Search

Rushmere sisters take county title

PUBLISHED: 16:00 05 September 2001 | UPDATED: 10:29 03 March 2010

IPSWICH sisters Emma Elsom and Sally Turner ended Newmarket's grip on the Suffolk LTA Ensors Inter-Club Doubles womens' title.

The host club had held the trophy for the previous two years.

IPSWICH sisters Emma Elsom and Sally Turner ended Newmarket's grip on the Suffolk LTA Ensors Inter-Club Doubles womens' title.

The host club had held the trophy for the previous two years.

But Elsom and Turner, representing the Rushmere YM club, beat Katie Jarvis and Christine Sprowell in a hard-fought final 6-3, 6-4.

All four trophies changed hands in the finals of this year's competition, played at Newmarket Tennis Club.

The annual end-of-season event was well supported by the men, but three ladies' teams withdrew in the previous two days.

Newmarket Men won the Binns Memorial Cup with the Cambridgeshire pair of Tom Johnson and Robert Austin defeating the Lavenham pair of Ian King and Hal Norman 6-0, 1-6, 6-0.

The young Crane AXA pair of Keven Mee and David Hough had two good wins over St Johns and Roundwood before being beaten in a good semi-final 7-6 (5), 6-1 by Newmarket.

Felixstowe's Mark Cooper and Alex Collingwood defeated Rod Valantine and Chris Boucher (Roundwood) to win the Mens' Plate.

The Ladies' plate was won by Sproughton (Joan Hassell and Maureen Sillett).

Results

Men – First Round: Lavenham bt Sproughton 6-1, 6-3, Crane AXA bt St Johns 6-0, 6-2, Stowmarket bt Rushmere YM 6-3, 6-3.

Second Round: Sudbury bt Felixstowe 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-5, Lavenham bt Risbygate 6-2, 6-4, Crane AXA bt Roundwood 6-4, 7-5, Newmarket bt Stowmarket 6-2, 6-2.

Semi-Finals: Lavenham bt Sudbury 6-0, 6-3, Newmarket bt Crane AXA 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Final: Newmarket bt Lavenham 6-0, 1-6, 6-0.

Ladies – First Round: Newmakret bt Sproughton 6-0, 6-3, Risbygate bt Crane AXA 6-3, 6-2, Stowmarket w/o Felixstowe, Rushmere YM w/o Sudbury.

Semi-Finals: Newmarket bt Risbygate 6-1, 6-4, Rushmere YM bt Stowmarket 6-1, 6-0.

Final: Rushmere YM bt Newmarket 6-3, 6-4.

Men's Plate – First Round: Roundwood bt Rushmere YM 6-3, 6-3, Sproughton bt St Johns 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Semi-Finals: Felixstowe bt Risbygate 6-4, 7-6 (7), Roundwood bt Sproughton 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Final: Felixstowe bt Roundwood 6-4, 6-4.

Ladies Plate – Round Robin: Sproughton bt Crane AXA 6-2, 6-1, Stowmarket bt Crane AXA 6-4, 6-1, Sproughton bt Stowmarket 6-3, 7-6 (4). Plate won by Sproughton.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Ipswich Star. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star