Ipswich claim sprint kings crown

SWIMMING: Ipswich club swimmers dominated their home sprint meet – stealing many of the age group titles for the popular event.In a one-day championship at Crown Pools, hundreds of the region's competitive swimmers tested their skills over a short-course distance of just 50 metres.

SWIMMING

IPSWICH club swimmers dominated their home sprint meet – stealing many of the age group titles for the popular event.

In a one-day championship at Crown Pools, hundreds of the region's competitive swimmers tested their skills over a short-course distance of just 50 metres.

The sprint meet, which has been running for several years, attracted promising contenders from the Under 11s to the Open category.

Each one had submitted times for the latest sprint event, but no 'cut-off' levels were enforced.

Clubs who took part in the tense Sunday event included Sudbury, Deben, Leiston and Stowmarket, with one challenger coming from as far afield as Runnymede to take part.

Most Read

In all, eleven clubs were a part of the 'splash and dash' event.

However, it was home club Ipswich who really impressed during the two-session afternoon meet.

Many of the club's swimmers claimed the winning age-group points tally, also breaking numerous personal bests in the process.

William Boosey, Sean McNamee, and Chris Paine all stole first place in their respective age categories for the men's events.

Meanwhile, Rebecca Harris and Susanna Davis stamped their authority on their age-group performances for the female contingent.

Given the nature of point-scoring in a sprint event, the meet proved exceptionally close for many of the challengers.

In the Men's 11 and under category, a final result saw just two points separate some spectacular swims by Runnymede's Matt Scott and Deben's Ben Davies.

Davies eventually finished two points adrift of Scott's 33 point score.

Likewise, Deben's Mark Stevens fell just two points adrift of triumph in his 12/13 years category – again claiming 31 points to a 33 point score by William Boosey.

Notably, Deben swimmers have been impressing the crowds at both league galas and on the Open Meet circuit this year.

Their contingent certainly proved their strong recent form on Sunday and a worthy performance by Roxanne Johnson in the 14/15 years age group certainly deserved recognition.

Ipswich Swimming Club spokeswoman, Karen Keeley, said the event had once again proved an impressive stage for the region's talent.

"We're always really pleased to see so many people wanting to take part in the sprint event at Ipswich," she said. "It has developed a great reputation and is one of the events that attracts a great number of swimmers from all local clubs.

"The standard of competition on Sunday was something for both the swimmers and their coaches to be incredibly proud about."

Such was the format of the gala that all swimmers received prizes for taking part – ranging from a water bottle, to a £10 Mick McNeil voucher for age-group category winners.

She added: "We're seeing a really high level of swimming in this area and events like our meet prove that without a doubt.

"It's an added bonus that both the swimmers and the spectators found the event to be a thrilling competition with a lot of tense drama.

"We're already looking forward to next year."

Age-group top three

Top male 11 / under age group, 1st Matt Scott 33 points – Runnymede, 2nd Ben Davies 31 points – Deben, Andrew Bigley 24 points – Ipswich. Top Male 12/13 yrs, 1st William Boosey 33 points – Ipswich, 2nd Mark Stevens 31 points – Deben, 3rd Ryan Deal 29 points – Sudbury. Top Male 14/15 yrs, 1st Sean McNamee 35 points – Ipswich, 2nd Matt Paine 33 points – Ipswich, 3rd Tom Hogan 21 points – Ipswich. Top Male 16+ age group, 1st Chris Paine 35 points – Ipswich, 2nd John Sargent 32 points – Ipswich, 3rd Thomas Williams 27 points – Sudbury.

Top female 11/under age group, 1st Kelly Murray 32 points – Sudbury, 2nd Annie Barnes 30 points – Leiston, 3rd Stephanie Calver 29 points – Ipswich. Top Female 12/13 yrs, 1st Rebecca Harris 33 points – Ipswich, 2nd Kirsty Morgan 30 points – Ipswich, 3rd Abby Maynard 28 points – Ipswich. Top Female 14/15 yrs, 1st Roxanne Johnson 33 points – Deben, 2nd Elisa Calver 29 points – Ipswich, 3rd Kirsty Binnington 28 points – Ipswich. Top Female 16+ age group, 1st Susanna Davis 30 points – Ipswich, 2nd Kirsty Paine 26 points – Ipswich, 3rd Jenna North 25 points – Stowmarket.

Results (Ipswich swimmers)

Male 50 metres freestyle

11 YEARS/UNDER AGE GROUP: 3 Andrew Bigley (91) 34.28, 8 Alex Pajak (91) 36.77, 12 Ben Wood (91) 40.49, 16 David W Christoff (92) 49.00.

12/13 YEARS: 1 William Boosey (89) 29.04, 3 Timothy Price (90) 30.22, 5 Michael Pugh (89) 30.81, 7 Harry Blau (90) 32.44, 9 Richard Harris (90) 32.73, 11 Chris Taylor (90) 33.96, 13 Benjamin Matthews (89) 35.08, 15 Andrew Cleeve (89) 35.90, 18 James Bigley (90) 36.09, 19 Samuel Smith (90) 36.28.

14/15 YEARS: 1 Matt Paine(87) 27.56, 3 Sean McNamee(86) 29.05, 4 Tom Hogan(88) 29.19, 10 Simon Cullum(88) 32.79.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Chris Paine(84) 25.79, 4 John Sargent(85) 26.81, 7 Daniel Cullum(85) 27.85.

Male 50 metres breaststroke

11 YEARS/UNDER: 5 Alex Pajak(91) 48.12, 6 Anrew Bigley(91) 48.83, 12 Ben Wood(91) 51.79, 14 David W Christoff(92) 57.66.

12/13 YEARS: 2 Timothy Price(90) 38.44, 4 Michael Pugh(89) 39.46, 5 William Boosey(89) 41.33, 7 Richard Harris(90) 43.15, 10 Andrew Cleeve(89) 47.89, 11 Samuel Smith(90) 48.26.

14/15 YEARS: 2 Sean McNamee(86) 36.13, 7 Matt Paine(87) 39.79, 9 Tom Hogan(88) 41.80, 10 Simon Cullum(88) 47.30.

16 YEARS/OVER: 4 John Sargent(85) 34.93, 5 Chris Paine(84) 35.53.

Male 50 metres butterfly

11 YEARS/UNDER: 4 Andrew Bigley(91) 41.24, 8 Alex Pajak(91) 45.87

12/13 YEARS: 2 William Boosey(89) 33.50, 3 Michael Pugh(89) 33.51, 5 Harry Blau(90) 35.38, 7 Timothy Price(90) 36.22, 10 Richard Harris(90) 39.27, 11 Samuel Smith(90) 40.37, 13 Benjamin Matthews(89) 40.71, 15 Andrew Cleeve(89) 47.29

14/15 YEARS: 1 Sean McNamee(86) 30.31, 2 Matt Paine(87) 31.01, 4 Tom Hogan(88) 33.50

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 John Sargent(85) 27.62, 2 Chris Paine(84) 28.67, 6 Daniel Cullum(85) 30.64

Male 50 metres backstroke

11 YEARS/UNDER: 2 Andrew Bigley(91) 39.22, 6 Alex Pajak(91) 41.95, 8 Ben Wood(91) 43.19

12/13 YEARS: 2 Michael Pugh(89) 34.71, 3 William Boosey(89) 35.14, 4 Harry Blau(90) 35.37, 6 Timothy Price(90) 36.58, 8 Benjamin Matthews(89) 37.83, 9 Chris Taylor(90) 38.37, 10 Richard Harris(90) 38.50, 11 Samuel Smith(90) 39.85, 14 Andrew Cleeve(89) 41.20.

14/15 YEARS: 1 Matt Paine(87) 31.68, 2 Sean McNamee(86) 32.77, 4 Tom Hogan(88) 33.64, 8 Simon Cullum(88) 36.65.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Chris Paine(84) 27.99, 2 John Sargent(85) 28.63, 3 Daniel Cullum(85) 32.61

Male 4x1L. I.M

11 YEARS/UNDER: 3 Andrew Bigley(91) 1:27.67, 9 Ben Wood(91) 1:42.74.

12/13 YEARS: 1 William Boosey(89) 1:14.05, 3 Timothy Price(90) 1:16.86, 6 Harry Blau(90) 1:21.71, 7 Richard Harris(90) 1:24.83, 10 Samuel Smith(90) 1:27.95, 14 Andrew Cleeve(89) 1:33.70, 16 James Bigley(90) 1:35.34.

14/15 YEARS: 1 Matt Paine(87) 1:09.99, 2 Sean McNamee(86) 1:11.67, 3Tom Hogan(88) 1:13.53, 9 Simon Cullum(88) 1:26.00.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Chris Paine(84) 1:03.65, 2 John Sargent(85) 1:04.07, 6 Daniel Cullum(85) 1:11.25.

Female 50 metres freestyle

11 YEARS/UNDER: 1 Stephanie Calver(90) 33.03, 13 Amy Swallow(91) 37.92, 18 Alexandra Boosey(91) 40.27, 24 Deborah Pugh(92) 44.98, 26 Chloe Harris(92) 50.52.

12/13 YEARS: 1 Rebecca Harris(89) 30.61, 2 Abby Maynard(90) 32.28, 3 Kirsty Morgan(88) 32.37, 6 Samantha Berry(90) 33.22, 8 Emma Glendenning(90) 33.47, 13 Catherine Worsfold(89)36.71.

14/15 YEARS: 2 Kirsty Binnington(87) 29.95, 3 Elisa Calver(88) 29.96, 7 Hannah Wood(88) 31.49, 8 Sarah Cleeve(86) 31.69, 11 Claire Worsfold(87) 32.92, 15 Sheena Duff(87) 36.46.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Susanna Davis(85) 27.94, 2 Emma Game(85) 28.50, 4 Kirsty Paine(85) 30.50, 5 Michele North(86) 33.66.

Female 50 metres breaststroke

11 YEARS/UNDER: 3 Amy Swallow(91) 43.86, 11 Stephanie Calver(90) 49.98, 16 Deborah Pugh(92) 51.44, 20 Alexandra Boosey(91) 53.94, 25 Chloe Harris(92) 57.27.

12/13 YEARS: 1 Rebecca Harris(89) 40.10, 3 Abby Maynard(90) 41.28, 4 Kirsty Morgan(88) 42.26, 5 Sophie Poole(90) 43.28, 8 Emma Glendenning(90) 47.11, 11 Catherine Worsfold(89) 47.48, 12 Samantha Berry(90) 47.87.

14/15 YEARS: 2 Kirsty Binnington(87) 40.32, 6 Claire Worsfold(87) 42.05, 9 Hannah Wood(88) 43.67, 11 Elisa Calver(88) 44.45, 13 Sarah Cleeve(86) 45.99, 14 Sheena Duff(87) 46.57.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Susanna Davis(85) 35.50.

Female 50 metres butterfly

11 YEARS/UNDER: 3 Stephanie Calver(90) 40.69, 14 Kathryn Watson(92) 53.10, 15 Alexandra Boosey(91), 54.07, 16 Amy Swallow(91) 55.85, 19 Deborah Pugh(92) 58.78, 20 Chloe Harris(92) 59.99.

12/13 YEARS: 1 Sophie Poole(90) 35.85, 2 Abby Maynard(90) 36.00, 3 Kirsty Morgan(88) 36.53, 5 Rebecca Harris(89) 37.93, 8 Catherine Worsfold(89) 39.37, 12 Emma Glendenning(90) 44.61.

14/15 YEARS: 2 Elisa Calver(88) 33.74, 4 Claire Worsfold(87) 34.19, 5 Kirsty Binnington(87) 35.02, 6 Hannah Wood(88) 35.39, 8 Sarah Cleeve(86) 36.68, 13 Sheena Duff(87) 44.01.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Kirsty Pain(85) 32.42, 2 Susanna Davis(85) 32.94.

Female 50 Metres Backstroke

11 YEARS/UNDER: 1 Stephanie Calver(90)38.67, 5 Amy Swallow(91) 41.22, 9 Kathryn Watson(92) 43.24, 15 Alexandra Boosey(91) 47.96, 16 Chloe Harris(92) 48.04, 19 Deborah Pugh(92) 49.03.

12/13 YEARS: 1 Abby Maynard(90) 37.32, 2 Kirsty Morgan(88) 37.38, 3 Emma Glendenning(90) 37.90, 4 Rebecca Harris(89) 38.05, 8 Catherine Worsfold(89) 39.57.

14/15 YEARS: 1 Elisa Calver(88) 33.01, 6 Kirsty Binnington(87) 36.64, 7 Sarah Cleeve(86) 36.87, 8 Hannah Wood(88) 37.12, 10 Claire Worsfold(87) 39.04, 13 Sheena Duff(87) 42.77.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Susanna Davis(85) 32.87, 3 Kirsty Paine(85) 34.61, 4 Michele North(86) 39.94.

Female 4x1L. I.M

11 YEARS/UNDER: 2 Stephanie Calver(90) 1:26.51, 10 Amy Swallow(91) 1:34.75, 17 Alexandra Boosey(91) , 1:43.44, 19 Deborah Pugh(92) 1:47.03, 23 Chloe Harris(92) 1:49.53.

12/13 YEARS: 1 Rebecca Harris(89) 1:18.04, 2 Sophie Poole(90) 1:19.46, 3 Kirsty Morgan(88)1:20.53, 8 Catherine Worsfold(89) 1:26.63, 9 Emma Glendenning(90) 1:27.50, 11 Samantha Berry(90) 1:29.63.

14/15 YEARS: 1 Elisa Calver(88) 1:14.91, 2 Kirsty Binnington(87) 1:15.98, 5 Hannah Wood(88) 1:19.90, 6 Sarah Cleeve(86) 1:20.02, 10 Claire Worsfold(87) 1:22.33.

16 YEARS/OVER: 1 Susanna Davis(85) 1:11.09, 2 Kirsty Paine(85) 1:15.34.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter