Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 2°C

min temp: 0°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 9 Magazine Offer

Harriers jumping for joy after result

PUBLISHED: 13:56 27 July 2001 | UPDATED: 10:23 03 March 2010

ATHLETICS: ANOTHER great result was achieved by Ipswich Harriers ladies when they won at Enfield in the Southern Women's League.

This result now gives them a clear first place in the league with maximum points of 20 (891).

ANOTHER great result was achieved by Ipswich Harriers ladies when they won at Enfield in the Southern Women's League.

This result now gives them a clear first place in the league with maximum points of 20 (891). Loughton are second with 18 (760) and Tonbridge third with 17 (706).

In the senior section Ipswich returned 27 out of a possible 33 first places and six second placings.

Hannah Coleman gained a personal best from the 100m hurdles when she took a full second off her previous best, which now stands at 16.4, then at the high jump had a season's best of 1m 40.

Laura Seston, in her first 400m hurdles of the season, ran 72.4, then had a season's best in both the 100m and 200m of 12.5 and 25.5, in the 3000m Andrea McNally ran 11.28.6 for her best of the season.

On the field Louise Rickard threw the discus 26m 80 for a personal best then took first places for the shot, pole vault, hammer and the 100m hurdles while Louise Morgan leapt 9m 65 for a second place in the triple jump.

Vicky Kenny took wins from both A strings in the 800m and 1500m in 2.23.5 and 4.56.2 respectively. Vicky Tunaley also had a pair of wins from the 100m, 12.9; and 400m, 59.6. Vicky Scott had two wins which came from the B string of the 400m hurdles 77.8 and high jump 1.30. Amy Wilson had a good day being the A string winner in the shot, discus, hammer and B string in the triple jump.

Laura O'Dell made it maximum points for the 800m, winning in a time of 2.28.6. Ipswich Harriers took first place also in the 4x100m and 4x400m.

Katie Brinkley and Kirsty Thorndyke both had personal bests when they leapt 4.26 and 4.06 in the long jump.

Lizbeth Hicks in the 1500m returned a season's best time of 6.08.4, she also had first places in the discus, 19.31 and javelin 17m 14.

Stephanie Peartree ran a season's best in the 100m of 13.7, then took two more wins from the hurdles, 12.5 and 200m 31.0. Sarah Morris also won her 100m 13.9; and 200m, 27.6.

Kirsty Thorndyke and Hannah Arbon took the 800m wins in 2.39.3 and 2.45.2 and Jenny Pelligrotti won the B string hurdles in 13.2. Lizzy May was the B string's winner in the high jump, 1m 20, and javelin, 14m 84. The girls also won the 4x100 relay.

In the Youth Games at Northgate, Emily Beckett returned a personal best in the long jump with 3m 88 and a season's best 100m in 13.6. Kerry Fuller did the triple jump, 7m 88; Sarah Tippett jumped 4m 49 in the long jump.

At the Eastern Youth Athletes League at Stevenage, Ipswich Harriers U17s finished in fourth place. Orion Harriers were the outright winners sixth 335.5, Bedford 316.5, Stevenage 283.5 and Ipswich 240.5.

Martin Bennett had two personal bests going over 11m in the shot for the first time and winning the event with 11m 29, a clear metre ahead of the rest, and at the 200m he ran a new personal best of 24.9.

Isaac Thompson raised the high jump bar to 1m 70, adding 20cm to his previous best and he also won the long jump with 5.18. Liam Smith took a second place when he put the shot 8m 11 for a personal best. Daniel Alcock was timed at 13.3 for his 100m, this was his first attempt also.

Mark Dickson U15s won the javelin with an excellent throw of 35m 27 to add four metres to his previous best throw. He then took first in the B string discus with 19.86.

At the high jump Chris Bullard had a pb when he cleared 1.55 and took first place in the shot with 9m 56. Sean Foster who ran as A string in both the 100m and 200m finished in first place with 12.4 and 25.2.

Scott Stannard took the A string win in the discus with 27m 48 and B string shot with 9m 47.

In the U13 boys Nathan Sheridan ran the 400m in a new best time of 72.7 and at the long jump Josh Downes had a personal best of 4m 08. U17 Esther Trigidon had a new best time in the 800m of 5.22.8, she also ran 2.24.5 in the 800m.

Bethany Swan won the javelin with a throw of 27.50, she also had a season's best time of 2.48.7 for the 800m, then her first-ever attempt at the shot managed to throw it 5m 21. Sharon Wallis was second in the B string 100m in 14.4, she finished in 29.7 for the 200m which was her first attempt at this distance. There were two personal bests in the U15 girls when Hayley Todd won the javelin in 20m 88 and Lizbeth Hicks ran the 800m in 2.51.5.

Three more girls had first places, Lizzie May made it maximum points when he won the B string of the javelin, Sabrina Powell won her discus and Sarah Morris the 100m.

The 4x100 relay of Morris, Todd, Carly Schuman and Emily Beckett was won in 53.5. Lana Rogers was the only U13 girl to return a personal best when she ran a non-scoring 200m in 29.9 then took the B string hurdles in 12.8.

Sarah Tippett took three wins from the hurdles in 11.8; 100m in 14.1; 200m in 29.7. Nicole Sadler had two more with the 100m in 13.4 and 200m in 27.5. On her first run in the 1500m, Jennifer Higgins ran 6 mins 19.9.

A much depleted Harriers team finished in fifth place in their latest Southern Men's League meeting, at Parliament Hill Fields. The final score being Bournemouth 123, Woodford 115, Highgate 107, Nene Valley 98 and Ipswich 90.

In the javelin they won the event in both strings with Martin Holder throwing

48m 22 and Scott Moir 43m 51, there were maximum points also from the high jump with Gareth Moir and Troy Duporte clearing 1m 85 and 1m 70 respectively.

Gareth was also second in the 100m in 11.1 seconds, the 4x100m gave Harriers another second with a time of 45.2.

On the field events Troy Duporte took second in the triple jump with a leap of 12m 81.

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists