Ipswich swimmers collect top trophy

TEAM Ipswich collected another top club trophy last weekend at the Norwich Sportspark, an event preparing the team for the Regional Championships later this month.

TEAM Ipswich collected another top club trophy last weekend at the Norwich Sportspark, an event preparing the team for the Regional Championships later this month.

Competing in a 50m pool to get ready for the racing that's ahead this summer, Heather Rodwell secured first place finishes in the 100m and 200m breaststroke (1.22.16 and 2.55.21), the 200m freestyle (2.20.85), and the 200m and 400m IM (2.37.58 and 5.34.03).

Jack Hollis also found himself in the medals with second place finishes in the 200m backstroke (2.32.96), the 200m butterfly (2.29.72), the 200m IM (2.31.67) and the 200m freestyle (2.10.97). Hollis was also third in the 100m butterfly in 1.09.42.

Elliot Cook found the golden touch in the boys 12/under 100m backstroke in 1.11.24 along with a first in the 50m backstroke in 33.98. Cook was also third in the 50m breaststroke in 42.95 and third in the 200m breaststroke in 3.09.08. Rebecca Reader was third in the 200m backstroke in 2.29.13 and second in the 50m backstroke in 32.76. Reader was also second in the 15/over 100m freestyle in 1.01.68 with team mate Stephanie Calver third in 1.01.88.


You may also want to watch:


James Poole had wins in the 13/14 years 200m backstroke (2.30.93) and the 100m backstroke (1.09.51). Jason Rodd also found himself amongst the medals in the 13/14 years age group with a second place in the 50m backstroke in 34.20 and a third spot in the 200m IM in 2.32.19, along with the 100m freestyle in 1.00.35. Amy Swallow also added to the medal haul with a win in the 50m and 100m breaststroke (34.69 and 1.16.10), while finishing in second place in the 200m breaststroke in 2.49.11. Jennifer Redmond had some great results throughout the weekend and secured a bronze medal in the 13/14 years 200m backstroke in 2.36.00.

The 12/under 50m butterfly saw Ellen Oxbrow storm to second place in 34.37, while Kilian Korth was second in the boys race in 34.83. Charlie Smith was also second in the 12/under 50m freestyle in 33.96, while Samantha Berry was first in the girls 15/over 50m butterfly.

Most Read

The 12/under girls 50m freestyle saw Fiona Manthorpe second in 30.31 with team mate Sophie Demetriades third in 30.77. Manthorpe was also third in the 100m freestyle in 1.06.47, the 50m backstroke in 36.74 and the 50m breaststroke in 41.63. Rachel Andvig won the 13/14 years 50m breaststroke in 37.73, while Charlotte Walker-Hebborn was third in 41.06.

The boys 12/under 50m breaststroke saw Ryan Tomkins win in 40.90, while Kilian Korth was third in the 50m backstroke in 34.80. The girls 13/14 years 50m backstroke saw Grace Williams just hold off Coral Young to go second and third (34.28 and 34.37). Troy Lynch finished the weekend off in style with a win in the 50m butterfly in 28.79.

Team Ipswich collected the trophy for top club with 511 points over second place Hillingdon Borough with 268 points.

Meanwhile, British offshore centre swimmer Chris Walker-Hebborn represented Team Ipswich at the Deventio long course open meet in Sheffield at the weekend where he set the following times: 100m free 52.51, 200m free 1.53.00, 400m free 4.01.92, 100m back 58.03, 200m back 2.05.00, 200m IM 2.07.81. Walker-Hebborn flies back to Australia again next week to get ready for the summer where he has already been selected to represent Great Britain at the European Junior Championships in the 200m backstroke and the 4 x 200m freestyle relay.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter