Search

Region's swimmers sweep board in gala

PUBLISHED: 12:08 12 December 2001 | UPDATED: 11:01 03 March 2010

SUFFOLK swimmers proved their worth at the Inter County Gala held at Crown Pools, Ipswich.

Norfolk, Cambridge and Suffolk put out two teams apiece in this lively competition, in which Suffolk's teams won convincingly, coming first and second!

SUFFOLK swimmers proved their worth at the Inter County Gala held at Crown Pools, Ipswich.

Norfolk, Cambridge and Suffolk put out two teams apiece in this lively competition, in which Suffolk's teams won convincingly, coming first and second!

It started with a county record falling to ten-year-old Rosalyn Hawes who swam 50m freestyle in 32.47 seconds.

Norfolk took first place in the first and second events. But as the event continued swimmers from both Suffolk A and B teams started piling on the points with some solid performances, both on a personal level and in the always exciting relay events.

Sue Mallion, Suffolk's team manager, said: "For swimmers from the age of ten to 16 years representing Suffolk is a recognition of high achievement and this competition provides the opportunity to gain district qualifying times."

Several of the squad gained their 'colours', that is they have represented the county on at least two occasions. They included Peter Whittaker, Mark Stevens, Robert Nixon, Sophie Poole, Michael Pugh, Katie Kenny, Beth Lowe, Hannah Baldry and Casey Wicks.

Results: Suffolk A 229 + Suffolk B 180 = 409 points; Norfolk A 172 + Norfolk B 152 = 324 points; Cambridge A 171 + Cambridge B 100 = 271 points.

Full results for Suffolk

Girls 10 years 50m free: Rosalyn Howes (A team) 2nd, Emma Larkman (B team) 4th.

Boys 10yrs 50m free: Andrew Bigley (A) 5th, Christopher Booth (B) 2nd.

Girls 12 & under 100m back: Laura Healey (A) 1st, Jo Kemp (B) 2nd.

Boys 12 & under 50m back: James Christopher (A) 1st, William Boosey (B) 2nd.

Girls 14 & under 4 x 50m free relay: (A) 1st, (B) 2nd.

Boys 14 and under 4 x 50m free relay: (A) 2nd, (B) 5th.

Girls 16 & under 100m fly: Kirsty Paine (A) 2nd, Laura Mallion (B) 3rd.

Boys 16 & under 100m fly: Thomas Williams (A) 4th, Patrick Seaman (B) 6th.

Girls 10 years 50m back: Kimberley Maskell (A) 3rd, Eleanor Haynes (B) 4th.

Boys 10 years 50m back: Benjamin Davies (A) 1st, Josef Werker (B) 3rd.

Girls 12 & under 4 x 50m free relay: (A) 3rd, (B) 1st.

Boys 12 & under 4 x 50m free relay: (A) 1st, (B) 2nd.

Girls 14 & under 100m fly: Abbie Thorrington (A) 1st, Claire Worsfold (B) 3rd.

Boys 14 & under 100m fly : Jo Rhodes (A) 2nd, David Gallagher (B) 6th.

Girls 16 & under 100m breast: Annabel Argent (A) 4th, Charlotte Rowland (B) 1st.

Boys 16 & under 100m breast: Thomas Williams (A) 4th, Jack Dowsing (B) 3rd.

Girls 10 years 4 x 50m free relay: (A) 1st, (B) 3rd.

Boys 10 years 4 x 50m free relay: (A) 3rd, (B) 2nd.

Girls 12 & under 100m fly: Casey Wicks (A) 5th, Katie Kenny (B) 4th.

Boys 12 & under 50m fly: Michael Pugh (A) 1st, Mark Stevens (B) 2nd.

Girls 14 & under 100m breast: Alice Calver (A) 2nd, Hannah Baldry (B) 3rd.

Girls 16 & under 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 2nd, (B) 1st.

Boys 16 & under 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 3rd, (B) 5th.

Girls 10 years 50m fly: Grace Calver (A) 1st, Emily Hawes (B) 2nd.

Boys 10 years 50m fly: Stephen Stretton (A) 1st, Elliot Hunter (B) 6th.

Girls 12 & under 100m breast: Rachel Keeley (A) 3rd, Rebecca Harris (B) 2nd.

Boys 12 & under 50m breast: Stuart King (A) 1st, Robert Nixon (B) 2nd.

Girls 14 & under 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 1st, (B) 3rd.

Boys 14 & under 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 2nd, (B) 5th.

Girls 16 & under 100m free: Emma Game (A) 3rd, Charlotte Rowland (B) 1st.

Boys 16 & under 100m free: Simon Gallagher (A) 1, Ben Spaschett (B) 5th.

Girls 10 years 50m breast: Kimberley Maskell (A) 4th, Amy Swallow (B) 3rd.

Boys 10 years 50m breast: Stephen Stretton (A) 2nd, Stuart Hogger (B) 4th.

Girls 12 & under 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 3rd, (B) 2nd.

Boys 12 & under 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 1st, (B) 2nd.

Girls 14 & under 100m free: Felicity Hawkins (A) 2nd, Tony Ogogo (B) 1st.

Boys 14 & under 100m free: Jo Rhodes (A) 1st, Mathew Paine (B) 4th.

Girls 16 & under 100m back: Gemma Hemsworth (A) 3rd, Sarah Gale (B) 6th.

Boys 16 & under 100m back: Jon Sargent (A) 1st, Stephen Burch (B) 5th.

Girls 10 years 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 2nd, disqualified.

Boys 10 years 4 x 50m medley relay: (A) 1st, (B) 3rd.

Girls 12 & under 100m free: Laura Healey (A) 2nd, Catriona Walker (B) 4th.

Boys 12 & under 50m free: Stuart King (A) 1st, William Boosey (B) 2nd.

Girls 14 & under 100m back: Elisa Calver (A) 2nd, Cherie Knights (B) 1st.

Boys 14 & under 100m back: Matthew Vinter (A) 2nd, Jason Butler (B) 5th.

Girls 16 & under 4 x 50m freestyle relay: (A) 5th, (B) 1st.

Boys 16 & under 4 x 50m freestyle relay: (A) 4th, (B) 5th.

Swimmers who took part in relays: Kirsty Binnington, Craig Bloodworth, Sam Heard, Tim Price, Beth Lowe, Sophie Poole, Konrad Korth, Jacob Dawes and Ben Davis.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Ipswich Star. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Ipswich Star