Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 18°C

min temp: 9°C

Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Suffolk prepare for Cambridgeshire clash

PUBLISHED: 13:34 26 February 2002 | UPDATED: 11:26 03 March 2010

RUGBY UNION: Suffolk take on Cambridgeshire in their opening inter-counties championship match at Sudbury Rugby Club tonight (start 7.45pm). Over 40 players from clubs across Suffolk and Essex have been taking part in pre-selection trials over the past three weeks.

SUFFOLK take on Cambridgeshire in their opening inter-counties championship match at Sudbury Rugby Club tonight (start 7.45pm).

Over 40 players from clubs across Suffolk and Essex have been taking part in pre-selection trials over the past three weeks.

The response has been so good from local clubs that the county will be able to run a B side for the first time in years, giving the coaching staff the chance to introduce promising players to county rugby.

The squad representing the county tomorrow is drawn from nine different clubs and the aim is that most of the 40 who have been in training will feature during the season,

Coach Noel Holloway is confident his players will produce a fast and exciting game, a view echoed by David Lloyd the Cambridgeshire coach.

Suffolk squad: Dave Blackwell and Jamie Johnson (Bury St Edmunds), Danny Reeve (Ipswich), Henry Hall (Woodbridge), Simon Cordel (Ipswich YM), Justin Smythe (Bury St Edmunds), Alex Brigginshaw (Ipswich) captain, Chris Kent (Bury St Edmunds), Matt Donaldson (Ipswich YM), Ben Copling (Southwold), Derek Cawston (Ipswich YM), James Merry (Colchester), Ollie Johnson (Ipswich), Simon Lant (Colchester), Matt Parker (Woodbridge), Paul Roberts (Stowmarket), Craig Avon (Hadleigh), Jamie Warner (Stowmarket), Ollie Porter (Bury St Edmunds), Barny Harper (Woodbridge), Jonathan Cooney (Sudbury).

Cambridgeshire: Lee Oakey (Ely), Graham Beckford (Cantabs), Mark Goude (Ely), Dave Martin, Paul McEntee (Cambridge), Jarod Parlato, Rory Finlayson (Shelford), Andy Wisbey (Saffron Walden), Kane Astin, Joe Altami, John Williams (Shelford), Barnaby Rix (Cantabs), John Bollwell, Carl Ward (Ely), Steve Foster (Wisbech). Replacements Sam Boulton (Cambridge), Tom Arnold, Craig Hunter, Tim Darby, Richie Cottam (Shelford) and James Setchell (Cantabs).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists