Cowley is the star again at Framlingham

JEREMY Cowley - winner of five titles at last year's Framlingham Lawn Tennis Tournament and Suffolk Championships - had to settle for half of that haul this time around.

Stuart Watson

JEREMY Cowley - winner of five titles at last year's Framlingham Lawn Tennis Tournament and Suffolk Championships - had to settle for half of that haul this time around.

The Ipswich Sports Club coach added the Birketts' Men's Championship singles and a shared Men's Level doubles title on Saturday to the Suffolk Men's singles title he had already claimed on Thursday.

In his other final, Cowley - who was paired with his respective county women's captain Louise Rogers - lost to Samantha Noble and her partner M. Green.


You may also want to watch:


Success at Framlingham caps a great few weeks for Cowley who captained an under strength Suffolk to promotion in the Inter-County Championships at Felixstowe at the start of the month.

He said: “County week was great, but this week gives us all a chance to come together and see who is the top dog.

Most Read

“You end up playing against mates and players whose games you know very well but to be honest you just have to switch off from that and compete. You can't afford to be friends on court.”

In their first set of the men's single final it was clear that Cowley and his opponent Matthew Hough - ranked at two and three in the county respectively - were closely matched.

The firsts set went to serve all the way to a tie-break, however, a gritty Cowley had to save a number of break points to get to that stage.

Disheartened he had not been able to close out the set by that stage, Hough crumbled from that point onwards. First Cowley convincingly won the tie-break 7-1 before racing into a 2-0 lead in the second set.

After a rain break, the players remerged to finish the match on the Astroturf where Cowley rapidly closed the match out to love.

Cowley said: “Since I became performance coach at Ipswich Sports Club last year I haven't been able to play as much as I used to but I still enjoy getting out there and competing.

“My main aim now though is to help build our programme at Ipswich into one of the most successful in the county. We're already producing youngsters of national standard but hopefully it will be flocks of them as opposed to one or two in the years to come.”

Final Results

Men's Championship Singles: J. Cowley bt M. Hough 7-6, 6-0.

Ladies' Championship Singles: H. Povah bt S. Noble 6-3, 6-4.

Men's Level Doubles: J. Cowley / J. Yates v M Hough / O. Sutton - match divided.

Ladies' Level Doubles: C. Janes / C. Jones bt S. Noble / C. Palmer 6-4, 6-3.

Mixed Level Doubles: M. Green / S. Noble bt J. Cowley / L. Rogers 6-3, 6-1.

Men's Handicap Singles: O. Wild bt D. Stanhope 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Ladies' Handicap Singles: S. Alldread bt L. Killick 6-2, 1-6, 6-0.

Men's Handicap Doubles: B. Croston / M. Heal-Cohen bt N. Giles / F. Ali 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Ladies' Handicap Doubles: J. King / L. Woods bt S. Bennett / L. Killick 6-4, 6-3.

Mixed Handicap Doubles: J. Hassell / P Henley bt S. Morris / S. Leach 6-4, 6-3.

Veteran Ladies' Level Singles Over-40: K. Woodrow bt D. Faulkner 6-0, 6-1.

Veteran Ladies' Level Doubles Over-40: A. Billingham / C. Jones v M. Fincham / M Milner - match divided.

Veteran Mixed Level Doubles Over-45: C. Fulcher / D. Oakley v P. Hammond / M. Milner - match divided.

Veteran Men's Level Singles Over-45: G. Tremayne bt P. Hammond 6-4, 6-4.

Veteran Men's Level Doubles Over-45: P. Taylor / G. Tremayne v C. Fulcher / G. Wright 6-1, 6-2.

Veteran Ladies' Level Singles Over-50: J. Crown bt M. Milner.

Veteran Ladies' Level Doubles Over-50: M. Fincham / M. Milner v P. Collett / D. Oakley - match divided.

Veteran Mixed Level Doubles Over-55: J. Fincham / M. Fincham bt P. Tye / S. Juler 6-1, 6-4.

Veteran Men's Level Singles Over-55: G. Birch bt J. Booth 6-2, 6-4.

Veteran Men's Level Doubles Over-60: J. Booth / B. Brown bt K. Palmer / C. Stephenson 6-4, 7-5.

Boys' Level Singles 18&U: O. Webb bt S. Fleck 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Girls' Level Singles 18&U: A. Partridge bt C. Dix 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Boys' Level Doubles 18&U: G. Bacon / S. Fleck bt B. Croston / M. Heal-Cohen 6-0, 7-6.

Girls' Level Doubles 18&U: P. Daniel / S. Lockett bt H. Sherington / K. Sherington 4-6, 6-1, (10-8).

Boys' Level Singles 16&U: S. Fleck bt S. Sheldrake 6-4, 6-1.

Girls' Level Singles 16&U: A. Partridge bt M. Jones 6-1, 7-6.

Boys' Level Doubles 16&U: S. Fleck / T. Heaton bt A. Davidson / T. Potts 6-3, 6-2.

Girls' Level Doubles 16&U: G. Hughes / A. Partridge bt S. Baxter / A. McGee 6-2, 6-2.

Boys' Level Singles 14&U: S. Archer bt p. Midgley 6-1, 6-1.

Girls' Level Singles 14&U: E. Stevens bt M. Nelson 6-0, 4-6, 6-2.

Boys' Level Doubles 14&U: P. Midgley bt R. Abel 6-4, 4-6, (10-7).

Girls' Level Doubles 14&U: E. Henshall / C. Hillyard bt N. Bacon / K. McWhirter 6-2, 6-2.

Mixed Level Doubles 14&U: S. Fowler / E. Stevens bt H. Patten / L. Brown 6-4, 6-7, (10-6).

Boys' Level Singles 12&U: O. Bickley bt D. Little 7-6, 6-3.

Girls' Level Singles 12&U: S. Jenner bt S. Gordon 6-3, 6-3.

Boys' Level Doubles 12&U: M. Darrington / D. Kappala-Ramsamy bt M. King / C. Tremayne 6-2, 6-2.

Girls' Level Doubles 12&U: L. Ashby-Hoare / E.Monsey bt L. Magrath / R. Woodrow 4-6, 6-3, (10-0).

Boys' Doubles 10&U: S. Edmond / B. Jones bt J. Blackwell / C. Shephard 5-4, 4-1.

Girls' Doubles 10&U: F. Abbott / E. Moolman bt P. Clarke / E. Laidlaw 4-1, 4-2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter