Bafta nominations announced

THE nominations for this year's Bafta awards have been announcedBEST FILMAmerican GangsterAtonementThe Lives of OthersNo Country for Old Men

THE nominations for this year's Bafta awards have been announced

BEST FILM

American Gangster

Atonement

The Lives of Others

No Country for Old Men

Most Read

There Will Be Blood

BEST BRITISH FILM

Atonement

The Bourne Ultimatum

Control

Eastern Promises

This is England

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film

Chris Atkins (Director/Writer) - Taking Liberties

Mia Bays (Producer) - Scott Walker: 30 Century Man

Sarah Gavron (Director) - Brick Lane

Matt Greenhalgh (Writer) - Control

Andrew Piddington (Director/Writer) - The Killing of John Lennon

DIRECTOR

Atonement - Joe Wright

The Bourne Ultimatum - Paul Greengrass

The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

No Country For Old Men - Joel Coen/Ethan Coen

There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Gangster - Steven Zaillian

Juno - Diablo Cody

The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Michael Clayton - Tony Gilroy

This is England - Shane Meadows

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Atonement - Christopher Hampton

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Ronald Harwood

The Kite Runner - David Benioff

No Country for Old Men - Joel Coen/Ethan Coen

There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

The Kite Runner

The Lives of Others

Lust, Caution

La Vie En Rose

ANIMATED FILM

Ratatouille

Shrek the Third

The Simpsons Movie

LEADING ACTOR

George Clooney - Michael Clayton

Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood

James McAvoy - Atonement

Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises

Ulrich Muhe - The Lives of Others

LEADING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Julie Christie - Away From Her

Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose

Keira Knightley - Atonement

Ellen Page - Juno

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men

Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood

Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War

Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There

Kelly Macdonald - No Country for Old Men

Samantha Morton - Control

Saoirse Ronan - Atonement

Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

MUSIC

American Gangster - Marc Streitenfeld

Atonement - Dario Marianelli

The Kite Runner - Alberto Iglesias

There Will Be Blood - Jonny Greenwood

La Vie En Rose - Christopher Gunning

CINEMATOGRAPHY

American gangster - Harris Savides

Atonement - Seamus McGarvey

The Bourne Ultimatum - Oliver Wood

No Country For Old Men - Roger Deakins

There Will Be Blood - Robert Elswit

EDITING

American Gangster - Pietro Scalia

Atonement - Paul Tothill

The Bourne Ultimatum - Christopher Rouse

Michael Clayton - John Gilroy

No Country For Old Men - Roderick Jaynes

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Atonement - Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer

Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan

There Will Be Blood - Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson

La Vie En Rose - Olivier Raoux

COSTUME DESIGN

Atonement - Jacqueline Durran

Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Alexandra Byrne

Lust, Caution - Pan Lai

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Colleen Atwood

La Vie En Rose - Marit Allen

SOUND

Atonement - Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson

The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg

No Country For Old Men - Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff

There Will Be Blood - Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson

La Vie En Rose - Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Bourne Ultimatum - Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams

The Golden Compass - Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods

Harry Potter And The Order Of The phoenix - Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw

Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End - John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier

Spider-man 3 - Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/Spencer Cook

MAKE UP & HAIR

Atonement - Ivana Primorac

Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Jenny Shircore

Hairspray - Nominees TBC

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ivana Primorac

La Vie En Rose - Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne

SHORT ANIMATION

The Pearce Sisters - Jo Allen/Luis Cook

Head Over Heels - Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone

The Crumblegiant - Pearse Moore/John McCloskey

SHORT FILM

Dog Altogether - Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine

Hesitation - Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert

The One And Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island - Charlie Henderson/James Griffiths/Tim Key/Tom Basden

Soft - Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis

The Stronger - Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Shia Labeouf

Sienna Miller

Ellen Page

Sam Riley

Tang Wei

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter