Former mayors trying to win back seats

TWO former mayors are bidding to return to the council chamber in this year's borough elections in Ipswich.Labour's Hamil Clarke and Albert Grant are bidding to return to the council in St John's and Whitehouse wards respectively.

TWO former mayors are bidding to return to the council chamber in this year's borough elections in Ipswich.

Labour's Hamil Clarke and Albert Grant are bidding to return to the council in St John's and Whitehouse wards respectively.

But both have uphill tasks - Mr Clarke will have to win back a seat won by the Tories four years ago while Mr Grant is hoping to win back his former seat from sitting Liberal Democrat councillor Tony James.

The Liberal Democrats missed out on the battle in the Gipping Ward after a mix-up in nomination papers left their candidate invalidated.

Well-known Green activist Tony Slade is hoping to cause a surprise in that ward and his campaign may be boosted by Liberal Democrat supporters although it would be a major surprise if he defeated Labour leader David Ellesmere.

Two high-profile county councillors are hoping to also win seats on the borough.

Most Read

Former council leader Bryony Rudkin is hoping to regain Bridge Ward for Labour while the only Conservative from Ipswich on the county council, Russell Harsant, is hoping to win the rock-solid Tory ward of Bixley.

Candidates:

Alexandra:

Brenda Cavanagh (Green).

LOUISE GOOCH (LibDem)

Martin Goonan (Lab)

Janice Rawlings (Con).

Bixley (two seats):

John Carnall (Con)

Russell Harsant (Con)

Adrian Hedges (Green)

Lindsey Rawlingson (Lab)

Emma Stock (Lab)

Alison Williams (LibDem)

Clive Witter (LibDem)

Bridge:

Rick Deeks (Green)

Chris Newbury (LibDem)

Bryony Rudkin (Lab)

James Spencer (Con)

Castle Hill:

Nigel Cheeseman (LibDem)

John Harris (Lab)

Jenny Overett (Green)

ROBIN VICKERY (Con)

Gainsborough (two seats):

Martin Cook (Lab)

Kathleen Kenna (Con)

JOHN MOWLES (Lab)

Jamie Scott (LibDem)

Sally Scott (LibDem)

Janet Sibley (Con)

Gipping:

DAVID ELLESMERE (Lab)

Tony Slade (Green)

Maureen Springle (Con).

Holywells:

Robert Chambers (LibDem)

Kenneth Douglas (Lab)

DAVID HALE (Con).

Priory Heath:

Nick Jacob (LibDem)

Eddy Phillips (Con)

BILL QUINTON (Lab)

Sally Wainman (Ind)

Rushmere:

Paul Carter (Con)

Leslie Nicholls (LibDem)

Alasdair Ross (Lab)

Sprites:

RICHARD KIRBY (Lab)

Medlin Spencer (Con)

Heidi Williams (LibDem)

St John's:

Jill Atkins (LibDem)

Hamil Clarke (Lab)

Tanya de Hoedt (Con)

Steven Pritchard (Green)

Bill Vinyard (UKIP)

St Margaret's:

RICHARD ATKINS (LibDem)

Liz Cooper (Lab)

Amelia Drayson (Green)

Mary Young (Con)

Stoke Park:

Tim Lockington (LibDem)

Barry Studd (Lab)

PAUL WEST (Con)

Westgate:

Ian Fisher (Con)

CAROLE JONES (Lab)

Russell Metcalfe (Ind)

Colin Rodgers (Green)

Robin Whitmore (LibDem)

Whitehouse:

Albert Grant (Lab)

TONY JAMES (LibDem)

Ben Matthews (Con)

John West (UKIP)

Whitton:

Susan Crocker (Lab)

Jonathan Lockington (LibDem)

DON WARD (Con)

Sitting councillors in capitals denotes sitting councillor in another ward.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter