GALLERY: Holbrook Academy and Ormiston Academy (Sudbury) win Suffolk under-16 basketball events

Holbrook won against King Edward VI School at the Suffolk Schools U16 Basketball Finals at Suffolk O

Holbrook won against King Edward VI School at the Suffolk Schools U16 Basketball Finals at Suffolk One on Wednesday, 5 February.

Holbrook Academy and Ormiston Sudbury Academy were the respective winners of the boys’ and girls’ Suffolk Schools’ Basketball Finals, at Suffolk One College, on Wednesday.

Girls' under-16 winners, Ormiston Academy (Sudbury)

Girls' under-16 winners, Ormiston Academy (Sudbury) - Credit: Archant

Holbrook triumphed in the final of the boys’ tournament, defeated King Edward VI (Bury St Edmunds) 54-34, while Ormiston saw off their Thomas Gainsborough counterparts, 54-33.

In the boys’ event, Holbrook and King Edward VI will both go through to a regional event now with the former playing the winners of the Cambridgeshire event, away from home, and the latter travelling to the winners of the Norfolk section,

In the girls’ section, Ormiston will now face their Essex counterparts.

Bury St Edmunds School Games organiser Sara Loades, said: “The standard of the two tournaments was amazing and it was great to see two different schools in the girls’ final.

“I would like to say a big thank-you to Suffolk One for hosting the event. The facilities are fantastic and they always give the competition even more of a prestigious feel.

Earlier, in the boys’ competition, Copleston (Ipswich) lost to King Edward VI, 63-54, while eventual winners Holbrook were too strong for Thomas Gainsborough (Sudbury) 55-27. Copleston won the third-place play-off against Thomas Gainsborough, 62-53.

Most Read

In the girls’ event, Ormiston Academy defeated County Upper Academy (Bury St Edmunds) by a single point, 34-33 in the smei-final, while eventual runners-up Thomas Gainsborough, only just got through agtainst Mildenhall Academy, 29-24.

County Upper won the third-place play-off 37-27 against Mildenhall.

The under-14 (Tuesday) and 13 (Wednesday) events are being held next week between 10am and 3pm. The finals between 1pm and 3pm.

Winning Holbrook team: 5 Alex Myers, 7 Rory Winter, 8 Jasper Phillips, 9 George Mrozek, 10 James Bowell, 11 Callum McNicoll, 12 Greg Symes, 14 Jon Harvey, 15 Freddie Ratliff

Top scorers for both teams in final:

King Edward VI - Mark James 23 points

Holbrook - Rory Winters 25 points

Winning Ormiston team: 2 Isabelle Vatilomga, 3 Caitlyn Worley, 4 Georgia Kinnard, 6 Olivia Bixby, 7 Sophi Jeffery, 8 Daisy Prall, 9 Sophie Pink, 11 Ashleigh Pink, 12 Ellie Coleman

Top scorers for both teams in final:

Ormiston - Ashleigh Pink 21 points

Thomas Gainsborough - Fran Dalton 10 points

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter