Snow

Snow

max temp: 2°C

min temp: -2°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 9 Magazine Offer

Deben do the business

PUBLISHED: 13:45 21 July 2001 | UPDATED: 10:21 03 March 2010

DEBEN Swimming Club recently hosted the third and final round of the Junior Summer League Division Two. Many of our swimmers produced personal best times being placed either first or second in 18 out of a possible 34 individual events.

DEBEN Swimming Club recently hosted the third and final round of the Junior Summer League Division Two.

Many of our swimmers produced personal best times being placed either first or second in 18 out of a possible 34 individual events.

Once again the relay teams were very strong and were always placed in the top three. Even with such a strong performance from Deben the team from Sudbury managed to win the gala on the night by eight points.

However, as this is a league competition it was time to add together the results of the other two rounds which had been held at Stowmarket and Felixstowe.

The final results saw Deben winning the girls competition, the boys competition and the top position in the league overall. The team was then presented with three shields to recognise their triumph.

The final points were Deben 576, Stowmarket 525, Sudbury 505, Leiston 361, Felixstowe 358 and Halstead 317. The times swum by Deben were:

BOYS

4x25m Individual Medlay: 13 yrs Tom Love (1) 1.23.77.

Backstroke: 50m 10yrs Joseph Thrope (3) 50.98, 11yrs Mark Stevens (1) 37.86, 100m 12yrs Jack Burch (4) 1.30.95, 13yrs Tom Love (3) 1.29.82.

Breaststroke: 50m 10yrs Jacob Daws (2) 51.70, 11yrs Chris Thorpe (2) 46.11, 13yrs Tom Love (2) 1.26.80.

Butterfly: 25m 10yrs Ben Davies (1) 19.70, 50m 11yrs Mark Stevens (1) 35.26, 12yrs Jack Burch (2) 39.64, 100m 13yrs Mark Stevens (1) 1.17.36.

Freestyle: 50m 10yrs Ben Davies (1) 36.16, 11yrs Chris Thorpe (3) 35.42, 100m 12yrs Jack Burch (2) 1.13.54, 13yrs Jack Burch (3) 1.14.45.

4x25 Freestyle Relay: 1/11yrs (1) 1.07.20, 12/13yrs (2) 1.03.98.

4x25m Medley Relay: 10/11yrs (1) 1.19.89, 12/13yrs (1) 1.13.64.

Mixed 8x25m Cannon Relay: (1) 2.11.48.

GIRLS

4x25m Individual Medley: 13yrs Sophie Harper (4) 1.24.48.

Backstroke: 50m 10yrs Emma Parker (1) 44.67, 11yrs Bethany Scott (3) 48.39, 100m 12yrs Georgina Young (2) 1.26.49, 13yrs Sophie Harper (3) 1.25.22.

Breastroke: 11yrs Emma Larkman (2) 48.95, 100m 12yrs Clare Larkman (4) 1.38.57, 13yrs Sophie Harper (1) 1.36.20.

Butterfly: 25m 10yrs Emma Parker (1) 20.77, 50m 11yrs Emma Parker (4) 49.67, 12yrs Georgina Young (3) 40.89, 100m 13yrs Jessica Gibbs (3) 1.33.51.

Freestyle: 50m 10yrs Emma Larkman (2) 40.11, 11yrs Rebecca Chapman (5) 43.36, 100m 12yrs Georgina Young (2) 1.13.82, 13yrs Rachael Price (5) 1.14.42.

4x25m Freestyle Relay: 10.11yrs (1) 1.4.26, 12.13yrs (2) 1.03.61.

4x25m Medley Relay: 10/11yrs (2) 1.26.82, 12.13yrs (2) 1.12.09.

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists