Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Robert reels off regatta victories

PUBLISHED: 14:07 03 June 2002 | UPDATED: 15:27 03 March 2010

SAILING: A fleet of more than 60 boats turned out for one of the biggest events in the East Coast sailing calendar, the Port of Felixstowe Regatta.

Sailed out of Harwich Harbour and hosted by Suffolk Yacht Harbour and Haven Ports Yacht Club at Levington, the event attracted boats from clubs the length of the Suffolk, Essex and Kent coasts.

A FLEET of more than 60 boats turned out for one of the biggest events in the East Coast sailing calendar, the Port of Felixstowe Regatta.

Sailed out of Harwich Harbour and hosted by Suffolk Yacht Harbour and Haven Ports Yacht Club at Levington, the event attracted boats from clubs the length of the Suffolk, Essex and Kent coasts.

Glorious sunshine and mainly light breezes ensured two most enjoyable days on the water.

After four races and with one race still to be sailed today, the formbook is pretty firmly established in the hotly-contested IRC classes.

Class 1, the biggest boats (most with crews bigger than a football team), looks like a fight between David Pinner's Cracker, based at Levington, and David Chatterton and Josh Warren's Sensor, from West Mersea, tied on nine points going into the last race.

Ian Langston and David Kemp's Harmony, from Burnham on Crouch, is proving the most consistent performer in Class 3, with three wins and a third place.

Another Levington boat, Nigel Theadom's Crikey! is leading Class 2, with three firsts and a second place. Crikey! is also running away with the X99 national championship, which is being run within the Port of Felixstowe Regatta.

But the most consistent performer of the weekend so far has been Robert Leggett's Impala Monkey Business, leading Class 4 with four straight wins.

Robert also scored two wins in Haven Series races three and four, run within the regatta, which puts him comfortably in the overall lead for that series at its halfway point.

Going into the last race, he is also well placed for overall victory in the Port of Felixstowe Regatta.Saturday

Race 1

IRC

Class 1: 1 Assassin, J37, Peter Jackson and Will Stephens; 2 Cracker, Kerr 11.3, David Pinner, 3 Sensor, IMX 40, David Chatterton and Josh Warren.

Class 2: 1 Exotic, X332, Mike Brand and David Elderfield; 2 Crikey, X99, Nigel Theadom; 3 Taxi, X99, Charles and Juliet Dearlove.

Class 3: 1 Harmony, half tonner, Ian Langston and David Kemp; 2 Hullabaloo XV, Hustler 32, David Evans; 3 Beatnic, Nicolson 33, Eddie Orris.

Class 4: 1 Monkey Business, Impala, Robert Leggett; 2 Rocker, Impala, Chris Goldsmith; 3 Reaction, Impala, Malcolm Hutchings.

PN: 1 Beeste, Impala, Nick Moulton; 2 Canette, First 211, Michael Jacklin; 3 Lady H, Oceanis 351, John Hale.

Race 2

IRC

Class 1: 1 Sensor; 2 The Geek, Stewart 30, Julian Lord/Geoff Payne; 3 Cracker.

Class 2: 1 Crikey; 2 Exotic; 3 Red Macaw, Sigma 38, John and Jo Edwards.

Class 3: 1 Harmony; 2 Beatnic; 3 Mr Bojangles, Dehler 34, Ernie Breavington.

Class 4: 1 Monkey Business; 2 Rocker; 3 Reaction.

PN: 1 Beeste; 2 Canette; 3 Lady H.

Haven Series Race 3

Haven Handicap: 1 Beeste; 2 Harriet, Oyster 26, Peter Starling; 3 Rosie III.

IRC: 1 Monkey Business; 2 Cracker; 3 Rocker.

yEsterday

Race 3

IRC

Class 1: 1 Sensor; 2 Cracker; 3 Foxtrot, First 36.7, Fred Gooderham.

Class 2: 1 Crikey; 2 Exotic; 3 Big Beeste, SJ 320, M. Jenkins and Charles Penfold.

Class 3: 1 Harmony; 2 Quickstep, Contessa 33, Geoff Sinton; 3 Hullabaloo XV.

Class 4: 1 Monkey Business; 2 Rocker; 3 Reaction.

PN: 1 Riot, Sonata, Nick Moulton; 2 Beeste; 3 Lady H.

Race 4

Class 1: X-Cape, X99, David Hollifield and Mike Poole; 2 Cracker; 3 Foxtrot.

Class 2: 1 Crikey; 2 Exotic; 3 Firestorm, X99, Fred Webb.

Class 3: 1 Beatnic; 2 Quickstep; 3 Harmony.

Class 4: 1 Monkey Business; 2 Reaction; 3 Rocker.

PN: 1 Beeste; 2 Riot.

Haven Series Race 4

Haven Handicap: 1 Beeste; 2 Rosie III; 3 Windy of Hamble, Scampi 11, Geoff Payne.

IRC: 1 Monkey Business; 2 Crikey; 3 Rocker.

Regatta Overall

(after four races)

IRC

Class 1: 1 equal Cracker and Sensor (9 points); 3 Foxtrot (15).

Class 2: 1 Crikey (5); 2 Exotic (7); Big Beeste (19).

Class 3: 1 Harmony (6); 2 Beatnic (10); 3 Quickstep (12).

Class 4: 1 Monkey Business (4); 2 Rocker (9); 3 Reaction (11).

PN: 1 Beeste (5): 2 equal Riot and Lady H (13).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists