Suffolk teams chalk up double win

TWO great wins were recorded by the Suffolk County badminton teams on Sunday. The second team won by the best margin of 15-0 which, short of disaster in the final tie of the season, gives them promotion.

TWO great wins were recorded by the Suffolk County badminton teams on Sunday.

The second team won by the best margin of 15-0 which, short of disaster in the final tie of the season, gives them promotion.

The first team also had a very good win by 11-4.

Results

Suffolk I 11

Warwickshire III 4

Most Read

Suffolk names first:

Men's Singles: Jonathan Issacson lost to Lewis Halsey 16-21 10-21, Matthew Clackett lost to Sam Barbar 11-21 14-21.

Ladies Singles: Toni Sturgeon bt Kate Strong 19021 21-12 21-16, Alyc Kindred bt Ruth Beyer 21-10 21-10.

Men's Doubles: David Wade & Jonathan Isaacson bt Tom Burton & Jonathan Fletcher 21-11 23-21, David Wade & Jonathan Isaacson lost to Paul Baker & Lewis Halsey 15-21 16-21, Steve Cook & Matthew Clackett bt Tom Burton & Jonathan Fletcher 20-22 21-14 21-19, Steve Cook & Matthew Clackett bt Paul Baker & Lewis Halsey 21-11 21-18.

Ladies Doubles: Janet Mulvey & Alyc Kindred bt Sharon McGuire & Rose Winship 21-17 21-11, Janet Mulvey & Alyc Kindred bt Ruth Beyer & Kate Strong 21-13 21-14, Toni Sturgeon & Jo Hughes bt Sharon McGuire & Rose Winship 17-21 21-19 21-17, Toni Sturgeon & Jo Hughes bt Ruth Beyer & Kate Strong 21-7 21-10.

Mixed Doubles: David Wade & Janet Mulvey bt Sam Barber & Kate Strong 23-21 17-21 21-10, Jonathan Isaacson & Toni Sturgeon bt Paul Baker & Rose Winship 21-12 21-14, Matthew Clackett & Jo Hughes lost to Lewis Halsey & Sharon McGuire 5-21 13-21.

Suffolk II 15 v Northamptonshire III 0

Suffolk names first:

Men's Singles: Peter Sidaway bt Miras Karsandas 21-17 21-14, Daniel Hooper bt Andrew Ward 21-15 21-10.

Ladies Singles: Laura Jacobs bt Beth Ryder 21-9 21-8, Amanda Newcombe bt Lauren Ward 21-17 21-7.

Men's Doubles: Peter Sidaway & David Poole bt Andrew Ward & Miras Karsandas 21-14 21-14, Peter Sidaway & David Poole bt Neil Shah & Matthew Ireland 21-9 21-11, Daniel Hooper & Richard Savoury bt Miras Karsandas 21-19 21-10, Daniel Hooper & Richard Savoury bt Neil Shah & Matthew Ireland 21-9 15-21 21-10.

Ladies Singles: Lindsee Bullett & Amanda Newcombe bt Wendy Brewster & Lauren Ward 21-7 21-8, Lindsee Bullett & Amanda Newcombe bt Lorraine Munns & Beth Ryder 21-11 21-13, Susan Poole & Laura Jacobs bt Wendy Brewster & Lauren Ward 21-11 21-10, Susan Poole & Laura Jacobs bt Lorraine Munns & Beth Ryder 21-11 21-13.

Mixed Doubles: Peter Sidaway & Susan Poole bt Miras Karsandas & Wendy Brewster 21-10 21-5, David Poole & Amanda Newcombe bt Matthew Ireland & Lorraine Munns 21-17 21-10, Richard Savoury & Lindsee Bullett bt Neil Shad & Beth Ryder 21-13 21-15.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter