Double agony as Suffolk sides lose out

BADMINTON: Both the first and second county badminton teams travelled to away matches on Sunday.The first team went to Gillingham to play Kent seconds and lost 9-6 and in so doing gained a point, while the second team went to Epping to play Essex thirds, losing 8-7 and so likewise gaining a point.

BADMINTON

BOTH the first and second county badminton teams travelled to away matches on Sunday.

The first team went to Gillingham to play Kent seconds and lost 9-6 and in so doing gained a point, while the second team went to Epping to play Essex thirds, losing 8-7 and so likewise gaining a point.

In the very cold conditions at Gillingham it was difficult to warm to the task ahead. Nevertheless there was a good win by Jo Hughes in the ladies' singles. Aggression paid off for Jo in the final stages of the match, while Alyc Kindred suffered from a lack of experience, narrowly losing in the third game.

In the men's doubles David Wade/Peter Sidaway played well and took the one men's doubles to go Suffolk's way while the ladies shared honours with their Kent opponents in a 2-2 scoreline.

With the chance of sharing the three points available the Suffolk team went into the mixed doubles needing two of the three games and succeeded in doing just that thanks to a most convincing 15-5, 15-11 win by the Dave Wade/Toni Sturgeon partnership followed by a most workmanlike performance by Gary Howe/Janet Mulvey.

Most Read

Overall it was a good and fair result in not the best of playing conditions.

The second team match followed a similar pattern with Sarah Gooding getting the only singles success.

The Suffolk men did well to share honours with Essex and the ladies even better in taking three of the four encounters, two by the second pair of Susan Poole/Sarah Gooding and one by the ever improving Amanda Newcombe/Karen Squirrell pairing.

Suffolk rounded off the match by taking one of the mixed doubles, so ending with a match score 7-8 to Essex.

Match Details

Suffolk 6 Kent II 9 (Suffolk names first):

Men's singles: Mark Websdale lost to Peter Stock 6-15, 10-15, Peter Sidaway lost to Richard Norman 10-15, 1-15.

Ladies' singles: Jo Hughes bt Gill Stewart 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, Alyc Kindred lost to Sara Handley 11-9, 5-11, 10-13.

Mens' doubles: Gary Howe/Mark Websdale lost to Peter Stock/Keith Goody 3-15, 8-15, Gary Howe/Mark Websdale lost to Richard Norman/Paul Freeman 10-15, 3-15, Dave Wade/Peter Sidaway lost to Peter Stock/Keith Goody 15-13, 6-15, 7-15, Dave Wade/Peter Sidaway bt Richard Norman/Paul Freeman 15-12, 15-9.

Ladies' singles: Janet Mulvey/Debbie Cook lost to Alison Dixon/Sara Handley 6-15, 6-15, Janet Mulvey/Debbie Cook bt Gill Stewart/Alison Stock 15-4, 15-4, Toni Sturgeon/Jo Hughes lost to Alison Dixon/Sara Handley 4-15, 11-15, Toni Sturgeon/Jo Hughes bt Gill Stewart/Alison Stock 15-17, 15-10, 15-5.

Mixed doubles: Gary Howe/Janet Mulvey bt Peter Stock/Alison Stock 5-15, 15-5, 15-12, Dave Wade/Toni Sturgeon bt Keith Goody/Gill Stewart 15-5, 15-11, Peter Sidaway/Debbie Cook lost to Paul Freeman/Sara Handley 8-15, 7-15.

Essex III 8 Suffolk II 7 (Suffolk names first):

Men's singles: David Block lost to John Gardner 11-15, 15-9, 5-15, Paul Anderson lost to Adam Dust 5-15, 7-15.

Ladies' singles: Sarah Gooding bt Amardeep Panesar 11-1, 6-11, 11-9, Amanda Newcombe lost to Donna Tubb 7-11, 11-9, 2-11.

Men's doubles: Robert Dennis/Ivan Pulford bt John Gardner/Adam Dust 15-10, 11-15, 15-10, Robert Dennis/Ivan Pulford lost to N Vaghela/Ian Smith 9-15, 12-15, Paul Adderson/Miguel Soler bt John Gardner/Adam Dust 15-7, 7-15, 15-10, Paul Adderson/Miguel Soler lost to N Vaghela/Ian Smith 8-15, 15-10, 11-15.

Ladies' doubles: Sarah Gooding/Susan Poole bt Donna Tub/G Templeman 15-8, 15-3, Sarah Gooding/Susan Poole bt Amadeep Panesar/K Kenyon 15-6, 17-15, Amanda Newcome/Karen Squirrell lost to Donna Tubb/G Templeman 10-15, 6-15, Amanda Newcome/Karen Squirrell bt Amardeep Panesar/K Kenyon 15-6, 8-15, 15-12.

Mixed doubles: Miguel Soler/Susan Poole bt N Baghela/Amardeep Panesar 15-8, 15-8, Ivan Pulford/Sarah Gooding lost to I Smith/Donna Tubb 11-15, 13-15, Robert Dennis/Karen Squirrell lost to John Gardner/G Templeman 11-15, 11-15.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter