Ladies day produces a host of shocks

BOWLS: In blustery weather conditions the second day of the 72nd Felixstowe Open Bowling Tournament got under way with the ladies' pairs competition. The shock result of the day was the defeat of Brenda Brown and Pam Tarbard 28-7 by Joan Flegg and Ann Durrant.

BOWLS

IN BLUSTERY weather conditions the second day of the 72nd Felixstowe Open Bowling Tournament got under way with the ladies' pairs competition.

The shock result of the day was the defeat of Brenda Brown and Pam Tarbard 28-7 by Joan Flegg and Ann Durrant.

After having a narrow win in the first round the 2000 runners-up, Barbara Cooper and Andrea Dickinson, went out in the next round to Elsie Wright and Gwen Dowling.

Last year's winners, Joyce Love and Ann Baxter, also bowed out, losing 20-19 to Heather Wade and Pam Smith.

In late afternoon the weather improved and the mixed triples were played in glorious sunshine in the evening.

Most Read

Tomorrow sees the start of the men's premier event, the singles, with further rounds of the ladies' pairs and mixed triples in the evening.

Results

Ladies' Pairs

Section A First Round: S Wilson J Alden 7, P Taylor R Baldwin 30, M Waterworth S Wood 6, D Wolton M Pulham 31, P Linge M Whadcoat 16, M Stokes K Caley 25, D Vaughan E Howe 24, V Pryke K Marks 7, P Rackham J Moore scr R Seal J Barber w.o, P Sage M Vincent 18, B Last E Baker 17, C Hills scr, E Wright G Dowsing w/o, J Taylor M Saunders 19, B Cooper A Dickinson 21.

Second Round: M Betts P Prentice 33, J Crockett J Diamond 5, H Williamson J Armstrong 14, J Veryard S Tibbenham 29, J Edgar B King 23, M Coles I Butler 11, J Wood J Mills 23, P Hill P Quartermain 22, P Taylor R Baldwin 19, D Wolton M Pulham 22, M Stokes K Caley 23, D Vaughan E Howe 17, R Seal J Barber 18, P Sage, M Vincent 22, E Wright G Dowsing 21, B Cooper A Dickinson 15.

Third Round: M Betts P Prentice 21, J Veryard S Tibbenham 28, J Edgar B King 31, J Wood J Mills 6.

Section B First Round: J Lambert, M Saunders 11, J Love A Baxter-Smith 22, M Wade P Smith 32, L Green M Lane 17, B Hiron J Smith 11, B Burch N Wright 3, S Steel A Fraser 11, A Holmes M Cotton 24, L Mills L Thorpe 27, J Merchant, I Morey 17, P Pinwell M Place 7, J Friston H Hawes 24, J Bell N Wise 16, E Wood Z French 15, E Fearby R Abbs 18, V Burton E Corcoran 14.

Second Round: M A Page K James 23, W James S Hodgson 11, J Kelsey C Barnard 20, K Woolnough M Topple 18, B Brown P Tarbard 7, J Flegg A Durrant 28, M Dunn S Allen w/o L Chick M Lloyd scr, J Love A Baxter-Smith 19, M Wade P Smith 20, B Burch N Wright 17 A Holmes M Cotton 22, L Mills L Thorpe 17 J Friston H Hawes 16, J Bell N Wise 14 E Fearby R Abbs 19.

Mixed Triples

Section B First Round: J Love R Love A Catchpole 12 P Hill P Quartermain E Moule 21, W Stark J Stark T Griffin 14 A Smith M Smith D King 12, P Turner G Turner R Turner 13 P Swift, D Alcock D Keene 18, B Last N Last P Last 26 J Crockett J Diamond G Diamond 18, J Cooper C Hunting G Cooper 17 B Insley M Insley L Fordham 8, B Mills J Mills K Marks 7 M Read J Essex R Vest 25, D Crapnell W Last M Saunders 17 A Cable M Keable G Coles 16, D Burgess V Pryke M Wallis 9 K Herbert P Horley R Davey 13, F Woolnough G Cant K Woolnough 19 J Peck A Peck M Self 8, G Rowland P Taylor A Phillips 17 M Cotton R Cotton D Brinkley 19, J Nunn S Mayes D Rednall 26 C Wright J Brackenbury A Wright 11, S Allen L Allen R Girling 10 K Caley P Kerry T Caley 23.

Section B Second Round: C Rednall M Addison J Rednall 18 J Burton R Doggett B Burton 9, D Betts M Betts T Brundish 21 P Mann C Chick P Mann 8.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter