Swimmer Chris scoops top award

RISING swimming star Chris Walker-Hebborn is Suffolk's new Sports Personality of the Year.Walker-Hebborn was announced as the winner at a glittering awards ceremony, attended by around 300 people from the world of sport in Suffolk, at Trinity Park on the outskirts of Ipswich on Sunday night.

Nick Garnham

RISING swimming star Chris Walker-Hebborn is Suffolk's new Sports Personality of the Year.

Walker-Hebborn was announced as the winner at a glittering awards ceremony, attended by around 300 people from the world of sport in Suffolk, at Trinity Park on the outskirts of Ipswich on Sunday night.

The award caps a remarkable year for the 19-year-old Team Ipswich swimmer, who last month started studying at Bath University.

Walker-Hebborn represented Great Britain in the 200 metres at the World Championships in Rome, smashing the British record as he narrowly missed out on the finals and finished ninth overall. A week later he demolished the British Short Course record.

The Young Sports Personality of the Year was won by Tom Barber, who earlier this year was awarded the British Olympic Association 2008 Athlete of the Year for Archery and went on to finish ninth at the Indoor World Junior Championships in Poland.

Most Read

Ipswich Basketball Club's Nick Drane won the Coach of the Year award, Waveney Gymnastics Club picked up the Club of the Year award, Leiston FC were made the Senior Team of the Year and Ipswich Tomcats Under-13 basketball team announced as the Junior Team of the Year.

Chloe McMorran, Sports Development Officer (Projects) with Suffolk Sports, who organised the awards in association with Suffolk County Council and BBC Radio Suffolk, said: “This year has been very successful with regards to the quality of winners and the awards overall. It is safe to say the Suffolk Sports Awards is continuing to grow in stature and prestige.

“The Suffolk Sports Awards recognises the county's sporting elite, from our international athletes to unsung heroes, each of their stories remain truly inspirational and the awards continues to recognise and celebrate them!”

Suffolk Sports Awards winners

The Suffolk County Council Sports Personality of the Year Award: Winner - Chris Walker-Hebborn (swimming); runners-up - Nicky Hunt (archery), Barbara Leverett (triathlon); highly commended - John Rednall (bowls).

The Larking Gowen Young Sports Personality of the Year Award: Winner - Tom Barber (archery); runners-up - Molly Taylor (gymnastics), Lewis Coleman (swimming), Montana Jackson (athletics); highly commended - Lewis Pryke (athletics, rugby, swimming).

The BBC Radio Suffolk Unsung Hero Award: Winner - Dr Karen Smith (kuk sool won); runners-up Penny Pearson (tennis), Jackie Milton.

The Active Waveney Lifetime Achievement Award: Winner - John Pawsey (gymnastics); runners-up Danny Lacey (boxing), Tommy Woodward (football); highly commended Mick Blackwell (karate).

The Snoasis Triumph Over Adversity Award: Winner - Joe Matthews (athletics); runners-up Joshua Margereson (table cricket and boccia), Dave Peck (duathlon); highly commended - Errol Feavearyear (bowls).

The Ramada Encore Ipswich Coach of the Year Award: Winner - Nick Drane (basketball); runners-up - Dave Champion (swimming), Phil Simmons (cycling).

The Suffolk Disability Sport Academy Contribution to Disability Sport Award: Winner - Cathy Churchyard; runners-up - Bill Smith (sailing), Claire O'Brien Ellington (wheelchair football).

The Young Suffolk Young Community Volunteer of the Year Award: Winner - Connor Carter; runners-up Jennifer Duffee, Alistair Stafford.

The Town Kids Trust Club of the Year Award: Winner - Waveney Gym Club; runners-up - Ipswich Volleyball Club, Stowmarket Striders Road Running Club.

The Touchline Sports Senior Team of the Year Award: Winner - Leiston FC; runners-up Lowestoft & Yarmouth RFC, Woodbridge Ladies' RFC.

The Harrod UK Ltd Junior Team of the Year Award: Winner - Ipswich Tomcats U13 basketball team; runners-up - Pipers Vale & Waveney Gymnastics U12 team; Ipswich Cycle Speedway Club U13 team.

The Suffolk School Sport Partnerships Primary School of the Year Award: Winner - Sebert Wood Primary School; runners-up - Rattlesden Primary School, Bures CEVC Primary School.

The Suffolk School Sport Partnerships Secondary School of the Year Award: Winner - Elm Tree Middle School; runners-up - Breckland Middle School, Thomas Wolsey Special School; highly commended - Combs Middle School.

The Nemisys Enterprises Ltd Innovative Project Award: Winner - Healthy Ambitions Suffolk Challenge; runners-up - Disability Sporting Endeavour Project, Sparrows Nest Bowls Club.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter