Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Karen inspires in-form Ipswich

PUBLISHED: 14:22 15 November 2001 | UPDATED: 10:50 03 March 2010

SWIMMING: Ipswich Swimming Club put on a truly outstanding performance in the second round of the London Speedo League. As revealed in Wednesday's Evening Star, Ipswich are celebrating after Great Britain's newly-appointed Performance Director Bill Sweetenham declared the club's set-up the best in the country.

IPSWICH Swimming Club put on a truly outstanding performance in the second round of the London Speedo League.

As revealed in yesterday's Evening Star, Ipswich are celebrating after Great Britain's newly-appointed Performance Director Bill Sweetenham declared the club's set-up the best in the country.

And Ipswich maintained their superb spell in the Speedo League event held at Edmonton.

They once again finished with top points, with swimmers

recording best performances right through the meet.

There was some tough

opposition from both Hatfield and Monson, but although Ipswich knew this meet was going to be tough, they were actually quickest in 34 of the 50 races.

They finished with an overall total of 241 points) – 21 clear of runners-up Hatfield.

Monson took third spot (181 points) with Harrow (165), Edmonton (124) and Cheshunt (118) filling the minor places.

The final round on December 1 will be one of the toughest yet as every team will be trying to steal Ipswich's crown as the London League champions.

The evening started off with a good win from world freestyle relay champion Karen Pickering in the Ladies Open individual medley in a time of 2.21.03.

Wayne Linford then took

second in the Men's individual medley in a time of 2.14.42.

In the next individual swim, Sophie Poole came third in the ten-11yrs 50m backstroke in a time of 39.04 and Harry Blau came a close runner-up in this event with a good time of 38.47.

Natasha Downes finished a very close third in the girls' 13/U 100m breaststroke (1.27.76), while Robert Nixon came fifth in the same event with a time of 1.25.07.

Elisa Calver and Matt Vinter both swam up an age group to finish a very impressive third in the 15/U backstroke in times of 1.12.34 and 1.07.91 respectively.

Pickering was back again to storm to a very fine victory in the ladies open butterfly (1.03.91), while Linford was a very close second in the men's open butterfly in an impressive 58.95.

At this stage Ipswich were just six points ahead of nearest rivals Hatfield.

In the ten-11 yrs 50m butterfly, Abby Maynard took fifth spot (38.83), while Blau this time came third in this event (37.55).

In the 13/U age group Calver and Vinter were back in the pool for the 100m backstroke and both finished as impressive runners-up in 1.13.28 and 1.08.74.

Abbie Thorrington gained a good third place in the 15/U 100m butterfly (1.11.06), while Joe Rhodes swam an impressive 1.05.50 to take

second spot.

Zoë Cray was the next Ipswich swimmer to show winning form in the ladies open backstroke with a strong time of 1.03.08 while Chris Paine flew to victory in this event in a brilliant time of 1.02.30.

In the ten-11 yrs 50m breaststroke, Rachel Keeley gained a great third place in a time of 41.20, followed by Tim Price who stormed to victory in the boys' event in an excellent time of 39.54.

Hannah Wood had a very close race in the 13/U 100m butterfly to finish third (1.17.85) and David Gallager also finished third in this event with a good time (1.10.14).

Kirsty Binnington came fourth in the 15/U 100m freestyle in 1.03.99, followed by second-placed Joe Rhodes who clocked an excellent 57.57.

Alison Girling claimed victory in the ladies open breaststroke with an excellent time of 1.16.32.

James Freezer came home a very close second in the men's open breaststroke (1.10.62).

In the girls 10-11yrs 50m freestyle, Rachel Keeley gained a good second place (31.35),

followed by the boys event with Tim Price again securing victory (30.77).

Natasha Downes gained a third place in the 13/U girls 100m freestyle (1.04.57) while Vinter also finished in third spot (1.01.14).

In the girls 15/U Alice Calver came third in a time of 1.23.48 while David Harrison also finished third in this event (1.16.56).

Cray was back again for a fine victory in the ladies open freestyle (57.01) and Phillip Gallagher claimed second spot in a time of 54.19.

The relays are always very exciting and Ipswich had some great races.

Overall they claimed six first places, finished as runners-up in a further nine races and also took a fourth spot.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists