The second semi-final is a repeat of last year's final with Mark Todd, Jack Jermy, John Catchpole and Robin Norman (Beccles) facing John Rednall, Mark Addison, Clive Webb and Adrian Holden of Felixstowe & Suffolk.

The Beccles rink will be hoping to reverse the result of last season's clash.

Beccles came through their quarter-final with victory over the Ipswich BC rink of Neil Prentice, Brian Wiggins, Mark Betts and Kelvyn Earthroll.

Leading 15-7 after 15 ends they conceded a count of six which got the Ipswich rink back into the game and by the 18th end the scores were level.

Some fine bowling from Catchpole and Norman on the 19th end saw them score four. This proved decisive and the Beccles four went on to win 22-15.

Their semi-final opponents had to come from behind to secure their place in the last four.

Trailing 14-2 after 10 ends they then scored three consecutive fours to tie the match and scored a five and six in the next three ends to open up a match-winning lead, eventually recording a 28-19 victory.

There is a full day's bowling for spectators to enjoy at Marlborough BC on Sunday with the morning session starting at 10am while the afternoon session commences at 2.30pm .

Full Timetable

10am – Champion of Champion Singles: Eric Moule (Sudbury) v Brian Insley (Felixstowe & Suffolk), Paul Proctor (Felixstowe Town) v Duncan Snape (Melton).

Triples: Richard Leeder, Tony Wright, Carl Finbow (Rookery) v Norman Wilcock, Brian Bennett, Ken Diaper (Melton); Ken Reynolds, Peter Muirhead, Ivan Turrell (Lowestoft Railway) v Ken Davies, Paul Bennett, Jim Feeney (Grampian).

Fours: MarkTodd, Jack Jermy, John Catchpole, Robin Norman (Beccles) v John Rednall, Mark Addison, Clive Webb, Adrian Holden (Felixstowe & Suffolk); Keith Bloomfield, Colin Denny, Mick Frohawk, Tom Bowden (Debenham) v Peter Peakman, Philip Last, Ashley Sale, Andrew Friend (Marlborough).

2.30pm – Singles: Chris Love (California) v David Newman (Haverhill), Kelvyn Earthroll (Ipswich) v Mark Royal (Rookery).

Pairs: Andy Meikle & Adrian Holden (Felixstowe & Suffolk) v George Ward & Duncan Snape (Melton); Jack Jermy & John Catchpole (Beccles) v Neil Frohawk & Percy Rowe (Debenham).

Under-25 Singles: Stuart Gaught (Risbygate) v Michael Rice (Margaret Catchpole), Duane Hart (Ipswich) v Stuart Brimlow (Needham Market).

Finals to take place Sunday, July 29 at Marlborough Bowls Club.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists