Search

Ipswich: Award-winning building trade apprentices

PUBLISHED: 11:14 15 May 2014 | UPDATED: 11:14 15 May 2014

SJCC apprenticeship award winners for 2014, from left, back row, James Gibbs (Bloor Homes Eastern), Liam Stafford (Thorington Joinery), Dean Tolhurst (Universal Tradeforce), Thomas Thurston (FTSS UK), Paul Bromfield (self employed) and Michael Morris (Samuel David Construction); front row, Luke Abbott (Manning & Woods), Adam Pearce (Bradley Builders) and Bradley Latter (Taylor Wimpey).

SJCC apprenticeship award winners for 2014, from left, back row, James Gibbs (Bloor Homes Eastern), Liam Stafford (Thorington Joinery), Dean Tolhurst (Universal Tradeforce), Thomas Thurston (FTSS UK), Paul Bromfield (self employed) and Michael Morris (Samuel David Construction); front row, Luke Abbott (Manning & Woods), Adam Pearce (Bradley Builders) and Bradley Latter (Taylor Wimpey).

Paul Nixon Photography 01473430707 07904296577

Construction industry honours young talent

Nearly 400 leading figures from the construction industry gathered at Trinity Park in Ipswich for the annual Suffolk Joint Consultative Commitee (SJCC) awards, which recognise excellence in design and craftsmanship.

The SJCC, which is this year celebrating its 60th anniversary, brings together together local members of professional construction bodies including the National Federation of Builders, the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA), the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, the Institution of Structural Engineers and the Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers.

Robert Norman, chairman of the SJCC and managing director of Robert Norman Construction, said: “The SJCC awards supper has become the premier construction industry event for Suffolk.

“Each year, the number of entries for our apprenticeship awards grows, and what is particularly pleasing in our diamond anniversary year, is that we have received nominations from all of the colleges in the county running construction-based courses, Lowestoft, Otley, Suffolk New and West Suffolk colleges − so many entries in fact that the shortlist totalled 30!”

Robert Norman added: “The SJCC supper not only gives the local construction industry an opportunity to network, but has enabled us to raise an impressive £3,000 for the Suffolk Accident Rescue Service (SARS).

“As an unsponsored, non-profit making trade forum, the SJCC has an important role to play, acting collaboratively on pan-industry and local issues and ensuring the collective opinions of our members are represented and lobbied to national organisations, professional bodies, as well as local and regional Government.”

John Norman, who retired as director for campus development at Suffolk New College in 2010, judges the RIBA Suffolk Craftsmanship Awards, a role he has played since 1993.

He said: “The SJCC awards supper presents the industry locally with an ideal opportunity to network and celebrate the best of Suffolk construction, both people and projects.

“Over the years, I have been immensely proud of excellent standards of skill and workmanship demonstrated by businesses and individuals in the county.”

SJCC Apprentice Awards

Level 2 Carpentry − Winner: Bradley Latter, Taylor Wimpey (attending Otley College).

Level 3 Carpentry − Joint winners: Thomas Thurston, FTSS UK (Otley College) and Liam Stafford, Thorington Joinery (Suffolk New College).

Level 2 Bricklaying − Winner: Michael Morris, Samuel David Construction (Otley College).

Level 3 Bricklaying − Winner: Adam Pearce, Bradley Builders (Otley College).

Level 2 Plastering − Winner: Dean Tolhurst, Universal Tradeforce (West Suffolk College).

Level 3 Plastering − Winner: Paul Bromfield, self-employed (Otley College).

Level 2 Painting & Decorating − Winner: James Gibbs, Bloor Homes Eastern (West Suffolk College).

Level 3 Painting & Decorating − Winner: Luke Abbott, Manning & Woods (West Suffolk College).

Colin Harvey Achievement Award, sponsored by Ipswich Interact, recognising up-and-coming managers who have come from a trade background − Winner: Gary Bareham, Gipping Construction.

John Palmer Cup, for the apprentice judged to be the best overall among the apprentice winners − Winner: Adam Pearce, this year’s Level 3 winner for bricklaying who also won the Level 2 bricklaying award last year.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Ipswich Star. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Search hundreds of local jobs at Jobs24

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Ipswich Star