Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 24°C

min temp: 14°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Hockey and Chapman share Enduro prize

PUBLISHED: 12:33 04 September 2002 | UPDATED: 12:34 03 March 2010

MOTO-CROSS: Woodbridge MCC hosted the second round of the Eastern Centre Enduro Championships on Sunday, at Butley, Suffolk.

Clerk of the course Wilf Harvey had laid out an eight-and-a-half mile circuit and a big entry of 160 riders had a gruelling, but enjoyable day in the Suffolk sunshine.

MOTO-CROSS

WOODBRIDGE MCC hosted the second round of the Eastern Centre Enduro Championships on Sunday, at Butley, Suffolk.

Clerk of the course Wilf Harvey had laid out an eight-and-a-half mile circuit and a big entry of 160 riders had a gruelling, but enjoyable day in the Suffolk sunshine.

In the championship class, which consisted of eight laps of the course, rivals Chris 'Kiwi' Hockey from Colchester, and the Diss terrier, Mark Chapman, put on a tremendous display of hard riding.

At the end of the day, their times were identical and both were declared as joint winners.

Favourite Stevie Roper was hoping to get in some useful practice for the British six-day team international, but blew his engine earlier on. Younger brother Richard was third.

Former moto-cross sidecar man Jason Peters won the seven lap expert class from Paul Whitehead, Lowestoft's Paul Spurgeon and Stowmarket rider Stephen Revett. As usual, more than two thirds of the entry competed in the clubman's class, and it was Peter Clarke who took victory, ahead of Jason Taylor, and Glen Davey, who has just returned to the sport.

Andrew Greenwell is one of the most improved riders this year and had his best ride to date, finishing in fifth place.

Trail-bike supremo Steven Tuffin took his Yamaha to another win in the five lap trail-bike class, beating the evergreen Brian Barratt and Gary Burton for the top spot.

This was Wilf Harvey's final meeting as clerk of the course, as hopefully he will still assist at laying out and planning courses in the future.

Wilf has been involved in off-road motor cycle sport for numerous years, and has played a major part in making Enduro riding the popular sport it is today.

He is highly respected, not only at centre level, but at national and international events, and for many years has worked with the British Enduro teams all over the globe, including Australia and the USA. The whole motor cycle fraternity wishes him well.

Results

Second Round Eastern Centre Enduro Championships

Championship Class: Joint winners Chris Hockey (250 Husky), Mark Chapman (250 F Yamaha), 3 Richard Roper (125 KTM), 4 Chris Tett (250 Husky), 5 David Weavers (300 Gas Gas).

Expert Class: 1 Jason Peters (200 Gas Gas), 2 Paul Whitehead (250 Yam), 3 Paul Spurgeon (250 Yam), 4 Stephen Revett (250 Husky), 4 Stephen Revett (250 Husky), 5 Andrew Peck (250 Yam), 6 Gene Womack (426 Yam).

Clubman's Class: 1 Peter Clarke (400 Gas Gas), 2 Jason Taylor (250 Yam), 3 Glen Davey (300 Gas Gas), 4 Jeff Sharp (400 KTM), 5 Andrew Greenwell (125 KTM), 6 Peter Ruditus (250 KTM).

Trailbike Class: 1 Steven Tuffin (125 Yam), 2 Brian Barratt (200 KTM), 3 Gary Burton (200 Yam), 4 Nick Randle-Palmer (400 Suzuki).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists