Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

In-form Harriers clinch promotion

PUBLISHED: 13:26 04 October 2001 | UPDATED: 10:37 03 March 2010

ATHLETICS: Ipswich Harriers' Under-15 girls and senior ladies clinched promotion with another tremendous display in the final round of the Southern Women's League meetings of the season.

IPSWICH Harriers' Under-15 girls and senior ladies clinched promotion with another tremendous display in the final round of the Southern Women's League meetings of the season.

The Harriers' teams collected maximum points to secure a well-deserved place in Division 3 for next term.

Ipswich ladies have returned home unbeaten from the individual rounds all season, a performance demonstrated by the number of match points scored at each event.

They collected a total of 1,121 match points to finish on 25 league points – two clear of runners-up Loughton and a further two ahead of Ryston.

Team manager Sue Tunaley and her team can congratulate themselves on a job extremely well done.

In the last meeting at King's Lynn, Ipswich thrashed the opposition with a total of 221 points to beat Barnet (173), West Norfolk (112) and Harlow (47).

In the senior section at this meeting Ipswich took maximum points from seven events and another five individually.

Laura Seston and Stacey Tanner started the ball rolling in the 400m hurdles with Seston running a seasonal best time of 70.0s and Tanner clocking a personal best in 78.0s.

Louise Morgan joined Seston in the 100m and 200m to win all the points and in the 400m, Sarah Plumb – returning from injury – ran the A string in a time of 65.5s with Tanner recording a pb in the B string in a new time of 69.3.

From the distance events, Laura O'Dell and Vicky Scott finished 1A and 2B respectively for the 800m.

Andrea McNally had a seasonal best in the 3000m when she finished 2A in 11.14.5s and Laura Anderson claimed a B string victory in 12.04.8s.

Esther Trigidon, in the 1500m was also 2A winner in 5.29.6 and Anderson was again the B string winner in 5.39.4.

The Harriers took both wins from the 4x100m and 4x400m relays – clocking 55.3s and 4.18.4s respectively

The success continued into the field events where Claire McAllister and Karen Scott showed their prowess from the throwing events.

The pair took the hammer by storm with 24.34m (pb) and 21.91m respectively

In the discus Scott was victorious in the A string with 32.92m and McAllister recorded 24.75 to take the B string honours.

McAllister took the A string shot honours with 10.13m Scott won the B string with 8.91m.

In the javelin, Bethany Swan was 2A winner with 23.69m and McAllister added a fourth win to her total with 18.30m.

Morgan had her third success of the day in the triple jump with a leap of 9.54m and Swan was 2B winner with 8.74m.

The long jump gave Tanner a 2A place with 4.05m and Vicky Scott won the B string with 3.99m.

These two ladies took second places in the high jump – Scott leaping 1.30m and Tanner recording yet another pb with a clearance of 1.20m.

The Under-15 girls also had lots of success in the point stakes.

Carly Schuman and Emily Beckett took maximum points from the 100m, Kerry Fuller and Katie Brinkley did likewise in the hurdles, with Fuller running a new pb time of 13.8s. Schuman and Brinkley triumphed that the 200m.

Hannah Arbon was 2A winner in the 800m and Georgia Swan took the honoursfrom the B string . The 4x100m relay squad crossed the line ahead of the rest in 56.4s.

On the field Brinkley took the win for the high jump and Schuman took top spot in the long jump.

There was a B string win for Emily Beckett in the discus with a pb throw of 16.56m and Lucy Swan finished as 2A winner in the javelin.

Ipswich Harriers' track and field events came to a close in the East Anglian Final at Bury St Edmunds.

The league features age groups individually and Ipswich Harriers were represented by the Under-15 girls, senior ladies and Under-13 and Under-17 boys.

The senior ladies and Under-17 boys finished second, the Under-13 boys were third and the Under-15 girls took fourth from eight competing teams.

The 800m gave the senior ladies much success, with Andrea McNally coming home in a seasonal best time of 2.29.2s to take the 2A honours and Vicky Scott (Under 17) ran a pb time of 2.46.6s for fourth.

Hannah Coleman ran her fastest-ever 100m hurdles in 15.8s to win the event and Claire McAllister returned a pb of 27.64 when she finished 2B in the discus..

McAllister along with Karen Scott took the top points from the shot with 10.06 and 8.10m respectively.

Three athletes equalled their previous best results – Louise Morgan in the long jump, Vicky Scott in the high jump and Ester Trigidon in the 1500m.

In the Under-17 boys group, team manager Ian Ling moved five Under-15 boys up for the day and they carried of their events with great aplomb.

Sean Foster and De'Onte Green ran well in the 100 and 200m, where Green finished 2 and 1B.

Green then went on to the long jump and won the B string there.

Scott Stannard seemed unfazed by the whole thing and worked well with the heavier implements in the field events. He won the B string of the hammer with 19.81m, threw the javelin 28.49m and the discus 22.56m for a 4A and 5A place.

Ben Hanley took two 3B places from the triple jump with a pb leap of 9.85m and cleared 1.30m in the high jump. Matthew Hart ran the 400m B in 65.9s for fourth and fifth in the A string 1500m.

Jermaine Bernard (Under-17) took three A string wins from his events. In the hurdles he returned a pb time of 14.5s and in the long jump and triple jump he recorded 6.71m and 12.55m respectively.

Liam Smith – also Under-17 – had two pbs on the day, finishing 2A in the hammer with 24.07m and putting the shot 10.23m for a 4A.

It was from the Under-13 boys hurdles that Ipswich took the top places.

James Dore gained a pb with 14.4s and Josh Downes ran 16.0s.

Andrew Irvine was the long jump winner and was second in the high jump, while in the 200m Graham Pattle was a clear winner in the B string with 29.7 pb.

There was five winning places in the Under-15 girls events.

Hannah Arbon and Kirsty Thorndyke took the 800m, Tasha Double crossed the line ahead of the others in the 100 and 200m and Double was joined by Emily Beckett, Sarah Morris and Stephanie Peartree to win the 4x100m relay in a time of 53.2s.

Hayley Tod was the only Under-15 girl to gain a pb, which came from the javelin with a throw of 20.89m.

Credit must be given to Georgia Swan and Kerry Fuller who ran the 1500m – not their preferred event – to gain an extra five points for the team.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists