Search
Kings of Anglia Issue 10 Magazine Offer

Tough test for Suffolk swimmers

PUBLISHED: 02:19 13 December 2002 | UPDATED: 13:11 03 March 2010

Swimming: SUFFOLK swimmers faced a tough test and a close bid for glory at the recent inter-

counties gala in Peterborough.

Norfolk, Cambridgeshire and Suffolk each sent two teams apiece to this annual showcase competition, an event where the region's finest talent really gets a dramatic outing.

SUFFOLK swimmers faced a tough test and a close bid for glory at the recent inter-

counties gala in Peterborough.

Norfolk, Cambridgeshire and Suffolk each sent two teams apiece to this annual showcase competition, an event where the region's finest talent really gets a dramatic outing.

The competition was stiff from the outset with all counties offering strong sides.

Suffolk started well with Georgina Goddard (Leiston) taking second place in the 50m free to Cambridgeshire's

G Brown losing out in her first county swim by .35 of a second!

Oliver George of West Suffolk then stepped up and took a first place in the same event.

Events came thick and fast, with great drama and rapidly dropping

personal bests across the age groups.

First places were notably achieved by the girls' Under-14s 4x50m freestyle and medley relays made up of Sophie George and Kellie Swaine of West Suffolk, Rebecca Harris of Ipswich and Laura Healy of Lowestoft.

These girls totally dominate the relay events and finished up to three seconds ahead of their nearest rivals Cambridgeshire. They recorded sensational times of 1.58.50 and 2.10.93.

The other significant relay teams was the girls' U-12s 4x50m freestyle and medley relays.

This squad was made up of Annie Barnes of Leiston, Abby Maynard and Sophie Poole of Ipswich and Beth Lowe of Lowestoft who again were up to three seconds ahead, with times of 205.19 and 224.81.

The boys also proved their winning streak at the event.

The ten years 4x50m freestyle relay team of Oliver George, Thomas Long, Cameron Hebborn-Walker of West Suffolk and Jordan Bate of Beccles stormed home in a time of 2.23.90. They also won the medley relay in 2.47.45.

The U-16s 4x50m freestyle relay was also impressive. It saw a time of 1.47.50 from Sean McNamee and John Sargeant of Ipswich joined by David Harrison and Lawrence Howes of Stowmarket.

Other individual first places went to: Matt Vinter U-14s 100m butterfly 1.03.82, Mark Stevens 50m butterfly 31.56, Peter Stretton U-12s 50m

breaststroke 38.91, Isobel Craig U-16s 100m backstroke 1.11.18, Sophie Poole 100m freestyle 104.35, Sophie George U-14s 100m backstroke 1.11.03, Jake Weston U-14s 100m breaststroke 1.14.41, Felicity Hawkins U-16s 100m freestyle 103.25, Carly Edwards U-16s 100m butterfly 108.46.

Cambridgeshire finally won the event by the narrowest of margins.

They beat Suffolk's two teams (scores were combined) by only ten points.

Suffolk's team manager Sue Mallion said: "I have to be really pleased with this result as we had a number of

swimmers unable to attend because they are either building up to major championships or because of sickness, so I had to call in several replacements at the last minute.

"Those replacements really came through for the team and we almost won."

Several swimmers were awarded their county colours by the new county president Bobbi Wilson.

These included Felicity Hawkins of Deben, Alison Ives, Chris Hebboch-Walker and Matt Steed of West Suffolk, Kimberley Maskell, Hannah Wood and Clare Worsfold of Ipswich, Casey Wicks, Chris Smith and Kevin May of Waveney who have represented Suffolk on at least two occasions.

Results

Girls 50m freestyle: 1 G Brown (CG) 33.98, 2 L Kenna (Nor 2) 36.11, 3 K Whales (Nor) 36.71.

Boys 50m freestyle: 1 O George (Suff A) 34.05, 2 T Freeman (CG) 34.70, 3 T Read (Nor) 34.79.

Girls U-12 100m backstroke: 1 C Tooke (CG) 1.1658, 2 E L Davies (CB) 1.1752, 3 S Calver (Suff B) 117.99.

50m Boys U-12 backstroke: 1 C Walker (CG) 32.80, 2 J McKenzie (Nor) 34.57, 3 A Binns (CB) 37.63.

Girls U-14 4x50m relay: 1 Suffolk A 1.58.50, Cambs Gold 2.01.12, 3 Suffolk B 2.01.12.

Boys U-14 4x50 relay: 1 Cambs Gold 149.12, 2 Suffolk B 1.51.53, 3 Suffolk A 1.51.78.

Girls U-16 100m butterfly: 1 C Edwards (Suff A) 1.08.46, 2 L Rodwell (Nor) 1.11.61, 3 A Epton (Nor 2) 1.12.29.

Girls U-16 100m butterfly: C Edwards (Suff A) 1.08.46, 2 L Rodwell (Nor) 1.11.61, 3 A Epton (Nor 2) 1.12.29.

Boys U-16 100m butterfly: 1 R Martin (CB) 1.03.60, 2 A White (CG) 1.04.47, 3 M Leaman (Nor 2) 1.05.09.

Girls U-10 50m backstroke: 1 S Sassani (CG) 37.94, 2 G Simpson (CB) 39.15, 3 H Mann (Suff A) 39.19.

Boys U-10 50m backstroke: 1 C French (CG) 40.25, 2 M Hawkes (Nor) 40.42, 3 N Henderson (Nor 2) 41.64.

Girls U-12 4.40m relay: 1 Suffolk A 2.05.19, 2 Suffolk B 2.08.49, 3 Cambs Gold 2.08.65.

Boys U-12 4x50m relay: 1 Cambs Gold 2.01.47, 2 Suffolk A 2.02.00, 3 Norfolk 2.02.45.

Girls U-14 100m butterfly: 1 Y Holmes (Nor) 1.09.51, 2 K Taylor (CG) 1.11.43, 3 1.13.25 (Suff A).

Boys U-14 100m butterfly: 1 M Vinter (Suff A) 1.03.82, 2 A Morris (CG) 1.04.34, 3 M Steed (Suff B) 1.04.78.

Girls U-16 100m breaststroke: 1 A Epton (Nor) 1.19.40, 2 E O'Brien (Suff A) 1.22.58, 3 E Gallagher (CG) 1.22.75.

Boys U-16 100m breaststroke: 1 L Wardley (CG) 1.08.47, 2 J Spibey (CB) 1.10.90, 3 T Rushmer (Nor) 1.11.93.

Girls U-10 4x50m relay: 1 Cambs Gold 2.19.18, 2 Suffolk A 2.24.40, 3 Suffolk B 2.25.78.

Boys U-10 4x50m relay: 1 Suffolk A 2.23.90, 2 Cambs Gold 2.24.73, 3 Norfolk 2.25.12.

Girls U-12 100m butterfly: 1 P Chomicz (Nor) 1.13.85, 2 M Walker (Suff A) 1.17.64, 3 D French (CG) 1.18.00.

Girls U-12 50m butterfly: 1 M Stevens (Suff A) 31.56, 2 J Pettican (Suff B) 32.59, 3 Z Barker (Nor) 33.42.

Girls U-14 100m breaststroke: 1 Y Holmes (Nor) 1.16.29, 2 K Swaine (Suff A) 1.16.84, 3 M Hancock (Nor 2) 1.22.16.

Boys U-14 100m breaststroke: 1 J Weston (Suff B), 2 S Williams (CG) 1.14.97, 3 D Brown (CB) 1.17.50.

Girls U-16 medley relay: 1 Suffolk A 2.12.70, 2 Norfolk 2.13.12, 3 Cambs Gold 2.16.24.

Boys U-16 medley relay: 1 Cambs Gold 1.55.62, 2 Suffolk A 1.58.14, 3 Norfolk 2 1.59.81.

Girls U-14 100m freestyle: 1 R Jones (CB) 1.04.91, 2 K Taylor (CG) 1.04.96, 3 L Heavens (Nor 2) 1.05.83.

Boys U-14 100m freestyle: A Nazar (Nor) 58.65, 2 S Greenwood (CG) 1.00.10, 3 S Heard (Suff A) 1.00.50.

Girls U-16 100m backstroke: 1 I Craig (Suff A) 1.11.18, 2 R Timson (CG) 1.11.49, 3 W Burrows (Suff B) 1.13.69.

Boys U-16 100m backstroke: 1 L Wardley (CG) 1.00.22, 2 J Sargent (Suff A) 1.00.78, 3 G Edwards (Nor) 1.05.44.

Girls U-10 medley relay: 1 Cambs Gold 2.38.13, 2 Suffolk A 2.48.17, 3 Norfolk 2.51.14.

Boys U-18 medley relay: 1 Suffolk A 2.47.45, 2 Cambs Gold 2.48.16, 3 Norfolk 2.52.93.

Girls U-12 100m freestyle: 1 S Poole (Suff A) 1.04.35, 2 A Ives (CG) 1.07.09, 3 C Tooke (CG) 1.08.62.

Boys U-10 50m freestyle: 1 S Naas (CG) 27.80, 2 C Walker (CB) 28.98, 3 Z Barker (Nor) 30.28.

Girls U-14 100m backstroke: 1 S George (Suff A) 1.11.03, 2 E Laiver (Suff B) 1.11.92, 3 L Willis (CG) 1.13.95.

Boys U-14 100m backstroke: 1 D Cox 1.07.48, 2 S Greenwood (CG) 1.08.38, 3 J Butler (Suff A) 1.09.49.

Girls U-16 4x50 relay: 1 Suffolk A 1.59.63, 2 Cambs Gold 2.00.31, 3 Norfolk 2.01.40.

Boys U-16 4x50 relay: 1 Suffolk A 1.47.50, 2 Norfolk 1.47.78, 3 Suffolk B 1.48.09.

Girls U-10 50m butterfly: 1 G Brown (CG) 38.10, 2 A Lim (CB) 38.57, 3 B Love (Suff B) 38.63.

Boys U-10 50m butterfly: 1 M Hawkes (Nor 2), 2 T Lang (CG) 44.27, 3 C French (CG) 44.27.

Girls U-12 100m breaststroke: 1 P Chomicz (Nor) 1.22.2-1, 2 A Maynard (Suff A) 1.25.64, 3 D French (CG)1.25.47.

Boys U-12 50m breaststroke: 1 P Stretton (Suff A) 38.91, 2 S Duncar (Nor) 40.01, 3 L Newson (Nor 2) 49.93.

Girls U-14 medley relay: 1 Suffolk A 2.10.93, 2 Cambs Gold 2.14.09, 3 Norfolk 2.18.55.

Boys U-14 medley relay: 1 Cambs Gold 2.07.27, 2 Suffolk B 2.06.09, 3 Suffolk A 2.07.27.

Girls U-16 100 freestyle: 1 F Hawkins (Suff B) 1.03.25, 2 L Schofield (Suff A) 1.04.02, 3 A Ely (Cambs Blue) 1.05.80.

Boys U-16 100m freestyle: 1 G Edwards (Norfolk) 55.86, 2 J Spibey (CB) 56.04, 3 J Sargent (Suff A) 56.62.

Girls U-10 50m breaststroke: 1 A Lim (CG) 41.56, 2 K Moon (Suff A) 47.50, 3 S Sassani (CB) 44.06.

Boys U-10 50m breaststroke: 1 B Robson (Nor) 44.76, 2 G Goldbrint (Nor 2) 45.89, 3 T Freeman (CG) 46.55.

Girls U-12 medley relay: 1 Suff A 2.24.81, 2 Suffolk B 2.27.50, 3 Cambs Gold 2.28.65.

Boys U-12 medley relay: 1 Suffolk A 2.18.45, 2 Suffolk B 2.22.34, 3 Cambs Gold 2.23.18.

Key: Nor – Norfolk, Suff A – Suffolk A, CG – Cambs Gold, Suff B – Suffolk B, CB – Cambs Blue, Nor 2 – Norfolk 2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists