Semi-final defeat for hosts

The 23rd St Joseph's College National Schools Rugby Festival once again attracted large crowds to the Ipswich school.And this year's festival finished in glorious sunshine as fans stood side by side with the likes of star players Tony Diprose, Kieran Bracken and David Strettle.

Mike Bacon

The 23rd St Joseph's College National Schools Rugby Festival once again attracted large crowds to the Ipswich school.

And this year's festival finished in glorious sunshine as fans stood side by side with the likes of star players Tony Diprose, Kieran Bracken and David Strettle.

In the end it wasn't a home victory for the crowds to cheer, however, as St Joseph's just lost out on a plate final appearance after Dulwich pipped them in the final seconds and went on to beat Bromsgrove.


You may also want to watch:


John Fisher School, from Purley in Surrey, were victors of the De La Salle Cup and it was presented to them by Harlequins star Strettle.

The England wing said: “It is a pleasure to support this tournament and see the level of rugby being played at schoolboy level.”

Most Read

Results round-up

SATURDAY'S GROUP MATCHES

St Joseph's 0 Brighton 10, John Fisher 35 King School, Ely 0, Bedford 28 Campion 0, Millfield 25 Dulwich 0, RGHS Wycombe 29 Robert Clack 0, Filton 9 Bromsgrove 7, QEGS 17 Whitchurch 0, St Peters Gloucs 3 Tonbridge 13, St Joseph's 17 Kings School, Ely 9, John Fisher 12 Brighton College 14, Millfield 5 Campion 14, Bedford 17 Dulwich 12, Rilton 31 Robert Clack 3, RGSH Wycombe 29 Bromsgrove 3, St Peters Gloucs 0 Whitchurch 10, QEGS 7 Tonbridge 13, St Joseph's 7 John Fisher 29, Brighton 28 Kings College Ely 7, Millfield 8 Bedford 10, Dulwich 8 Campion 3, Filton 6 RGSH Wycombe 7, Bromsgrove 37 Robert Clack 5, St Peters Gloucs 0 QEGS 24, Tonbridge 27 Whitchurch 18.

SUNDAY'S MATCHES

Plate: St Joseph's 0 St Peters Gloucs 0, Dulwich 27 Robert Clack 3, Bromsgrove 6 Campion 0, Whitchurch 10 King's School, Ely 3, St Joseph's 43 Robert Clack 0, Bromsgrove 23 King's School, Ely 6, Dulwich 21 St Peters, Gloucs 6, Whitchurch 7 Campion 3, Bromsgrove 18 Whitchurch 3, St Joseph's 10 Dulwich 12, Robert Clack 5 St Peters, Gloucs 21, King's College, Ely 7 Campion 9.

Final: Dulwich 20 Bromsgrove 8.

Trophy Brighton 14 QEGS 10, Bedford 0 Filton 0, RGS Wycombe 0 Millfield 0, Tonbridge 0 John Fisher 14, Brighton 7 Filton 5, Bedford 18 QEGS 14, RGS Wycombe 8 John Fisher 12, Tonbridge 7 Millfield 5, Brighton 7 Bedford 14, Filton 14, QEGS 3, RGS Wycombe 12 Tonbridge 22, John Fisher 7 Millfield 10.

Final: John Fisher 15 Bedford School 9.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter