Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Juniors finish second

PUBLISHED: 13:18 14 November 2001 | UPDATED: 10:50 03 March 2010

Ipswich Swimming Club took a team along to the Birds Eye Walls Junior A Team Trophy Gala at Oulton Broad Swimming and Diving Club, a gala for those of 9-12 years of age.

Ipswich Swimming Club took a team along to the Birds Eye Walls Junior A Team Trophy Gala at Oulton Broad Swimming and Diving Club, a gala for those of 9-12 years of age.

Ten-year-old Kimberly Maskell dominated the girls 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle races. Maskell swam 38.96 in the butterfly and 33.30 in the freestyle.

Ben Grimwood also had a very busy time of it, competing in all the events for his age group.

Lowestoft were top club with 228 points, Gt Yarmouth came in second place with 162 points, followed by Ipswich with 143 points. Oulton Broads finished with 135 points with a close competition between Deben with 118 points and Beccles with 115 points.

Ipswich results

GIRLS AND BOYS 9 YRS - 25m backstroke, Lydia Decarvalho 2nd 21.65, Ben Grimwood 6th 25.45, 25m breaststroke, Deborah Pugh 3rd 23.91, Ben Grimwood 4th 25.66, 25m butterfly, Kathryn Watson 5th 23.43, Ben Grimwood 6th 26.53, 25m freestyle, Lydia Decarvalho 3rd 18.46, Ben Grimwood 5th 19.97.

10/U yrs - 50m backstroke, Lydia Williams 2nd 42.72, Chris Budd 5th 46.33, 50 breaststroke, Amy Swallow 2nd 45.89, Stuart Gilson 5th 53.89, 50m butterfly, Kimberly Maskell 1st 38.96, Andrew Bigley 3rd 42.03, 50m freestyle, Kimberly Maskell 1st 32.30, Ben Wood 5th 43.62.

11/U yrs 50m backstroke, Emma Glenenning 2nd 40.09, Alex Beynon 4th 40.06, 50m breaststroke, Lucy Heath 3rd 44.44, Tom Taylor 6th 51.19, 50m butterfly, Lucy Heath 2nd 39.33, Harry Blau 2nd 38.11, 50m freestyle, Emma Glendenning 5th 38.03, Chris Taylor 3rd 34.16.

12/U yrs 50m backstroke, Helen Powley 6th 42.01, Chris Taylor 5th 39.32, 50m breaststroke, Sarah Gilson 4th 45.62, Samuel Smith 6th 50.21, 50m butterfly, Kirsty Morgan 2nd 36.73, Alex Beynon 3rd 38.14, 50m freestyle, Katherine Budd 3rd 33.11, Harry Blau 5th 34.97.

RELAYS: Girls 4x11yrs free relay, 2nd 1.06.34, Boys 4x11yrs free relay, 6th 1.09.45, Girls 4x12yrs free relay, 2nd 1.02.55, Boys 4x12yrs free relay, 5th 1.06.23, Girls 2x9yrs, 2x10yrs 4x 25m free relay, 3rd 1.12.42, Boys 2x9yrs, 2x10yrs 4x25m free relay, 5th 1.17.87.

Girls 4x11yrs medley relay, 2nd 1.15.89, Boys 4x11yrs medley relay, 4th 1.19.86, Girls 4x12yrs medley relay, 2nd 1.12.87, Boys 4x12yrs medley relay, 5th 1.17.42.

Squadron 16x25m freestyle relay mixed - 2 girls/2boys from each age group, 3rd 4.39.95.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists